Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array redone13 PC Specs
    redone13 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Apex
    Processor7700k @ 5.2GHz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident Z 16GB @ 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 970 @ 1531/2000
    Sound CardPrism Orpheus
    MonitorDell U2410
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samung Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard Ducky DSX
    Mouse Zowie ZA13
    Headset E-MU Teak
    Headset/Speakers Adam A7X + Sub10
    OS Windows 10 x64
    redone13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    CPU PLL OC - False Temperature readings?

    Hello,

    I have a question regarding CPU PLL OC and temperatures. I have a 5.1GHz OC on a my 7700K using a Maximus IX Hero. I have noticed that many people say the default CPU PLL OC is around 1.2v with some saying that overvolting and undervolting this value can skew the DTS and give inaccurate readings. Regardless, the range appears to be 1.1 to 1.3v which is much different than the Auto value the M9H uses (Also looks like Apex behaves the same).

    The issue that arises from this is that the M9H by default makes the CPU PLL OC voltage .592. In the BIOS, this setting is called CPU PLL Bandwidth and there are 8 values, 0-8. The BIOS itself recommends 6-8 for higher OCs, however, if I change the voltage from 0 or Auto (both give the .592v value) to just level 1(.696v), my temperatures shoot up from 75 degrees celsius load in x264/Realbench to about 85 degrees.

    Level 2 PLL Bandwidth is .696v, Level 3 equals 1.0v, level 4 equals 1.15 and higher like level 6 is in the neighborhood of 1.4. All these values produce a drastic increase in temps much the same way going from Level 0 or Auto to level 1 does (I didn't test 1.4 as it is rather high).

    The question at hand is, is leaving it at Auto or .592 (out of Intel spec btw) masking or under-reporting the real temperatures as evidenced by the 10 degree temperature increase going from just level 0 to level 1?

    It makes sense that there is an increase of ten plus degrees going from .592 to 1.15, however, it does not make sense when it occurs going from .592 (level 0 or Auto) to just one notch higher .696 (level 1) of CPU PLL Bandwidth. It leads me to believe there is an inaccuracy in the default setting which, like mentioned earlier, is much different in comparison to Intel's spec as well as other motherboard manufacturers' spec (MSI and ASRock from what I've read).

    FYI, I am using HWinfo to monitor my voltages and temps on a NH-D15. I've disabled core temps in HWinfo so that Realtemp can monitor them. They all seem to be in accordance. Thanks.
    Last edited by redone13; 03-16-2017 at 12:52 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Are you still trying to find the answer, for OC.net

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array redone13 PC Specs
    redone13 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Apex
    Processor7700k @ 5.2GHz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident Z 16GB @ 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 970 @ 1531/2000
    Sound CardPrism Orpheus
    MonitorDell U2410
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samung Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard Ducky DSX
    Mouse Zowie ZA13
    Headset E-MU Teak
    Headset/Speakers Adam A7X + Sub10
    OS Windows 10 x64
    redone13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Couldn't hurt hearing it from the source of the board itself. It is very curious to me the temperature increase going from level 0 to level 1 PLL Bandwidth. I do understand there is a difference between CPU PLL and PLL OC but if the board recommends using level 6-8 for high frequency OCs, which puts it at a similar PLL OC as other board manufacturers default value and closer to Intel spec, why isn't it used in the first place? It was originally observed that undervolting CPU PLL could skew DTS readings and I would like to know if this extends to PLL OC as well because that default value on these boards seems undervolted by default on Auto. Any clarification would be appreciated. Thanks.
    Last edited by redone13; 03-16-2017 at 03:42 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    301

    And again this is why I hate that asus uses "auto" for most settings in bios, Auto can and usually does mean just about anything.

    I too really would like some feedback on the PLL bandwidth / cpu PLL setting. I just recently changed my cpu block from swiftech apogee xl (terrible restrictiveness) to the new
    Bitspower summit EF-X rgb (so I could use it with aura & motherboard rgb header) and I took extensive temp readings with both. Well for the past week I have been wondering why Im getting cpu temp spikes with the bitspower sometimes 10+ degrees over what I was getting with the swiftech! Even when idle at desktop/surfing the web. This shouldnt be the case cause I know the bitspower not only is less restrictive but should produce lower temps.

    I have been wondering if I used too much T paste or if my mount was funky etc. and It just dawned on me that I changed the PLL bandwidth from auto to 6! (which is what the bios recommneds). I obviously meant to keep all the settings the same to compare the performance of both cpu blocks but for some reason I changed the settting anyway and forgot about it. I had no idea it would affect temps so much or at all for that matter. I wonder if these are accurate readings or as you said if the setting is skewing the readings/accuracy.

    At least I can go back and do a legitimate comparison now....
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity RGB, Samsung 970 evo plus 1tb, 960 pro 512gb(OS), 850 EVO 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55h9f, Windows 10 pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •