Page 17 of 267 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 27 67 117 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 170 of 2664
  1. #161
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    I get that it is Beta, but like i asked i wanted to know if it is official bios and not some "homebrew/opensource" bios!
    Thnx for awnser!!!
    no home brew ....like i said they are from the people who work on them .....yes officially

  2. #162
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Flashe 0083 (since i have 3600 mhz ddr4).
    Set ram to D.O.C.P 3600 profile, runs @ 3200 mhz.
    Did 3d mark benchmark with core performance boost off (time spy) same score as always 8340, ryzen 1800x + 1070 nvidia, 16gb g.skill trident z).
    Did 3d mark benchmark with core performance boost on (time spy) same score as always 8348 (minimal increase with CPB on).
    Did AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark (same score as previous bios)
    Tried manually clock ram to 3600 mhz, firts tried setting it to 3400mhz, system would not boot.
    Tried setting it to 3600mhz manually, system would not boot.
    Also sound card problems still occuring with 0083 (had a little hope this would be fix :P)
    So at first impression 0083 did changed nothing!

  3. #163
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    Flashe 0083 (since i have 3600 mhz ddr4).
    Set ram to D.O.C.P 3600 profile, runs @ 3200 mhz.
    Did 3d mark benchmark with core performance boost off (time spy) same score as always 8340, ryzen 1800x + 1070 nvidia, 16gb g.skill trident z).
    Did 3d mark benchmark with core performance boost on (time spy) same score as always 8348 (minimal increase with CPB on).
    Did AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark (same score as previous bios)
    Tried manually clock ram to 3600 mhz, firts tried setting it to 3400mhz, system would not boot.
    Tried setting it to 3600mhz manually, system would not boot.
    Also sound card problems still occuring with 0083 (had a little hope this would be fix :P)
    So at first impression 0083 did changed nothing!
    TRY IT WITH BIOS VERSION 0082.....BIOS 0083 PUTS YOUR RAM INTO T2 or CR2 MODE AT ALL SPEEDS....sorry caps...lol...no i'm not retyping it ....
    ive been editing a post on page 16 with the news of my bios adventure this round ......i hit 3000 mhz with ram not on the qvl sheet with timings under its rated timings.....so things are looking up for some.....gotta be ...i won't be the only one seeing improvements

  4. #164
    ROG Enthusiast Array AndehX PC Specs
    AndehX PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Latitude E6230
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Xtreme Premier Pack Edition 8192MB
    MonitorDELL S2716DG
    Storage #1Intel 600P 256GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Toshiba DT01ACA300 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyEnermax Revolution85+ 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K75 RGB MX Brown
    Mouse Finalmouse 2015 Summer edition
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-AD500X / Astro Mixamp 2016
    Mouse Pad Mionix Sargas 400
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    I can finally cold boot my system with my OC settings using 0082. This is basically what I've been waiting for, since I've got my OC settings pretty much dialed in now. Now I can focus on getting 3200mhz - 3600mhz memory.

  5. #165
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Raja/ Elmor will there be any compatability patch for CMU64GX4M4C3200C16R --- the corsair LED ram? Thanks for any answer

  6. #166
    ROG Member Array KEyBAD PC Specs
    KEyBAD PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR HERO VI
    ProcessorRyzen R7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1R9 290
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Katana
    MonitorSamsung S27A950D
    Storage #1Corsair Force 3 SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital WD10EZEX
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos 2
    Power SupplySea Sonic X-650
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser G4ME ONE
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Tested 0082 on G Skill F4-3200C16-8GVKB:
    Still (like 1002) stable at 2400Mhz available, and on 15-15-15-36@1.2v

    But at 2666+Mhz it still fail POST... even on 16-18-18-38@1.35v (that supposed to be at 3200Mhz)

    Overclock fail recovery (save params) works better now!
    Last edited by KEyBAD; 04-09-2017 at 07:29 PM.

  7. #167
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    Running 0082 now.

    Unable to get my 4 rank2 sticks above 2666. Same as previous bios's.

    Hoping it's at least a more stable bios than 1002. I re-overclocked the cpu to 4Ghz (1.35v 100mhz bclk and 40 ratio), since my random reboots in linux have nothing to do with the cpu being overclocked or the memory. I'll be keeping an eye out for if it does it with 0082.

    Ram: F4-3200C14-16GTZSW
    Rank: 2
    Banks: 4 (64GB total)
    Speed: 2666 MHz

    (Timings are the ram specified timings 14,14,14,34 @ 1.35v)
    Last edited by Darth Ender; 04-09-2017 at 10:52 PM.

  8. #168
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    Flashe 0083 (since i have 3600 mhz ddr4).
    Set ram to D.O.C.P 3600 profile, runs @ 3200 mhz.
    Did 3d mark benchmark with core performance boost off (time spy) same score as always 8340, ryzen 1800x + 1070 nvidia, 16gb g.skill trident z).
    Did 3d mark benchmark with core performance boost on (time spy) same score as always 8348 (minimal increase with CPB on).
    Did AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark (same score as previous bios)
    Tried manually clock ram to 3600 mhz, firts tried setting it to 3400mhz, system would not boot.
    Tried setting it to 3600mhz manually, system would not boot.
    Also sound card problems still occuring with 0083 (had a little hope this would be fix :P)
    So at first impression 0083 did changed nothing!
    There is no real 3600 speed strap. The only thing you can do is use one of the existing straps and increase your BCLK to get the RAM higher than 3200.

    I have mine at 3353 (3200 strap, 104.8 BCLK) right now, but I can't go much higher because the other hardware in my system doesn't like higher BCLK settings.

    Also remember that Ryzen has a memory hole where the speeds simply don't work -- it's usually between 3400 and 3600. Some may have it higher or lower.

  9. #169
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Just Tested BIOS 0083

    I just tested BIOS 0083 and now I finally can get my G.zkill triden 3200 running at 3200 Mhz, for the fist time I was able to go beyond 2600 Mhz

    I just stopped aida64 stability test after 5 hours stressing the CPU, FPU, cache, system memory and GPU with the 1700x at 3.9 Ghz and 1.39 Volts, and the memory at 3200 Mhz at 1.35 volts.

    I'll try to get the cpu to 4 ghz later.

    Now all I want is for the aura software to work again, right now neither the Back IO, PCH nor the phanteks rgb strips are lighting up.

    So keep the good work.

  10. #170
    ROG Enthusiast Array VATX7 PC Specs
    VATX7 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)32GB TridentZ RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Monitor27" QHD BenQ Zowie
    Storage #1512 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2512 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken x62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyEVGA 850w Platinum P2
    Keyboard G910 v2
    Mouse G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT990 250 ohm
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Prism
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    For some reason after updating to 0082 I can't change my IO or PCH lighting. The IO is off, and the PCH is stuck to red. The Aura software isn't having any effect.

Page 17 of 267 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 27 67 117 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •