Page 7 of 268 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 57 107 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 2676
  1. #61
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    It's stable under full load, though. Once I understand where to properly measure with a multi-meter I will compare Vcore results.

  2. #62
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    20

    New Bios 1002???

    New C6H bios 1002 found here:

    http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=167530

    Supposedly is 1001 with bug fixes.

    Cheers,

    Mel

  3. #63
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by kildar View Post
    New C6H bios 1002 found here:

    http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=167530

    Supposedly is 1001 with bug fixes.

    Cheers,

    Mel
    i tried this bios ....it sucks.....after installing this bios i could only boot 2133 ram.....and now that i'm back to 1001 bios i still can't get anything but 2133
    still working on it though.....


    i have got my 1001 bios settings working for 4.035 cpu and 2725 ram....
    1002 just would not do nothing at all for my system i keep getting a 33 qcode
    Last edited by Demoniacstar; 03-25-2017 at 10:29 PM.

  4. #64
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    With BIOS 1001 I have now problems to use the precision boost Feature.
    When everything is set to default, RAM is at 2666 and precision boost is enabled, the System boosts only to a Maximum of 3.7 GHz.

    WIth older BIOSes there was 4.0 GHz when testing with Cinebench single core.

    I think there is a long way to until we get a full functional BIOS and all the bugs are gone. The temperatures and fan control in 1001 is driving me crazy.

  5. #65
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by Evanair View Post
    Flashed to 1001.

    Still stable at 41x multiplier and 100 clock to 4.1ghz on CPU @1.4 volts. As for RAM, I was able to decrease my timings from 12-14-14-30 to 12-12-12-30 at 2400mhz @ 1.4 volts.

    T state is still at 2T according to HWinfo.

    Another issue is voltage. Setting RAM to 1.35 volts only gives a reading of around 1.31, upping to 1.4 gives me the 1.35 needed to run the correct voltage through the ram. Ram kit is Corsair 8x2 2400/C10, which I'd like to be able to run at proper timings.
    to get 1T or cr1 you need to run 2666 mhz ram or faster

  6. #66
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Demoniacstar View Post
    i tried this bios ....it sucks.....after installing this bios i could only boot 2133 ram.....and now that i'm back to 1001 bios i still can't get anything but 2133
    still working on it though.....


    i have got my 1001 bios settings working for 4.035 cpu and 2725 ram....
    1002 just would not do nothing at all for my system i keep getting a 33 qcode
    That's weird because I'm finally stable @ 3200 with blk @ 100 and multiplier @ 38.

    I'm not going through the dredded 08 or 0d code nightmare after each change either ....

    Mel
    Last edited by kildar; 03-26-2017 at 01:40 PM.

  7. #67
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by kildar View Post
    That's weird because I'm finally stable @ 3200 with blk @ 100 and multiplier @ 38.

    I'm not going through the dredded 08 or 0d code nightmare after each change either ....

    Mel
    thats crazy ...cuz thats all i got with 1002.....and if it passed ram checks it would get stuck on cpu qcode 33......
    i could not get 1002 to barely boot stock settings...

  8. #68
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    About to jump into OC new system

    The C6H finally arrived Thursday. Friday after work I started the build...

    CPU: Ryzen 1800X
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    RAM: Corsair: Vengence 3200 CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    CPU Cooler: CoolerMaster Master Pro 280
    Boot Drive: Crucial MX300 1TB
    Storage Drive: Seagate Barracuda 3TB
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 180 8GB ACX OC
    Case: NZXT Phantom 530 White
    PSU: EVGA SuperNove G2 850W
    Monitor: LG 29UM67 29" Ultra wide

    I had no issues on the build, and the 1st thing I did was to flash 0902 and it posted and installed the OS just fine. Cinebench was only 1448, and this is stock, I have yet to touch a thing.

    Before I flash 1001 to try to get the memory to hit 3200, and bump up the CPU some, what reads the true temp correctly? Right now at idle I am at 42c. Is that accurate or do I still deduct 20 degrees? My last rig (8 years old) had overheating issues so I am a tad nervous.

    Thanks in advance for the assistance.

  9. #69
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by TheShaz View Post
    The C6H finally arrived Thursday. Friday after work I started the build...

    CPU: Ryzen 1800X
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    RAM: Corsair: Vengence 3200 CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    CPU Cooler: CoolerMaster Master Pro 280
    Boot Drive: Crucial MX300 1TB
    Storage Drive: Seagate Barracuda 3TB
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 180 8GB ACX OC
    Case: NZXT Phantom 530 White
    PSU: EVGA SuperNove G2 850W
    Monitor: LG 29UM67 29" Ultra wide

    I had no issues on the build, and the 1st thing I did was to flash 0902 and it posted and installed the OS just fine. Cinebench was only 1448, and this is stock, I have yet to touch a thing.

    Before I flash 1001 to try to get the memory to hit 3200, and bump up the CPU some, what reads the true temp correctly? Right now at idle I am at 42c. Is that accurate or do I still deduct 20 degrees? My last rig (8 years old) had overheating issues so I am a tad nervous.

    Thanks in advance for the assistance.
    Welcome to the struggle I joke I joke.
    Your temps make more sense, but would still think it is overcompensating. Ryzen run quite cool to my experience. Unless you feed more than 1.45v to it I don't believe in current state there is any chance of overheating unless of course one runs some low end cooling. Your is water cooler with dual radiator, which should be enough to keep your ryzen cool until you hit the OC wall at 4-4.1ghz
    Biggest challenge is keeping memory stable. As I just found out that when CPU overclocked to 4ghz 3200mhz memory is not stable anymore.
    Your Cinebench score is like that probably due to default windows power state set at balanced. There is huge difference in performance between balanced and performance power profiles in win 10.

  10. #70
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by muziqaz View Post
    Welcome to the struggle I joke I joke.
    Your temps make more sense, but would still think it is overcompensating. Ryzen run quite cool to my experience. Unless you feed more than 1.45v to it I don't believe in current state there is any chance of overheating unless of course one runs some low end cooling. Your is water cooler with dual radiator, which should be enough to keep your ryzen cool until you hit the OC wall at 4-4.1ghz
    Biggest challenge is keeping memory stable. As I just found out that when CPU overclocked to 4ghz 3200mhz memory is not stable anymore.
    Your Cinebench score is like that probably due to default windows power state set at balanced. There is huge difference in performance between balanced and performance power profiles in win 10.
    I flashed the 1001 and got the 08 and it does not boot. Going back. My excursion into OC'ing lasted 20min

    Going to try the 2T one next, if that does not post, I will go back.

Page 7 of 268 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 57 107 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •