Page 87 of 271 FirstFirst ... 37 77 85 86 87 88 89 97 137 187 ... LastLast
Results 861 to 870 of 2710
  1. #861
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    I think we need more information on bios options. There are plenty of options in the Crosshair VI bios without proper explainations and that’s why we just leave them in AUTO. It would be better if there are explanations to each options so that we can manipulate them properly for a best output.

  2. #862
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Thx for the reply

    Quote Originally Posted by Waxinator View Post
    Let's be civil. Your MB might be broke... BUT you nowhere mention that you renamed the file into C6H, and last time I DOWNgraded from 1201 to 1001 the BLUE LED was blinking during the flash and had a steady light when finished. All my UPgrades I do via BIOS internal flash program and there I don't bother about the blue led.
    I tryed on my second MB - the led stops blinking as is off when the update is finished. This board goes back.
    And no, i did not mention the renameing process since its obvious how it works. But i specifically wrote that i tryed both methods.

  3. #863
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO WIFI
    ProcessorAMD RyZen 3200G (Placeholder)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZ X 2Kits 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega64 - XSPC Vega Block
    MonitorLG 4K 27UD69P-W, Samsung 65 KS8000
    Storage #1Samsun 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 1TB x4 + M.2 Boot/os Drive
    CPU CoolerXSPC 360mm for GPU & H100i for CPU
    CaseThermaltake
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM Series, RM750, 750 Watt, 80+ Gold Certified, Fully Modular Power Supply, Microsoft Modern
    OS Windows 10 - 1903 - 18362.356

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    103

    I was stuck with 1403 and finally flashed 1401 and and I am able to do 3200 on ram without errors. But CPU error happens and need to set volt for cpu to offset + 0.05 and all good. I want to go back to 9945 but it won’t go back.*

  4. #864
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamer1 View Post
    Does it require more CPU voltage when you have higher ram speed?
    For example, 3333mhz to 3466mhz? or 3200mhz to 3600mhz?
    i was going to say no but then remembered my having to set my first power state to 4.050 instead of 4.075. so yes it did require more power. instead of upping the voltage i dropped the clocks. 25mhz isn't noticeable and performance is still very good. cheers!
    AsusCrosshairHeroVIII - 5950X
    32Gb G.Skill RGB Trident 16gb3466Mhz B-Die + 16gb4266Mhz B-Die
    Asus Tuf RTX3090
    1TbSamsung960EVO M.2 1TbSamsung850EVO SSD Seagate2TB/3Tb CorsairForceGt 64gb
    Seasonic Focus1000w 80+ Gold
    Thermaltake Core X71 Tempered glass side panal

  5. #865
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Bug on 2666 MGz RAM

    When I set 2666 MGz, timing settings don`t applied. On 2400 and 2800 all`s fine, but when I choose 2666, any timings and 2t mode doesnt`t apply and set to default from xmp and 1t mode. Checked via cpu-z.

  6. #866
    ROG Member Array slaphead54 PC Specs
    slaphead54 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI hero
    ProcessorRyzen X1800
    Memory (part number)32 Gb Hyper x Fury 2666Mz CL15
    Graphics Card #1RX Vega 64
    Graphics Card #2RX Vega 64
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAOC U2879F - 4K
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500gB
    Storage #2Samsung Evo 850 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCustom EKWB Loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750
    Power SupplySeasonic 1200w Modular
    Keyboard Mad Catz Cyborg 5
    Mouse Mad Catz RAT 5
    Headset Sennhiesser HD250
    Mouse Pad Mad Catz
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z500 5.1
    OS Windoz 10 Home
    Network RouterVigin Superhub2 ??????

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I had a similar problem with Kingston HyperX 2666 Mhz on BIOS 0902 when I set the ram to DOCP 4 it came up with the wrong timings and voltage but worked, but when I set the DOCP to standard it picked up the correct timings and voltage. I was only able to update to BIOS 1403 recently all other beta and released BIOS I couldn't update. It now shows all of the ram settings from from 2133 2400 2666 2800, 2933 and 3066 so will be overclocking soon. It is a Hynix chip on these ram sticks but 2933 should be achievable.

  7. #867
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB Trident Z F4 @3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse GoErgo
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Error Amplifier (Windows 10 Pro 64 Build 2004)
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    80

    @slaphead54
    I have the same Memory as you and mine runs @ 2933Mhz
    My timings are 16-17-17-17-35-66 1T Voltage is 1,35v
    Maybe those timings are working for you too.

  8. #868
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    79

    I noticed when I moved from 1401 to 1403, my "auto" core voltages got bumped up a little. Not sure I like that because the average 1800x voltage is getting close to 1.4 volts without overclocking.
    Last edited by PeZzy; 07-15-2017 at 10:39 PM.

  9. #869
    ROG Enthusiast Array marblesrx7 PC Specs
    marblesrx7 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)F4-320016D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorLG 34" 21:9
    Storage #1HP 920EX 1TB NVME
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 960 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerXSPC RAYSTORM
    CaseNZXT S340 Red
    Power SupplyKINGWIN LAZER 1000W
    Keyboard REDRAGON YAMA
    Mouse RAZER NAGA
    Headset Logitech G230 Headset
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 x64
    marblesrx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Had a big problem today. All of my fans just stopped working and the PC shut down do to thermal protection. There has always been funky stuff going on with the fan controls but WTF!. I have seen the fans slow down to idle and not respond to temps on several instances, but this time they just stopped. I rebooted an all is working fine now. Has anyone else experienced this before? I'm on bios 1403 and have use the Q fan tuning and set a custom fan profile. All fans are in DC mode as they are 3 PIN fans. Any help would be appreciated.

  10. #870
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxTech View Post
    @slaphead54
    I have the same Memory as you and mine runs @ 2933Mhz
    My timings are 16-17-17-17-35-66 1T Voltage is 1,35v
    Maybe those timings are working for you too.
    Kingston HyperX 2666 Mhz, 16Gb dual channel, same voltage and clock, timings are 14-16-16-17-36-63-2T, stable, tested in Linx 0.7.0 during 2+ hours. But 1700x works fine only on 3.8GHz@1.33V. Can`t stable overclock it more, don`t understand why. Increasing voltage don`t resolve problem.

Page 87 of 271 FirstFirst ... 37 77 85 86 87 88 89 97 137 187 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •