Page 170 of 267 FirstFirst ... 70 120 160 168 169 170 171 172 180 220 ... LastLast
Results 1,691 to 1,700 of 2664
  1. #1691
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by AfterShock View Post
    yup, it was like that yesterday too, doesn't matter what region you try it doesn't work.
    mine: USA and Turkey

  2. #1692
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by efes34 View Post
    mine: USA and Turkey
    The site works as intended as long as all tracking protection is disabled. It has to do with a metric they implemented from YaHoo.Com.

    As far as the new chipset drivers from AMD, 17.40, they are a must. The most benefit will be seen by those that utilize a Nvme drive.

    Bios 3008, have nothing but praise for it. Higher oc at a lower voltage. Ram at same settings is at a lower voltage. RTT and CAD bus settings all left on auto. No longer chasing the whole 3466 CAS14 train. Getting better results with CAS15 at 3466 (Stilt's memory preset settings). Only place have seen a difference between CAS14 and 15 is synthetic benchmarks, otherwise for my setup, CAS15 performs and flows better (the increase of 0.7ns of latency, 64.9 to 65.6, is of no consequence).

  3. #1693
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    SMT (Super Mind Technology) on is your friend

    Quote Originally Posted by looncraz View Post
    Four threads with a100% load on a four thread machine will show a 100% usage. Those same four threads, doing the same amount of work, on an eight thread machine will show a 50% CPU usage. Those same four threads on a 16 thread machine will show 25% CPU usage.
    So if 4 threads r 2 real cores. a cpu with 4 threads is a dualcore, then this would be 100%. I agree.
    A cpu with 8 threads is then a real quadcore and a cpu with 16 threads is a real 8 core, so the % usage is always 2 of these 4 or 8 real cores.
    And that change at each cpu the % usage of the whole cpu.
    But what i meant is. If SMT on or SMT off, the cpu usage in % wont change to double or half, since the game use the same real cores and ignore the thread count.
    The complete % usage will be same because it stay at 8 real cores, since it will only use again the same amount of real cores. i dont meant the % usage of the threads.
    Because if SMT is off, the game doesnt care about it that suddenly 8 threads disappeared. It still use max 4 cores, which is 50% of the cpu.
    In the pictures its only 25% and 21% duo gpu bottleneck. but both at same spot, settings etc. So far i see is SMT only improving the performance a bit by spreading
    the load to all threads = all cores but the complete % usage wont exceed 50%, because the game itself is capped at 4 real cores.

    By disabling SMT, i hoped the game would use 2x more real cores, coz the thread numbers halfed but i doesnt, so the best performance is with SMT on.
    Well.. learn by testing i guess

  4. #1694
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    34

    Giving 3008 a thumbs up! I set ram to ddr-3200 (that works for the first time), 1800X cpu multiplier to x19 for 3.9ghz, and nothing else, and it's running well. Minimum frames/sec in DX:MD benchmark went from 49 to 59 from the last time I ran it, which I have to attribute to how simple it was to bump core & ram speed. I would ask, if it's at all possible, for more bios notes or documentation on the plethora of bios acronyms.

    Also! A Headsup on new chipset drivers from AMD, http://support.amd.com/en-us/downloa...%2010%20-%2064
    I have a strong impression that load times from my NVME M.2 drive for DX:MD save games are noticeably faster, can anyone confirm?
    Last edited by rsquires; 12-16-2017 at 04:10 AM.

  5. #1695
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Bios 3008 works fine so far.

    Im using the bios 3008 for 2 days already. This what i can share so far:

    + No cold boot issue anymore. (I always turn the complete power off and later when i use it, on)
    + No error after using the D.O.C.P (like crashing and restart, im using my ram at D.O.C.P 5, bus speed 102.4 = 3003 and CL14 set)
    + Performance is stable, temps looks fine.
    + Fan settings work (Mine goes off, since i keep my case open)

    - While testing in Cinebench, the screen froze for 2 seconds.(This didnt happen before at 1701)
    I did test it serveral times, sometimes it froze. Im using the AMD chipset 17.4, bios 3008, Windows 10 64bit.
    SMT on, Voltage is set manually to 1.275 V.

    I ve also noticed, that the mainboard do some selfchecks or something?
    The led goes first yellow, then red, then yellow, then red and this repeat 2-4 times and then it goes white and finally green.
    Takes like ~4 seconds.

    I did try some things, update my GPU driver and Increase voltage from 1.275 to 1.3, it doesnt fix this problem.
    I ve tried the cpu stresstest at CPUZ, it didnt froze. Im playing since 1 hour Black desert, it didnt froze yet.

    So for gaming this should work but i will continue play other games and see.
    Last edited by Red Core; 12-16-2017 at 10:57 AM. Reason: One typing mistake

  6. #1696
    ROG Enthusiast Array JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Nitro 5 AN515 32GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X @ 3,6Ghz,1,15V
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C16D-32GVK @ 2800 14-16-16-34 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G (PCI passthrough)
    Monitor43: 3840x2160, 32: 2560x1600, 24: 1980x1200
    Storage #1LVM with NAS disks
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro (ESP, Hibernation Image)
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev. B
    CaseAntec Twelve Hundred
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850 Gold
    OS Archlinux (& virtually Windumb 10)
    Network Router1 Gbit/s
    Accessory #1 PCI passthrough on USB 3 ports
    Accessory #2 Delock USB 2 sharing switch for the keyboard

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Red Core View Post
    - While testing in Cinebench, the screen froze for 2 seconds.(This didnt happen before at 1701)
    I did test it serveral times, sometimes it froze. Im using the AMD chipset 17.4, bios 3008, Windows 10 64bit.
    SMT on, Voltage is set manually to 1.275 V.

    [...]

    I did try some things, update my GPU driver and Increase voltage from 1.275 to 1.3, it doesnt fix this problem.
    I ve tried the cpu stresstest at CPUZ, it didnt froze. Im playing since 1 hour Black desert, it didnt froze yet.

    So for gaming this should work but i will continue play other games and see.
    I have freezes in my VM when playing Offworld Trading Company. windows eventually keeps crashing with a "thread stuck in device driver" until I force it off...
    I changed from 0020 to 3008 but the freezes still occur.

    My system is still not able to use the RAM's full speed btw. It's not even booting, but I did not yet check for memory holes or something.

    Did I mention that those 2 BIOS versions made me troubles with hardware accelerated video decodings? I using this on linux mostly...
    Last edited by JohnnyKurzschluss; 12-16-2017 at 12:33 PM.
    Having an ASUS board?
    Increasing the Capabilities in your Digi+ VRM can prevent your hardware from being shut off (relaxes over-current condition).
    Do it if you DID NOT set bad settings but didn't get it stable. (i.e. your hardware is for overclocking, high destiny, whatever).

  7. #1697
    New ROGer Array headamage PC Specs
    headamage PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Razer Blade
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC 1080 Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorDell U3011
    Storage #1PM961
    Storage #2Crucial MX300
    CPU CoolerXSPC Raystorm Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyEnermax 850W
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Razer ManO'War
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers M-Audio Monitors
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Latest bios seems to work for me but I had a very odd experience with it.
    After I flashed the mobo, I cleared CMOS and then went in the BIOS and set the DOCP to 3200. I am running CMD16GX4M2B3200X16 which is in the QVL but I am running two kits of it so I have 4 sticks of 8GB each.
    In previous BIOS i could do 3200 with only two sticks and only 2800 with 4 sticks. However with the new BIOS the DOCP booted just fine at 3200 with all 4 sticks and it passed memtest overnight.
    I used it for a day and it was stable and set the RAM volts to 1.4 instead of 1.35 for a bit of extra stability. After a day, I turned on the PC and it complained that the RAM overclock is unstable. Since then, I can only get it stable at 2800 like in previous BIOS version.

    Does anyone have any ideas what might have happened? Perhaps any tips to help my 1800X stable at 3200 with 4 sticks? I have not changed anything apart from the RAM volts and setting the profile to DOCP and from 3200. I tried to play around with the ODT volts too but always fails to POST if I change it from auto. I also tried to set the boot RAM voltage to 1.4 but it made no difference so I set it back to auto. I am not overclocking the CPU clock. The CPU and SOC volts are in auto.

    How can it be stable for a whole day without any problem and pass 4 memtest passes and a few gaming sessions and the next day refuse to boot at 3200 without changing anything in the bios?
    Last edited by headamage; 12-16-2017 at 10:13 PM.

  8. #1698
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by headamage View Post
    Latest bios seems to work for me but I had a very odd experience with it.
    After I flashed the mobo, I cleared CMOS and then went in the BIOS and set the DOCP to 3200. I am running CMD16GX4M2B3200X16 which is in the QVL but I am running two kits of it so I have 4 sticks of 8GB each.
    In previous BIOS i could do 3200 with only two sticks and only 2800 with 4 sticks. However with the new BIOS the DOCP booted just fine at 3200 with all 4 sticks and it passed memtest overnight.
    I used it for a day and it was stable and set the RAM volts to 1.4 instead of 1.35 for a bit of extra stability. After a day, I turned on the PC and it complained that the RAM overclock is unstable. Since then, I can only get it stable at 2800 like in previous BIOS version.

    Does anyone have any ideas what might have happened? Perhaps any tips to help my 1800X stable at 3200 with 4 sticks? I have not changed anything apart from the RAM volts and setting the profile to DOCP and from 3200. I tried to play around with the ODT volts too but always fails to POST if I change it from auto. I also tried to set the boot RAM voltage to 1.4 but it made no difference so I set it back to auto. I am not overclocking the CPU clock. The CPU and SOC volts are in auto.

    How can it be stable for a whole day without any problem and pass 4 memtest passes and a few gaming sessions and the next day refuse to boot at 3200 without changing anything in the bios?
    Have experienced myself that increasing the voltage on any setting does not equate to increasing the stability. Whatever is found to be stable, stick with those settings. If 1.35v was stable, stay with that. As was discovered, increasing the voltage caused the system to become unstable. With Ryzen, not enough voltage and the system is unstable; too much voltage, the same. Go back to what worked. If it is not broke, no need to "fix" it.

  9. #1699
    New ROGer Array headamage PC Specs
    headamage PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Razer Blade
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorRyzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC 1080 Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorDell U3011
    Storage #1PM961
    Storage #2Crucial MX300
    CPU CoolerXSPC Raystorm Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyEnermax 850W
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Razer ManO'War
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers M-Audio Monitors
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
    Have experienced myself that increasing the voltage on any setting does not equate to increasing the stability. Whatever is found to be stable, stick with those settings. If 1.35v was stable, stay with that. As was discovered, increasing the voltage caused the system to become unstable. With Ryzen, not enough voltage and the system is unstable; too much voltage, the same. Go back to what worked. If it is not broke, no need to "fix" it.
    But it was stable with 1.4v It was not stable with 1.35 that is in the XMP profile.

  10. #1700
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    I will still occasionally get the 'three beep' followed by a restart and second boot issue when powering up, even with 3008. Currently, no CPU overcocking nor P States set, just the memory set to its rated 3200Mhz using the default setting. (No profile selected, just the memory speed from its drop down menu)

    Perhaps this is tied into my Corsair memory being Hynix. Unfortunately, with RAM prices as they are today, replacing with b die memory is not an option !

Page 170 of 267 FirstFirst ... 70 120 160 168 169 170 171 172 180 220 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •