Page 20 of 267 FirstFirst ... 10 18 19 20 21 22 30 70 120 ... LastLast
Results 191 to 200 of 2664
  1. #191
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Maximusst View Post
    Okay, a little update. I've been playing with the bclk value, and it seems i am able to push up the memory speed to 1252/(XMP2500)

    Attachment 63937
    Attachment 63938
    Still no 1600 (XMP3200) though...
    Attachment 63939 now.
    ok, final results,

    I am able to get speeds of 1333mhz (XMP-2666), but the results are really buggy, i only seem to have 16gb of 32gb available when i clock the ram at that speed, the other one jus dissapears. Also the performance is worse than at the 100 bclk (x 38.75 @ 3875 mhz @ 1.35v for Vcore and also for DRAM) so i'm back at 1066mhz for now and awaiting further bios updates i guess..

  2. #192
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Not tuned yet.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2017_04_13_22_36_59.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	208.7 KB 
ID:	63941

  3. #193
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Interesting enough if I click on the above image, it tells me I don't have permission

  4. #194
    ROG Enthusiast Array aeonconcepts PC Specs
    aeonconcepts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GFX
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 ti Ekwb Water Block
    MonitorLG34UM95
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 M.2
    CPU CoolerEkwb Monoblock
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair Ax860i
    Keyboard CrapSeries M800
    Mouse CrapSeries Rival 310
    Headset CrapSeries Siberia
    OS Win 10 X64
    aeonconcepts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by fanboynz View Post
    Interesting enough if I click on the above image, it tells me I don't have permission

    It's a cookie issue, this forum is Kinda like Ryzen: could be really good, but currently has some flaws. I had the same problem

  5. #195
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Not tuned yet.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2017_04_13_22_36_59.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	208.7 KB 
ID:	63941
    that is nice to see...
    32 gigs that high is awesome ......
    will it do that with 4x16 ?

  6. #196
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    One question:

    Ist there an issue with the pstate overclocking at this moment? If I try to use the custom pstates cpu skips p0 state every time. So for example, if I wanna use A0 FID in p0 BIOS goes up to 4Ghz for this state. But when Windows is booted, p0 state is skipped and p1 state will be used when under load - even with high performance power plan. Is this bugged or am I just to retarded? BIOS is 0081.

  7. #197
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Oh my good. I'm happy it work with default.
    Pls say me, if you have a proper solution.
    ASUS V Ihero, Ryzen7 1800X, g.skill F4-3200C16D-32GVK

  8. #198
    ROG Member Array brumylad2017 PC Specs
    brumylad2017 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1080 G1 Gaming
    Storage #1Toshiba XG3 M2 256 SSD
    Storage #2OCZ Vertex 460A 240GB
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisblock XPX CPU Block
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i 1200W
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    if people are using high performance power plan

    if people are using high performance power plan in windows then i recommend not using and now using this AMD Ryzen balanced power plan as benchmark scores are better using the AMD Ryzen balanced power plan then the high performance power plan.

    https://community.amd.com/community/...unity-update-3

  9. #199
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hello,
    i have a g.skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ clocked at 3232 MHz, with bios 083 so it's possible to do it^^
    http://valid.x86.fr/28cips.

  10. #200
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by poisson21 View Post
    Hello,
    i have a g.skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ clocked at 3232 MHz, with bios 083 so it's possible to do it^^
    http://valid.x86.fr/28cips.
    Hello

    CPU-Z doesn't indicate much. A screenshot of a proper run of HCI along with voltages readings would be more assuring for those inquiring about this.

Page 20 of 267 FirstFirst ... 10 18 19 20 21 22 30 70 120 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •