Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI 3090 Gaming X Trio
    Sound CardSound BlasterX G6
    MonitorLG CX 48"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xSamsung 960 Pro 1TB, 1xSamsung 860 EVO 4TB, 1xCrucial MX300 2TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT X63 4xNoctua NF-A14 PWM L.N.A. 1200RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define S2 XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AX88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Crosshair VIII Dark Hero - unable to set RAM Command Rate to 2T

    Hi.

    So, I have a rather strange problem. I load my system with the XMP profile for my RAM, which sets 14-14-14-34 timings. However, it's also supposed to set my RAM with a Command Rate of 2T. However, it sets it as 1T per default. This is where the strangeness begins. Even if I manually set the command rate to 2T in the BIOS, the system still boots with a 1T command rate. Once I get into Windows, I can fire up CPU-Z, HWinfo64 or any other tool showing current memory timings, and they all show the command rate as 1T. I've tried with both the 3302 and 3401 BIOS versions. Same results. Is this a bug in the BIOS, or...?

    Edit: The 3501 beta BIOS doesn't resolve this either.
    Last edited by Godofmosquitoes; 05-03-2021 at 02:54 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Nero_ink PC Specs
    Nero_ink PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C14-8GTRGB x4
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce RTX 3090 SUPRIM X 24G
    MonitorSamsung 4k 40"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 pro 1TB x2
    Storage #2CT2000MX500SSD1 x2 - Samsung SSD 850 PRO 1TB x2 - TOSHIBA HDWR160 x300 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Elite Capellix
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Logitech Pro X

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Only for curiosity...

    Why do you want to degrade ram performance?

    1T means it takes 1 clock cycle to "find" a memory bank, vs. 2T where it takes 2 clock cycles to "find" the memory bank.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI 3090 Gaming X Trio
    Sound CardSound BlasterX G6
    MonitorLG CX 48"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xSamsung 960 Pro 1TB, 1xSamsung 860 EVO 4TB, 1xCrucial MX300 2TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT X63 4xNoctua NF-A14 PWM L.N.A. 1200RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define S2 XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AX88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Quote Originally Posted by Nero_ink View Post
    Only for curiosity...

    Why do you want to degrade ram performance?

    1T means it takes 1 clock cycle to "find" a memory bank, vs. 2T where it takes 2 clock cycles to "find" the memory bank.
    I have a theory that there might be a slight instability with my RAM when running it at 1T. So I want to try and running it at 2T (which its specifications from G.Skill also rate it as), to see if that resolves the issue.

    Edit: More specifically, when running Realbench 2.56 with 64GB, I get a 7Z error after about 40 minutes. When running it with 32GB, there are no issues. There are no WHEA errors in HWINFO64 though.
    Last edited by Godofmosquitoes; 05-05-2021 at 05:46 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Godofmosquitoes View Post
    I have a theory that there might be a slight instability with my RAM when running it at 1T. So I want to try and running it at 2T (which its specifications from G.Skill also rate it as), to see if that resolves the issue.
    There are two places in the BIOS to set the RAM parameters, one under Advanced tab and the other one under Extreme Tweaker. Have you tried both?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI 3090 Gaming X Trio
    Sound CardSound BlasterX G6
    MonitorLG CX 48"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xSamsung 960 Pro 1TB, 1xSamsung 860 EVO 4TB, 1xCrucial MX300 2TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT X63 4xNoctua NF-A14 PWM L.N.A. 1200RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define S2 XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AX88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Quote Originally Posted by isaactwn View Post
    There are two places in the BIOS to set the RAM parameters, one under Advanced tab and the other one under Extreme Tweaker. Have you tried both?
    I have now. None of them worked, though. Even setting both places as 2T didn't solve the issue. The system still reports 1T in Windows.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •