Page 197 of 277 FirstFirst ... 97 147 187 195 196 197 198 199 207 247 ... LastLast
Results 1,961 to 1,970 of 2768
  1. #1961
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Don't be silly
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VIII HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz 8-Core Processor (OC to 4.366 ghz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3466 Memory
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #3Still can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #4What did I just say!
    Sound CardEh!
    MonitorACER 144Hz 2K Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 860 Evo 1000GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung - 860 EVO-Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X52 Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseEVGA DG-77 RGB ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000 80+ Platinum 1000w ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Asus Cerberus LED Backlit USB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus Cerberus gaming mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - HD205-II Headphones
    Mouse Pad Asus Cerberus gaming surface mouse pad
    Headset/Speakers Speakers, my wife would kill me!
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 BraZen Shadow PC Gaming Chair - Black/White
    SIMONHANDLEY1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    Yes I did that last night, D.O.C.P. standard, target frequency 3200mhz, but when I restarted the PC, it was still saying 2133mhz?

  2. #1962
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by SIMONHANDLEY1 View Post
    Yes I did that last night, D.O.C.P. standard, target frequency 3200mhz, but when I restarted the PC, it was still saying 2133mhz?
    Try to add next settings.

    Set CPU SoC Voltage to Auto (with 'Auto' it should be set to 1.15V, but AMD recommend for 3200Mhz mannual 1.1V). But first try to set to 'Auto' and see if it is 1.15V if it isn't set to between [1.1V, 1.2V]. Set DRAM Voltage to 1.35V, set in DRAM Timing Control -> DRAM CAS# Latency to 15 or 14(lower is better but first get it stable so go with 15 or 16) and Cmd2T to 2T. Try this first. I just started to learn about OCing RAM so I don't know much about it.

    I don't know anymore what is SoC voltage, I though it was for RAM but I can ran AIDA64 RAM stress test with 2x16GB @3000Mhz CAS15 with Soc 0.935V, which for now I think it is too low, because all they recommend SoC 1.1V.

  3. #1963
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Don't be silly
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VIII HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz 8-Core Processor (OC to 4.366 ghz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3466 Memory
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #3Still can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #4What did I just say!
    Sound CardEh!
    MonitorACER 144Hz 2K Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 860 Evo 1000GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung - 860 EVO-Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X52 Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseEVGA DG-77 RGB ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000 80+ Platinum 1000w ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Asus Cerberus LED Backlit USB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus Cerberus gaming mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - HD205-II Headphones
    Mouse Pad Asus Cerberus gaming surface mouse pad
    Headset/Speakers Speakers, my wife would kill me!
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 BraZen Shadow PC Gaming Chair - Black/White
    SIMONHANDLEY1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    Thanks will try that tonight. Cheers Simon.

  4. #1964
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardMSI MAG X570 Tomahawk WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X @ 4GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB (4X16GB) Crucial Ballistix RGB 3600C16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon 6900XT (16GB) 319 Black Edition
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #11TB Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 2 420
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 11 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AX86U
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by SIMONHANDLEY1 View Post
    Thanks will try that tonight. Cheers Simon.
    Personally, I would try 1.4v to 1.42v for your RAM if you can't get stability at 1.35v. Which BIOS are you running? Each BIOS reacts differently and the more recent BIOS's require more voltage than I personally think they should to obtain stability.
    Syaoran

  5. #1965
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by sbakic View Post
    This is probably true. I didn't even try to overclock RAM yet. Basically, when you want to overclock PC, you first overclock separately CPU and RAM, and then you try both. I am finishing CPU overclock and strating RAM overclock. I have 3000Mhz 2x16GB RAM and for starting test I run CinebenchR15 and it works with SoC 1.087V. I can't say it is stable because it passed only CinebenchR15 and I just started testing. You need to learn about voltage at idle and at load. For example I set manual SoC to 1.1V in BIOS and monitoring with HWiNFO64 SoC at idle is 1.096V and at load SoC is 1.086V. Which means 2x16GB @3000Mhz is stable at SoC of 1.086V for CinebenchR15.
    Good news sbakic, i've jumped up a few steps in memory speed ! Thanks to the Ryzen DRAM Calculator. Not sure if i filled out all the values correctly ,but when i set the ram according to the Voltage Block, Termination Block and CAD_Bus Block reccommended settings it finally booted @ 3200mhz, unfortunately , getting a bsod about storahci.sys (maybe driver related, i will try updating the chipset drivers). For now i'm scaled back one tick above the rated speed to 3133, which is now working like a charm !

    specs:

    Crosshair VI Hero 6
    Ryzen 1700 @ 3.88Ghz
    2x 16GB G.Skill Trident Z ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKY)
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos newspeeds.PNG  

    ramtimings.png  

    Last edited by Maximusst; 02-20-2018 at 07:39 PM.

  6. #1966
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Maximusst View Post
    Good news sbakic, i've jumped up a few steps in memory speed ! Thanks to the Ryzen DRAM Calculator. Not sure if i filled out all the values correctly ,but when i set the ram according to the Voltage Block, Termination Block and CAD_Bus Block reccommended settings it finally booted @ 3200mhz, unfortunately , getting a bsod about storahci.sys (maybe driver related, i will try updating the chipset drivers). For now i'm scaled back one tick above the rated speed to 3133, which is now working like a charm !

    specs:

    Crosshair VI Hero 6
    Ryzen 1700 @ 3.88Ghz
    2x 16GB G.Skill Trident Z ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKY)
    You can check your current and recommended RAM settings with this tool http://www.softnology.biz/files.html too. And you can check VDD Voltage and SoC voltage with HWiNFO64 too, this is the best tool monitoring.

    You can try to rise BCLK to 100.2MHz or 100.4MHz, to get RAM @3200Mhz, but I would recommend to set in DRAM Timing Control -> DRAM CAS# Latency to 15 and Cmd2T to 2T, and everything other to auto. Values with 'Auto' should be higher than you set and you will lose little speed which you will not see, but you will get more stability. You could even try to set CAS Latency to 'Auto' only Cmd2T to 2T. From my experience everything you set to 'Auto' will go to more than needed, which is good starting point.

    And that tRC setting that you have at '51', for my RAM it is recommended that value too, but I got my stable at '71' value. So you can try that too.

  7. #1967
    ROG Enthusiast Array JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Nitro 5 AN515 32GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X @ 3,6Ghz,1,15V
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C16D-32GVK @ 2800 14-16-16-34 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G (PCI passthrough)
    Monitor43: 3840x2160, 32: 2560x1600, 24: 1980x1200
    Storage #1LVM with NAS disks
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro (ESP, Hibernation Image)
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev. B
    CaseAntec Twelve Hundred
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850 Gold
    OS Archlinux (& virtually Windumb 10)
    Network Router1 Gbit/s
    Accessory #1 PCI passthrough on USB 3 ports
    Accessory #2 Delock USB 2 sharing switch for the keyboard

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    geeeez, I can finally run 3200MHz on my 4 sticks!
    I haven't enough time to test stuff, but what i tested: nothing above 3200 will POST with set timmings, no matter what CLDO_VDDP or SoC voltages mean (seemed very important to me ).

    But didn't test that much for 3200MHz. It wen't stable with cldo_vddp values from 900 to 980 mV, so I didn't expect it would help testing more of them (I wonder what's being used for a default...).
    However using stock CPU clock, things (apps or even the whole os) froze pretty soon, sometimes even before completing boot.

    I like the low voltages for it's stock clock - changing it seems to have only one new value, no matter how far the clock really changed (I still don't need 4GHz on a 8 core system).
    But expecting something weird, i changed it to 3.875GHz and gave it a -0.04V offset on core voltage rendering it running around 1.3V: no freeze so far.

    I like my system unfrozen. Have been using the ram's given (XMP) timmings and 1.35V to 1.38V on it.

    I think it should be able to go slightly over 3200 or at least get fully stable - if anyone can help: please
    Having an ASUS board?
    Increasing the Capabilities in your Digi+ VRM can prevent your hardware from being shut off (relaxes over-current condition).
    Do it if you DID NOT set bad settings but didn't get it stable. (i.e. your hardware is for overclocking, high destiny, whatever).

  8. #1968
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    122

    EZUpdate is not seeing or downloading the new BIOS 1701 to my Crosshair VI Extreme motherboard. I've never had this problem before. My CPU is a Ryzen 7 1800X.

  9. #1969
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zephyrus S GX701 GVR 48GB DDR4 RAM
    ProcessorIntel I7-9750H
    Memory (part number)Phs Memory 32GB 2666 Dualchannel DD4 RAM
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG RTX 2060 1,4Ghz, 120Watt 77°C 50db
    MonitorAsus ROG 240hz G-sync On
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 510 2000gb
    Mouse Cherry 4K, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 24bit 192khz
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Xiaomi Mi9
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    58

    1701? they already released 6001

    Quote Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
    EZUpdate is not seeing or downloading the new BIOS 1701 to my Crosshair VI Extreme motherboard. I've never had this problem before. My CPU is a Ryzen 7 1800X.
    You should go there and click on bios:
    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO...Desk_Download/

    If u want the latest bios, version 6001.

  10. #1970
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Don't be silly
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VIII HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz 8-Core Processor (OC to 4.366 ghz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3466 Memory
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #3Still can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #4What did I just say!
    Sound CardEh!
    MonitorACER 144Hz 2K Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 860 Evo 1000GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung - 860 EVO-Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X52 Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseEVGA DG-77 RGB ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000 80+ Platinum 1000w ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Asus Cerberus LED Backlit USB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus Cerberus gaming mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - HD205-II Headphones
    Mouse Pad Asus Cerberus gaming surface mouse pad
    Headset/Speakers Speakers, my wife would kill me!
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 BraZen Shadow PC Gaming Chair - Black/White
    SIMONHANDLEY1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    Arrow

    Well I updated to the latest Bios and now my system is stable at 4ghz and ram 14-16-16-36 at 3.1mhz! I don't know why but my motherboard seems to like Bios updates, before I could not even post past 2666mhz on my memory, running temps even under load no higher that 55, idle at 40 degrees, so I am pretty chuffed!

Page 197 of 277 FirstFirst ... 97 147 187 195 196 197 198 199 207 247 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •