Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 63
  1. #41
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Somehow this BIOS is making it impossible to boot DDR4 3000Mhz on 100 strap. Even going down to 2800Mhz and 2933Mhz is not working. Just constant B7 qcode regardless of SA and vcore, vcache and vinput.

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Techotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Recently sold off my 5930K and bought a 6850K, updated the BIOS to 3504. Immediately OC'd it 4Ghz. Did several AIDA64 stability tests, played games all weekend and rendered some videos. No problems what-so-ever. No crashing, no boot issues, no issues using Skype and USB devices. Everything is running solid.

  3. #43
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Quote Originally Posted by Techotic View Post
    Recently sold off my 5930K and bought a 6850K, updated the BIOS to 3504. Immediately OC'd it 4Ghz. Did several AIDA64 stability tests, played games all weekend and rendered some videos. No problems what-so-ever. No crashing, no boot issues, no issues using Skype and USB devices. Everything is running solid.
    Curious why would you go from 5930k to 6850k? Isn't it a minor upgrade?

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    bios 3501 problems

    im having issue with this bios seems like it messing with windows 10 creators update power management, selecting balanced and high performance has no effect on it. When on previous 3501 the cpu will stay at desired overclock that I set, on high performance power. but on this bios its keep downclock when its on idle

    the random restart come back again when dealing with the cpu high load on this 3504 bios so will stay with 3501

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Techotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Quote Originally Posted by Vayne4800 View Post
    Curious why would you go from 5930k to 6850k? Isn't it a minor upgrade?
    I was able to sell my 5930K for $450 CND, and buy a BNIB 6850K for $400 CND (on Craigslist). So basically made $50 on the slight upgrade

    It also handles higher memory frequencies and densities way better than the 5930K.

  6. #46
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array red454 PC Specs
    red454 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme BIOS 3801
    Processor5820K
    Memory (part number)32GB - G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    MonitorDual 23"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyDARK POWER PRO 11 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G600
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA9500
    Accessory #1 FreeNAS Server with 8TB
    red454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    429


    Techotic
    "Recently sold off my 5930K and bought a 6850K"



    Are you using Win10? If so, did you have any issues with activation and the new CPU? I know that a new motherboard will throw the activation flag, but I have heard conflicting stories about if a CPU change will cause any activation problems.
    ASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3801 | i7-5820K | Thermaltake Core X9 | G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK | Cooler Master Nepton 280L | Dual Samsung 850EVO 500GB SSD | PSU: DARK POWER PRO 11 1000W | 3TB & 4TB HDD | NVIDIA GTX Titan X | ASUS 24x DVD±RW Drive | Win10 Pro

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Techotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Quote Originally Posted by red454 View Post

    Techotic
    "Recently sold off my 5930K and bought a 6850K"


    Are you using Win10? If so, did you have any issues with activation and the new CPU? I know that a new motherboard will throw the activation flag, but I have heard conflicting stories about if a CPU change will cause any activation problems.
    I am using Windows 10 Pro Retail. No activation issues at all. I've swapped pretty much every part on my computer, from which Windows 10 was originally installed on.

    I think it depends if you have the retail version or OEM. I beleive OEM locks you to the motherboard. Retail is unlocked, anything can be changed and transfered to any computer.
    Last edited by Techotic; 04-22-2017 at 02:30 AM.

  8. #48
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by xcrawl View Post
    im having issue with this bios seems like it messing with windows 10 creators update power management, selecting balanced and high performance has no effect on it. When on previous 3501 the cpu will stay at desired overclock that I set, on high performance power. but on this bios its keep downclock when its on idle

    the random restart come back again when dealing with the cpu high load on this 3504 bios so will stay with 3501

    Just read your message here. I've been getting random restarts too with high CPU load on 3504 no matter what settings. IE overclocked system and non overclocked entire system with and without generous SA and CPUIO voltages. I'm gunna try reverting back to 3501 and cross some fingers.

  9. #49
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Hey,

    Just installed it, i had to spare time and felt like switching from 2*** to 3**** series and i must say it went quite well. I remember when i got the board we were at 5** or 6** series for the bios and god damn it was annoying and such a pain just to get your ram to work at desired speeds. Right now, i feel the board is very very well balanced and quite stable. I must say thank you to asus for bringing us so many bios updates that right now i would recommend nothing other than asus for mobos .

    Cheers.

    Max
    Last edited by Avenger411; 05-04-2017 at 11:37 PM.
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  10. #50
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Axle Grease PC Specs
    Axle Grease PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme w/ BIOS 3801
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 1.92TB (NVMe)
    Storage #22 X Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1300 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX Silent switches
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Kington HyperX Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine HD6
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive (1st gen)
    Axle Grease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    153

    Quote Originally Posted by Vayne4800 View Post
    Somehow this BIOS is making it impossible to boot DDR4 3000Mhz on 100 strap. Even going down to 2800Mhz and 2933Mhz is not working. Just constant B7 qcode regardless of SA and vcore, vcache and vinput.
    I think it's a 67. I can get my DDR4 3000MHz to 2800Mhz under BIOS 3504, but anything over that produces the same q-code 67 every time irrespective of what other things get changed. I would've even welcomed seeing a "6d".
    "Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes." -- Unknown

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •