Page 65 of 272 FirstFirst ... 15 55 63 64 65 66 67 75 115 165 ... LastLast
Results 641 to 650 of 2711
  1. #641
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB Trident Z F4 @3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse GoErgo
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Error Amplifier (Windows 10 Pro 64 Build 2004)
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    80

    Quote Originally Posted by nix13 View Post
    I've tried every RAM you can buy:

    http://i.imgur.com/4TCgYgb.jpg

    The bottom right is on the QVL, the top right specifically says it's for AMD Ryzen, and the top left Corsair were recommended by bloggers.
    Oh man =(
    Well, that sucks... Ask Asus to replace it one more time... including the CPU.
    Something deffenitly seems to be wrong with the memory controller imho

  2. #642
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jpmboy PC Specs
    jpmboy PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex
    Processor7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.SKill 3600c15 (2x)2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Titan V
    Graphics Card #2Titan V
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 900P
    Storage #24TB Raid 10
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Ducky
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset Ultimate Ears Custom IEMs
    OS Win 10/Win7 Pro
    jpmboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    Quote Originally Posted by nix13 View Post
    I give up.

    I picked up a second Asus Crosshair VI today because I was sure it was the motherboard being defective. Reinstalled everything from scratch and only put in the bare minimum components (didn't even bother with the GPU). Still getting error code 46.

    I've gotten generic support from Asus basically telling me to make sure everything is plugged in and tips for tweaking BIOS (when I can't even get to BIOS).

    I'm returning everything and checking out ASRock instead.
    Why would you think it is the second board too and NOT one of the components you have put on both boards??? Bad chassis mount (and short) or too tight cooling block or bad ram stick(s) are more likely causes now that you swapped out boards.

  3. #643
    ROG Member Array Monochrome PC Specs
    Monochrome PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Fury
    MonitorLG 34UC88
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton
    Monochrome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Yes!

    On 1201 I was running my G.skill 3200 [4x4gb] @2600. Which wasn't that bad. This is my leftover ram from previous X99 build. Now with 1401 I could boot up @3200. Awesome!

  4. #644
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    HALS Leicht

    I can't confirm that the cold boot issue is fixed with UEFI 1401. Every time I'm using a higher RAM frequency than 2.666Mhz, the Crosshair loses the settings for p-state OC and DRAM settings in the AMD CBS section. I need a ProcODT of 80Ohm to get my Trident-Z RAM to boot. With 53.3Ohm the highest possible frequency is 2.666Mhz.

  5. #645
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by nix13 View Post
    Also tried two different mobos and two CPUs:

    http://imgur.com/JtHtIeN

    Been building computers since I was in high school and never had trouble getting to BIOS.

    View of the inside of my computer:
    http://imgur.com/AO7FtTX

    -CPU has power (12 pin, 8 pin, also tried connecting the additional 4 pin)
    -All case connectors are in
    -I push the memory in until it clicks and make sure it's not too snug or too loose
    -Heatsink and all fans are working properly
    -No hard drive, GPU, or any additional peripherals are connected
    -Tried multiple different BIOS by flashing with a USB stick

    No matter what I do, this is ALWAYS what I see:
    http://imgur.com/a/j535P
    Get a speaker and try the 0-method.
    Start your PC with minimal configuration (CPU, MB, PSU).
    Remember the beep code from the speaker.
    Turn your PC off and put the DRAM Sticks back to their slots.
    Start your computer.
    If you hear the same beep code -> DRAM Sticks wrongly stuck or at least one component (CPU, MB, PSU) is broken.
    Last edited by LIFE_; 06-23-2017 at 03:30 PM.

  6. #646
    ROG Member Array fatbax PC Specs
    fatbax PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M1B3000C15 X 2
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix 1070 8GB OC
    MonitorLG MU3197 - Cinema 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Firecuda 2TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Masterliquid 240
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000X
    Keyboard Gigabyte K85 Mechanical
    Mouse Razer Lachesis or MX518
    Headset HyperX Cloud Core
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Mass
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Can you list your specification? Most importantly memory kit part number. The memory is displaying as 2133 due to the fact the board is booting in safe mode after training fail. Overclocking memory on Ryzen is heavily dependant on user input in most cases. Try adjusting ProcODT values from 96*Ω and below.

    * It's recommended that you also test memory stability with Google Stress App test or HCI Memtest Pro once the system is training successfully.
    Asus C6h 1401
    ryzen 1800x (liquid cooled AIO)
    2 x Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M1B3000C15 (16x2 =32gb)
    Corsair RM1000x

    i played around with the AMD CBS and standard DOCP got my kit running 2697 mhz but sometimes it cold boots and sometimes just get a qcode of 8. with a yellow light flashing.

  7. #647
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    I've discovered some more issues with the UEFI 1401:

    -BIOS shows wrong temperature (seems it subtracts the offset twice)
    -Voltage regulation is broken. I can't change the VCore Voltage and the DRAM Voltage. If I use AUTO VCore mit LLC 3, I will get 1,308V as maximum. If I use an offset with +-0.00625V I see the same Voltage of 1.308V. If I want to change the DRAM Voltage from 1.35V to 1.2V, I will get 1.25V. If I use 1.35V, I will get the same Voltage like VCore Voltage. If I'm not using LLC for VCore Voltage, I'll get 1,26V under load for the CPU. Even if I fix the voltage to 1.35V.
    -cold boot bug still there.

  8. #648
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jpmboy PC Specs
    jpmboy PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex
    Processor7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.SKill 3600c15 (2x)2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Titan V
    Graphics Card #2Titan V
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 900P
    Storage #24TB Raid 10
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Ducky
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset Ultimate Ears Custom IEMs
    OS Win 10/Win7 Pro
    jpmboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    ^^ no problem controling voltage (manual or offset w/ P-states) with 1401 here. I suspect you have some bios settings incorrect. clrcmos, change Core Performance Boost to disabled, set bclk 100, set multiplier, select Manual mode (AI tweaker and voltage control) LLC 1 or 2, and F10 to save settings and reboot. should work fine.

  9. #649
    ROG Enthusiast Array moshdaman PC Specs
    moshdaman PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorR5-1600X
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 08G GTX1070
    MonitorAsus PG278QR 165HZ
    Storage #1Crucial MX300 525GB
    Storage #2Toshiba 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2
    CaseNZXT H440 2015
    Power SupplyEVGA 650W G2 80+
    Keyboard TopElek Mchanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Havit MS735
    Headset Corsair VOID RGB wireless
    Mouse Pad Razer Galiathus
    OS Win 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by marblesrx7 View Post
    I have posted several times about this. No one @ asus has expressed a fix. I will tell you that bios 1002 will let you manually overclock with manual voltage and all. All bios after that will lock the cpu to 2.2Ghz. You can however over clock via P-state if you want 4ghz on bios after 1002. P states set FID to A0 will get you to 4GHZ. if voltage adjustments are needed then use vcore off set mode to add voltage. I believe the issue is only affecting 1600x owners. Check out my previous post. Hope this helps get you to where you wanna be.
    Thanks very much.

  10. #650
    ROG Enthusiast Array whiskey-foxtrot PC Specs
    whiskey-foxtrot PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1RX480 CFX
    Graphics Card #2RX480 CFX
    Sound Cardon-board
    Monitor2 x Dell 32" 4k UP3216Q
    Storage #1960 EVO 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate IronWolf 10TB x 4
    CPU CoolerAlways EKWB loops - for everything!
    CaseThermaltake X71
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 Plat P2
    Keyboard Logitech RGB G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G Pro & Logitech G600
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G35 & Bose Lifestyle 525
    OS Windows 10 Pro / Debian
    Network RouterD-Link 890-L
    whiskey-foxtrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by LIFE_ View Post
    I've discovered some more issues with the UEFI 1401:

    -BIOS shows wrong temperature (seems it subtracts the offset twice)
    -Voltage regulation is broken. I can't change the VCore Voltage and the DRAM Voltage. If I use AUTO VCore mit LLC 3, I will get 1,308V as maximum. If I use an offset with +-0.00625V I see the same Voltage of 1.308V. If I want to change the DRAM Voltage from 1.35V to 1.2V, I will get 1.25V. If I use 1.35V, I will get the same Voltage like VCore Voltage. If I'm not using LLC for VCore Voltage, I'll get 1,26V under load for the CPU. Even if I fix the voltage to 1.35V.
    -cold boot bug still there.

    Did you clear CMOS before switching to 1401? PState or through BCLK OC settings remain after cold boot or unplug/complete drain.

    I don't have any of these issues and I actually just tried to reproduce it with your settings. Try to set "optimized settings", reboot, then go back in the BIOS to make your changes.

Page 65 of 272 FirstFirst ... 15 55 63 64 65 66 67 75 115 165 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •