Page 230 of 263 FirstFirst ... 130 180 220 228 229 230 231 232 240 ... LastLast
Results 2,291 to 2,300 of 2621
  1. #2291
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    RMA is only for a failure of the hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by RobrPatty View Post
    Applied for another RMA warranty request from AMD. Rediculous.
    It makes no sense sending back the CPU, if the bios is the problem.
    Its better you try one mainboard, that is able to use the 2700X. Means, read in the internet which works and buy a None-Asus board.
    Thats the fast solution.

    Or try different bios versions with your Asus board.

  2. #2292
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Red Core View Post
    It makes no sense sending back the CPU, if the bios is the problem.
    Its better you try one mainboard, that is able to use the 2700X. Means, read in the internet which works and buy a None-Asus board.
    Thats the fast solution.

    Or try different bios versions with your Asus board.
    The bios version I am using is 6201 which supports 2nd generation ryzen processors. There are plenty of ppl using 2700X with C6H mb with no issues.

  3. #2293
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mito1172 PC Specs
    mito1172 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP DV 7
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X 4.0 GHZ
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200@ 3466Mhz C14 16GB (2x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G
    MonitorViewsonic XG2401 24"1ms 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3
    Storage #2Samsung HD154UI 1.5TB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-U12S SE
    CaseCooler Master Case PRO 5
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Plus 750W 80+Gold
    OS WİNDOWS 10
    Network RouterAİRTİES

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    98

    Quote Originally Posted by RobrPatty View Post
    with my flareX ram in slots A1-B1 or A2-B2 it shows 8 gbs instead of 16. But yet in standard mode(F7) it shows both sticks installed. C6H and 6201 bios. WTF
    A2 and B2 must be plugged in if there are 2 rams

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sshot-9.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	75.6 KB 
ID:	74504
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 4.0 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32 GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD

  4. #2294
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by mito1172 View Post
    A2 and B2 must be plugged in if there are 2 rams

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sshot-9.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	75.6 KB 
ID:	74504
    Got ram plugged into A2 and B2. MB shows green light on CPU ready, ram light is off, cpu light is off, and boot light is green and gpu light is white if that helps
    Last edited by RobrPatty; 06-30-2018 at 01:58 AM.

  5. #2295
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair vi Hero bios 6301
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 32GB 4X8 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    598

    i installed the bios 6201 when it was beta ... is the official 6201 bios any different?
    amd ryzen 7 1800x
    CROSSHAIR Vi hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 32gb 4x8gb
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    LG DVD BURNER
    corsair obsidian 750d case

  6. #2296
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by skellattarr View Post
    i installed the bios 6201 when it was beta ... is the official 6201 bios any different?
    It's exactly the same bite for bite.

  7. #2297
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Ram

    Quote Originally Posted by mito1172 View Post
    A2 and B2 must be plugged in if there are 2 rams

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sshot-9.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	75.6 KB 
ID:	74504
    Why A2 and B2?

    Im using A1 and B1 and that work.

  8. #2298
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    6201 still 20C offset?

    Is at this bios still the 20C offset?

  9. #2299
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mito1172 PC Specs
    mito1172 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP DV 7
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X 4.0 GHZ
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200@ 3466Mhz C14 16GB (2x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G
    MonitorViewsonic XG2401 24"1ms 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3
    Storage #2Samsung HD154UI 1.5TB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-U12S SE
    CaseCooler Master Case PRO 5
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Plus 750W 80+Gold
    OS WİNDOWS 10
    Network RouterAİRTİES

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    98

    Quote Originally Posted by Red Core View Post
    Why A2 and B2?

    Im using A1 and B1 and that work.
    I do not know, but asus can ask. proposal A2 B2
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 4.0 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32 GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD

  10. #2300
    ROG Member Array steevf PC Specs
    steevf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Cheap old HP piece of crap
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero (WiFi AC) (BIOS v6401)
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill - Ripjaws V DDR4-3200 (F4-3200C16D-32GVK)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 OC
    Graphics Card #2Not sure if it's worth it anymore.
    Sound CardCakewalk V-Studio 100
    Monitor2x Dell P2715Q (4k)
    Storage #1Western Digital Blue 1TB M.2-2280 SSD
    Storage #22x Western Digial 2TB (not in RAID)
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseCorsair Air 540 ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 1000W
    Keyboard G.Skill Ripjaws KM570 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Specturm Wireless
    Headset Don't remember, it's in a box somwhere.
    Mouse Pad ALLSOP (LOL)
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS8
    OS Windows 10 pro 64-bit 1809
    Network RouterLinksys WRT3200ACM (OpenWrt/ExpressVPN)
    Accessory #1 HP Laserjet 1200 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Can't monitor Fan speeds in HWiFO64 with 6201 bios.

    I wonder if anyone else has had this issue?
    After updating to BIOS 6201, the HWiNFO64 will not report some of the motherboard information anymore. I don't know if this is by design, or if there is a bug in the BIOS or a bug in HWiNFO64. The data I was most interested in monitoring were the fan speeds.

    See screen shot:
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos MB measurements gone.jpg  


Page 230 of 263 FirstFirst ... 130 180 220 228 229 230 231 232 240 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •