Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array fatbax PC Specs
    fatbax PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M1B3000C15 X 2
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1070 8GB OC
    MonitorLG MU3197 - Cinema 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Firecuda 2TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Masterliquid 240
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000X
    Keyboard Gigabyte K85 Mechanical
    Mouse Razer Lachesis or MX518
    Headset HyperX Cloud Core
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Mass
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Need Help Running RAM at 2933 Mhz

    Hi,

    I have a Ryzen 1800X with a CM AIO

    2 x 16GB RAM (CMK16GX4M1B3000C15)

    Asus Crosshair Hero VI (bios 0902)

    ASUS ROG STRIX 1070

    Corsair RM1000X PSU

    Samsung 850 EVO SATA SSD

    2TB Seagate Firecuda SSHD

    If i change the memory frequency in the bios to 2933 my board doesnt post. its just loops and resets. Need Help running the ram at 2933.

    Please guide me . I am new to overclocking specially on AMD chipsets.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    Make sure DRAM voltage is 1.35v.
    Make sure DRAM Boot (bottom setting in DIgi+ menu) is 1.35v.
    Raise SOC -- might need 1.1v or so. Don't go over 1.2v.
    Raise VTTDDR (first setting in Tweaker's Paradise) to 0.80520 or the next notch higher.

    If those don't work, you'll have to settle for a lower speed and wait for future BIOS updates on this new and immature platform. It might be many months for full stability and compatibility.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array fatbax PC Specs
    fatbax PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M1B3000C15 X 2
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1070 8GB OC
    MonitorLG MU3197 - Cinema 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Firecuda 2TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Masterliquid 240
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000X
    Keyboard Gigabyte K85 Mechanical
    Mouse Razer Lachesis or MX518
    Headset HyperX Cloud Core
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Mass
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by MNMadman View Post
    Make sure DRAM voltage is 1.35v.
    Make sure DRAM Boot (bottom setting in DIgi+ menu) is 1.35v.
    Raise SOC -- might need 1.1v or so. Don't go over 1.2v.
    Raise VTTDDR (first setting in Tweaker's Paradise) to 0.80520 or the next notch higher.

    If those don't work, you'll have to settle for a lower speed and wait for future BIOS updates on this new and immature platform. It might be many months for full stability and compatibility.

    Thank you for the reply, I am still not sure how to achieve what you've said (NOOB ALERT). but will this harm my motherboard/RAM?

    I hope AMD addresses RAM Speed compatibility. I'm From India and to source parts is still an issue. and what waste of money if my 3000mhz ram will only work 2133mhz.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array OMG_Larson PC Specs
    OMG_Larson PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus strix 1070
    Graphics Card #2Asus strix 1070
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Corsair Force MP500 240GB M.2
    Storage #2Seagate Desktop 2TB 3.5" SSHD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid Pro 240
    CaseMastercase Maker 5
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1000
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by MNMadman View Post
    Make sure DRAM voltage is 1.35v.
    Make sure DRAM Boot (bottom setting in DIgi+ menu) is 1.35v.
    Raise SOC -- might need 1.1v or so. Don't go over 1.2v.
    Raise VTTDDR (first setting in Tweaker's Paradise) to 0.80520 or the next notch higher.

    If those don't work, you'll have to settle for a lower speed and wait for future BIOS updates on this new and immature platform. It might be many months for full stability and compatibility.

    Hi i have allmost the same setup.

    4 x 32GB RAM (CMK16GX4M1B3000C15)
    Can i run 2933mhz With this tweak. ?

    Run`s 2666 now with every ting else on auto.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array fatbax PC Specs
    fatbax PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M1B3000C15 X 2
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1070 8GB OC
    MonitorLG MU3197 - Cinema 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Firecuda 2TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Masterliquid 240
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000X
    Keyboard Gigabyte K85 Mechanical
    Mouse Razer Lachesis or MX518
    Headset HyperX Cloud Core
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Mass
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by OMG_Larson View Post
    Hi i have allmost the same setup.

    4 x 32GB RAM (CMK16GX4M1B3000C15)
    Can i run 2933mhz With this tweak. ?

    Run`s 2666 now with every ting else on auto.
    I just changed the frequency to 2666mhz boots but i find system load a bit choppy. could be my wifi adapter (USB).

    My question is my CPUZ and AI suite still show memory at 2133mhz but bios says 2666mhz.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array fatbax PC Specs
    fatbax PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M1B3000C15 X 2
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1070 8GB OC
    MonitorLG MU3197 - Cinema 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Firecuda 2TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Masterliquid 240
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000X
    Keyboard Gigabyte K85 Mechanical
    Mouse Razer Lachesis or MX518
    Headset HyperX Cloud Core
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Mass
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hi, I just set 2666Mhz and shut down my pc. put my UPS off and came back to switch back on No Post. qcode 0d. then i reset cmos and everything booted fine but there is a Q code 24

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array AndehX PC Specs
    AndehX PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Latitude E6230
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Xtreme Premier Pack Edition 8192MB
    MonitorDELL S2716DG
    Storage #1Intel 600P 256GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Toshiba DT01ACA300 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyEnermax Revolution85+ 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K75 RGB MX Brown
    Mouse Finalmouse 2015 Summer edition
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-AD500X / Astro Mixamp 2016
    Mouse Pad Mionix Sargas 400
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    q-codes that are shown after a successful boot are simply displaying your CPU temperature. In this case 24 degrees.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by AndehX View Post
    q-codes that are shown after a successful boot are simply displaying your CPU temperature. In this case 24 degrees.
    Incorrect. Mine displays 24 on a successful boot, at idle, and under load. I know for a fact my CPU is changing temps.

    Apparently, code 24 is normal.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by fatbax View Post
    Thank you for the reply, I am still not sure how to achieve what you've said (NOOB ALERT). but will this harm my motherboard/RAM?

    I hope AMD addresses RAM Speed compatibility. I'm From India and to source parts is still an issue. and what waste of money if my 3000mhz ram will only work 2133mhz.
    No, it will not hurt anything.

    AMD will be releasing a big update to every manufacturer in May that address speed, stability, and compatibility. Just have to be patient. In the meantime, ASUS will have further BIOS updates as well.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by OMG_Larson View Post
    Hi i have allmost the same setup.

    4 x 32GB RAM (CMK16GX4M1B3000C15)
    Can i run 2933mhz With this tweak. ?

    Run`s 2666 now with every ting else on auto.
    You'll have to try it and see. Like all overclocking (and yes, getting your RAM to work at its rated speed is overclocking), there are no guarantees.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •