Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 68
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    X370 Pro prime Aura Problems

    When I try to open the software, the software fails. I uninstalled the software and installed it again. Problem not solved.


    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0x5e33e
    aura+0x6adf7
    aura+0x37449
    qt5core!QMetaObject::activate+0x4cf


    https://drdump.com/Problem.aspx?ProblemID=267869
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos WhatsApp Image 2017-03-16 at 16.44.59.jpg  


  2. #2
    New ROGer Array tardisguy PC Specs
    tardisguy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Toshiba satellite p755 something
    MotherboardAsus Rog... The crosshair am4
    Processorx1700
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660
    Sound CardOnboard... Actually this ones OK.
    MonitorRCA tv 24in, LG 24 inch.
    Storage #1Cruc SSD 250
    Storage #2Samsung 120ssd, 4tb, 2tb, 3tb WDC greens
    CPU Coolerh80
    Casepos
    Power SupplyThermaltake 600*? + Visiontek... gpu_psu
    Headset No idea its red full size.
    Mouse Pad ... A f*in mouse pad for 10$
    Headset/Speakers Both. Salvaged JBL's + hacked logitechs 5.1
    OS All of them (1x latest versions)

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Me too.

    Same issue on the crosshair board.
    Little mad, ya'kno.
    Ive even pulled the board and its battery and let it sit 30 minutes.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Seeing the same issue on my Crosshair Vi.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Same here.

    Do your mainboard LEDs/AMD Wraith actually light up? Mine stay off all the time.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Aura - black mode

    Not that I need that but the lack of irritates me ;-)
    It happened after graphics change from Nvidia GT640 to Radeon HD6770. I reinstalled all software and even returned to 0502 bios. Nada

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xed0e
    aura+0x6edec
    aura+0x2505c
    aura+0x72389
    qt5core!QMetaObject::activate+0x4cf

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Having the exact same error on my ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO AMD X370 DDR4 S-ATA 600 ATX Motherboard in the AURA software, the following lights were working fine https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDzqpVv7YsU

    The error was:

    https://drdump.com/UploadedReport.as...&SecondVisit=1

    I have found completely wiping the software from my system (deleting from program files after installing etc...) then reinstalling makes the software work again.

    It did not make the lights come on.

    Additionally have tried enabling and re-enabling the lights on the motherboard bios software after leaving the power unplugged for several hours.

    It does not seem as though the LED's have blown which I highly doubt anyway.

    All software relating to the motherboard and BIOS is completely up to date.

    I can only deduce that the problem lies within the ASUS software? I have tried all sortsof configurations in the software and such.

    As I deduced its not the capacitors holding the light off data, I presume its either the BIOS battery therein somehow or the software overall?

    Be good to figure out a fix for this.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I have the same problem and I did not find a solution yet

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Don't be silly
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VIII HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz 8-Core Processor (OC to 3.85ghz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum Torque Edition 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200 Memory
    Graphics Card #1Zotac - GeForce RTX 2080TI 11 GB AMP! Extreme
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #3Still can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #4What did I just say!
    Sound CardEh!
    MonitorACER 144Hz 2K Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 860 Evo 1000GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung - 860 EVO-Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X52 Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseEVGA DG-77 RGB ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000 80+ Platinum 1000w ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Asus Cerberus LED Backlit USB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus Cerberus gaming mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - HD205-II Headphones
    Mouse Pad Asus Cerberus gaming surface mouse pad
    Headset/Speakers Speakers, my wife would kill me!
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 BraZen Shadow PC Gaming Chair - Black/White
    SIMONHANDLEY1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    Asus Aura not working

    Mine too! I have replied everywhere all over the forum, hopefully they may take notice!

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I think the Aura chip has flash memory built in to remember its settings. The G.Skill RGB RAM seems to use the same controller chip and it can store settings even when the stick is removed from the case, so highly doubt it's battery related. The default button in the Aura app seems to work every time I get mine into an unresponsive state.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Just tried that and nothing happened

    See my other thread I created, it seems quite a few people are having this issue with my board.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...herboard-issue

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •