Page 212 of 267 FirstFirst ... 112 162 202 210 211 212 213 214 222 262 ... LastLast
Results 2,111 to 2,120 of 2664
  1. #2111
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBishop View Post
    3400 is base clock for 1700X.
    For 1700 it will show as 3000 and 3600 for 1800X.
    When you enter BIOS you can see your settings correctly in upper right corner.
    That used to show the frequency the CPU was set to. I don't run P-State overclocks. The multiplier is set to 38.
    Syaoran

  2. #2112
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    failed ram training

    Components:
    CPU 1700x
    CPU Cooler NZXT Kraken62
    RAM F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ
    Motherboard Asus Crosshair Vi Hero WIFI

    My current overclocking settings:

    BIOS version 1701

    CPU overclock p0 state 9D -> 39.25x

    Extreme Tweaker
    CPU Core Voltage = Offset mode
    CPU Core Voltage Offset Mode Sign = +(plus)
    - CPU Core VoltageVoltage Offset = 0.03125
    CPU SOC Voltage = Offset mode
    VDDSOC Offset Mode Sign = - (minus)
    - VDDSOC Voltage Offset = 0.03125
    DRAM Voltage = 1.35000 (Default)
    Extreme Tweaker \ DRAM Timing Control
    DRAM ... = 14-14-14-14-34-48-6-8-39-Auto(4)-Auto(12)-Auto(24)-Auto(0)-3-3-312-232-142-Auto(14)-8-Auto(6)-Auto(3)-Auto(1)-Auto(7)-Auto(7)-Auto(1)-Auto(5)-Auto(5)-Auto(8)
    ProcODT_SM = 60 ohm
    Cmd2T = 1T
    RttNom = RZQ/7
    RttWr = RZQ/3
    RttPark = RZQ/1
    Extreme Tweaker \ External Digi+ Power Control
    DRAM VBoot Voltage = 1.35

    Stress test passed:
    RealBench(32GB RAM): 8h
    AIDA64: 8h
    OCCT CPU small: 8h
    OCCT CPU large: 8h
    OCCT Linpack (with AVX): 8h
    Intel Burn Test: 8h
    prime95 small: 8h
    prime95 in-place: 8h
    prime95 blend(with 29GB ram): 24h
    mprime: 24h
    hci memtest 1000%
    memtest86: 4x runs
    google stress test: 1h
    ryzen kill script: 24h

    So overclock is stable. But I have Failed RAM Trainig from cold boot and I hate it.

    I tried to set procODT to 68,8 ohm and 80 ohm, still same. 53.3 ohm will not even boot from restart.
    I tried Vboot to 1.375V and even 1.4V, nothing
    I tried to change from auto to
    MemCadBus ClkDrvStren_SM = 30ohm, 30.0 Ohm, 30 ohm

    MemCadBus AddrCmdDrvStren_SM = 30omh, 30.0 Ohm. 30 ohm

    MemCadBus CsOdtDrvStren_SM = 30 ohm,40.0 Ohm, 60 ohm

    MemCadBus CkeDrvStren_SM = 40 ohm, 60.0 Ohm, 60 ohm
    Still the same.

    I don't know what to do anymore. Can someone help me to solve this issue? Thanks.

  3. #2113
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by sbakic View Post
    Components:
    CPU 1700x
    CPU Cooler NZXT Kraken62
    RAM F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ
    Motherboard Asus Crosshair Vi Hero WIFI

    My current overclocking settings:

    BIOS version 1701

    CPU overclock p0 state 9D -> 39.25x

    Extreme Tweaker
    CPU Core Voltage = Offset mode
    CPU Core Voltage Offset Mode Sign = +(plus)
    - CPU Core VoltageVoltage Offset = 0.03125
    CPU SOC Voltage = Offset mode
    VDDSOC Offset Mode Sign = - (minus)
    - VDDSOC Voltage Offset = 0.03125
    DRAM Voltage = 1.35000 (Default)
    Extreme Tweaker \ DRAM Timing Control
    DRAM ... = 14-14-14-14-34-48-6-8-39-Auto(4)-Auto(12)-Auto(24)-Auto(0)-3-3-312-232-142-Auto(14)-8-Auto(6)-Auto(3)-Auto(1)-Auto(7)-Auto(7)-Auto(1)-Auto(5)-Auto(5)-Auto(8)
    ProcODT_SM = 60 ohm
    Cmd2T = 1T
    RttNom = RZQ/7
    RttWr = RZQ/3
    RttPark = RZQ/1
    Extreme Tweaker \ External Digi+ Power Control
    DRAM VBoot Voltage = 1.35

    Stress test passed:
    RealBench(32GB RAM): 8h
    AIDA64: 8h
    OCCT CPU small: 8h
    OCCT CPU large: 8h
    OCCT Linpack (with AVX): 8h
    Intel Burn Test: 8h
    prime95 small: 8h
    prime95 in-place: 8h
    prime95 blend(with 29GB ram): 24h
    mprime: 24h
    hci memtest 1000%
    memtest86: 4x runs
    google stress test: 1h
    ryzen kill script: 24h

    So overclock is stable. But I have Failed RAM Trainig from cold boot and I hate it.

    I tried to set procODT to 68,8 ohm and 80 ohm, still same. 53.3 ohm will not even boot from restart.
    I tried Vboot to 1.375V and even 1.4V, nothing
    I tried to change from auto to
    MemCadBus ClkDrvStren_SM = 30ohm, 30.0 Ohm, 30 ohm

    MemCadBus AddrCmdDrvStren_SM = 30omh, 30.0 Ohm. 30 ohm

    MemCadBus CsOdtDrvStren_SM = 30 ohm,40.0 Ohm, 60 ohm

    MemCadBus CkeDrvStren_SM = 40 ohm, 60.0 Ohm, 60 ohm
    Still the same.

    I don't know what to do anymore. Can someone help me to solve this issue? Thanks.
    Up your RAM boot voltage to 1.4v. You are probably going to need more than that to get 32GB of RAM to boot into Windows stable. 1.42v should be considered as something to try. 1701 is definitely far from the current latest BIOS. However, that doesn't necessarily mean things will improve if you update.
    Syaoran

  4. #2114
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    Up your RAM boot voltage to 1.4v. You are probably going to need more than that to get 32GB of RAM to boot into Windows stable. 1.42v should be considered as something to try. 1701 is definitely far from the current latest BIOS. However, that doesn't necessarily mean things will improve if you update.
    I tried 1.4V, however I didn't try 1.42V. Not sure whether should I do that.. it's to high, but maybe like a last options.

  5. #2115
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    isn't -32GTZ ram dual rank? and you are trying to use it as single according to your settings post. I'd imagine very few attempts would succeed at training it. (cmd2t)

  6. #2116
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Darth Ender View Post
    isn't -32GTZ ram dual rank? and you are trying to use it as single according to your settings post. I'd imagine very few attempts would succeed at training it. (cmd2t)
    It's dual rank, what do you mean i am trying to use it as single, what settings are those? RAM training doesn't work every time. That's the point.

    What is left to try 3502 BIOS with default 3200 Mhz clock if that doen't work every time I will probably need to hibernate PC every time instead of shut down. Would hibernate help?

  7. #2117
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by sbakic View Post
    I tried 1.4V, however I didn't try 1.42V. Not sure whether should I do that.. it's to high, but maybe like a last options.
    Although I have mine set at 1.425, it still, at times, reaches as high as 1.46. My RAM is Samsung B-Die though. What most get with 16GB is harder when the density of the memory is higher or you are using all 4 RAM slots. You could also try setting the RAM boot to 1.4v and putting your RAM voltage, SoC, and others on auto and get an idea of what it wants to pull, if it successfully boots.
    Syaoran

  8. #2118
    ROG Enthusiast Array HnS-CHH PC Specs
    HnS-CHH PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Sound CardBurson Audio Playmate
    MonitorAcer Predator x27
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1tb
    CPU CoolerEK-MLC Phoenix 360
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser HD800
    Mouse Pad Zowie G-SR-SE
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    2700x that auto voltage...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2700x 01.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	676.5 KB 
ID:	72950

    Supposed to receive on saterday but my bell that day was malfunction.

    ie we are not under NDA as required contract and a warning paper for us shall forum occure.

    Pff... the occt default setting crashed upon 1.4v, 4.2 ghz at 2 min and 42 sec and fast timing from 1usmus 3466c14 is not guaranteerd to boot either.

    Edit: 3333c14 seems to be hard limit for my memory just like my 1700. Now I think there is something wrong with my cpu temp it is unusually high for a 360 radiator. Also managed to run occt over 7 min with above setting and 1.45v but a error pop out, CPU temp was hitting nearly 79C though.

    Edit: Can confirm that aio pump never worked on first place. Before on 1700 and 650w psu.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos tF7AVEW.jpg  

    Last edited by HnS-CHH; 04-17-2018 at 12:27 AM.

  9. #2119
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by sbakic View Post
    It's dual rank, what do you mean i am trying to use it as single, what settings are those? RAM training doesn't work every time. That's the point.

    What is left to try 3502 BIOS with default 3200 Mhz clock if that doen't work every time I will probably need to hibernate PC every time instead of shut down. Would hibernate help?
    dual rank ram is always cmd2t = 2. you had yours as 1. 1 only works on dual rank ram at low frequency if at all. That's all i meant. Trying to run dual rank with cmd2t=1 will most definitely cause issues trying to train the ram and lead to unstable behavior when using it. That is, assuming it is actually running at cmd2t=1 when it does boot. cpuz would tell you for sure.

  10. #2120
    ROG Enthusiast Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x @4,0Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum @3333Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse ET-X08
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Hello Darth Ender

    I wouldn't sign, that cmd2t 1T is made for Single Ranked and 2T for Dual Ranked Ram.

    Currently using 2x16GB Dual Ranked Dominator Platinum 3466 @3333. (14-14-14-35)
    Just teststed it with 1T and 2T
    Both settings working and no Test faild.
    But 1T is faster in Benchmarks. I bet I wouldn't notice any differnce in real life computing.
    1T seems stable on my system.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos cachemem Platinum 3333 cl14.png  

    Greetings

Page 212 of 267 FirstFirst ... 112 162 202 210 211 212 213 214 222 262 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •