Page 102 of 267 FirstFirst ... 2 52 92 100 101 102 103 104 112 152 202 ... LastLast
Results 1,011 to 1,020 of 2666
  1. #1011
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ryzen 1700x problems

    Hello!
    I have Ryzen 1700x, Asus Crosshair Hero VI bios 1403, 16 gb ram Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R and Strix GTX 1080 and i have this problems:
    - when it clicks on the power button(case NZXT Noctis 450) it starts 2-3 seconds, then stops (or restarts, i hear a "click", starts and stops the lights) and after starts again without problems, booting in windows.
    - If I connect the Hdmi cable I can see everything on the monitor from the start and with the DisplayPort cable I can display the image only after entering the windows.
    How can i resolve that problems?
    Thanks!

  2. #1012
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by syldon View Post
    Advanced > AMD CBS > UMC common options > DRAM memory mapping.

    The most common recommendation is bankswap disabled, and bankswapalt enabled to help reduce latency by a little. I was finding that it made my system a little unstable on 9920. I am not done setting up on 1501 yet to repeat that claim.

    i did everything you posted but i can't get a cold boot with ram on 3600 :S
    I use the G.skil Trident Z Rgb 3600 16gb (2*8) so far i can only get it to work on 3466 (cold boot).

  3. #1013
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by RazvanVL View Post
    Hello!
    I have Ryzen 1700x, Asus Crosshair Hero VI bios 1403, 16 gb ram Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R and Strix GTX 1080 and i have this problems:
    - when it clicks on the power button(case NZXT Noctis 450) it starts 2-3 seconds, then stops (or restarts, i hear a "click", starts and stops the lights) and after starts again without problems, booting in windows.
    - If I connect the Hdmi cable I can see everything on the monitor from the start and with the DisplayPort cable I can display the image only after entering the windows.
    How can i resolve that problems?
    Thanks!
    I can say that when i set my ram to default speed (3000mhz) i have same behavior than your system in cold boot- start, stop and start. If i set my ram to 2133mhz the mobo has a normal behavior.

  4. #1014
    ROG Enthusiast Array JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Nitro 5 AN515 32GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X @ 3,6Ghz,1,15V
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C16D-32GVK @ 2800 14-16-16-34 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G (PCI passthrough)
    Monitor43: 3840x2160, 32: 2560x1600, 24: 1980x1200
    Storage #1LVM with NAS disks
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro (ESP, Hibernation Image)
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev. B
    CaseAntec Twelve Hundred
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850 Gold
    OS Archlinux (& virtually Windumb 10)
    Network Router1 Gbit/s
    Accessory #1 PCI passthrough on USB 3 ports
    Accessory #2 Delock USB 2 sharing switch for the keyboard

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    An increase of DRAM Current Capability fixed the cold start issue for me.

  5. #1015
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnnyKurzschluss View Post
    An increase of DRAM Current Capability fixed the cold start issue for me.
    What value did you set?
    Can it cause problems with RAM?
    thank you

    Inviato dal mio FEVER utilizzando Tapatalk

  6. #1016
    ROG Member Array JUZTIQ PC Specs
    JUZTIQ PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Crosshair VI
    ProcessorRyzen 1700X - @ 4000 Mhz/1.35 Volt
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Flare X F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 TI Gaming X - 1936 Mhz
    Graphics Card #2GPU Waterblock EK-FC1080 GTX Ti TF6
    Graphics Card #3Alphacool NexXxoS UT60 - 480 mm/60 mm
    Graphics Card #4EK-CoolStream XE - 360 mm/60 mm
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Zx
    MonitorAsus Rog Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500 GB - M2
    Storage #2Crucial M4 - SSD 256 GB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO - AMD - waterblock
    CaseThermalTake X71
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 850W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
    Headset Sony MDR-1A
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Heavy mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Speakers
    OS Win 10 Pro 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Antlion ModMic 4 microphone
    Accessory #2 Alphacool Nexxxos Cool Answer 480 d5/ut
    Accessory #3 NZXT HUE+ and 8 AER RGB Fans
    JUZTIQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by RazvanVL View Post
    Hello!
    I have Ryzen 1700x, Asus Crosshair Hero VI bios 1403, 16 gb ram Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R and Strix GTX 1080 and i have this problems:
    - when it clicks on the power button(case NZXT Noctis 450) it starts 2-3 seconds, then stops (or restarts, i hear a "click", starts and stops the lights) and after starts again without problems, booting in windows.
    - If I connect the Hdmi cable I can see everything on the monitor from the start and with the DisplayPort cable I can display the image only after entering the windows.
    How can i resolve that problems?
    Thanks!
    Happens to all of us I guess - me also.

    As you can see new BIOS 1501 does also not have a fix for the cold-boot start/shut down/start (maybe test BIOS 9920 does?)

    New beta BIOS 1501

    * Workaround for some CPUs stuck at 22x ratio if using override voltage
    * Fixes PCIEX4 bandwidth setting getting lost after power is removed
    * Same DRAM boot behavior as 1403 (no cold boot fix)
    * Same DRAM profiles as in 9920
    * Still has the Vcore value issue when booting with Offset Mode and switching to Manual Mode

  7. #1017
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by RazvanVL View Post
    Hello!
    I have Ryzen 1700x, Asus Crosshair Hero VI bios 1403, 16 gb ram Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R and Strix GTX 1080 and i have this problems:
    - when it clicks on the power button(case NZXT Noctis 450) it starts 2-3 seconds, then stops (or restarts, i hear a "click", starts and stops the lights) and after starts again without problems, booting in windows.
    - If I connect the Hdmi cable I can see everything on the monitor from the start and with the DisplayPort cable I can display the image only after entering the windows.
    How can i resolve that problems?
    Thanks!
    you will need to turn off compatibility support module for it to display on the monitor that's connected via DisplayPort on boot.

  8. #1018
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hi there,

    I just registered to the Forum and want to share my experiences with the new BIOS 1501.

    Specs:
    Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8GHz 1.375 Volts
    2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 (CMK16GX4M2B3200C16) running at 3066
    Asus Crosshair IV Hero
    ASUS Strix GTX 970

    -> Since ever, I still have the very annoying Bug which causes the CPU Multiplier sometimes to be stuck at 15.5 when the PC is waking up from Standby. This happens randomly every three to five wakes. I hoped, this was fixed in this version but is not. The Problem goes away when I restart Windows. For me, it does not matter, if I use traditional CPU overclocking using the multiplier or if I use Pstate overclocking. The Problem exists in both scenarios. Additionally it makes no difference, if I set the CPU Core Voltage using manual or offset mode. Please fix this Problem asap. This is not acceptable for a €250 Mainboard from a quality brand.

    -> CPU Frequency is not shown correctly at the BIOS splash screen, but is shown correctly in the UEFI Menu

    -> I still can not get my RAM running at DDR4 3200. I tried raising the CPU Core Voltage to 1.4v , SOC Voltage to 1.18v and reducing the CAS Latencies significantly. Prime 95 Memory Test runs fine for 8 hours, but games crash randomly for no reason. Running at DDR4 3000 with no problems. Any help would be appreciated

    Please feel free, to leave an answer if you need more info or have questions.

    Regards

  9. #1019
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    prime95 is good to test out the cpu but not so much the ram.

    try http://www.ocbase.com/ turn on avx and all cores and see if you can make it an hour without crashing. (use the second tab in the program that says linpack).
    Last edited by Darth Ender; 07-31-2017 at 06:44 PM.

  10. #1020
    ROG Enthusiast Array JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Nitro 5 AN515 32GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X @ 3,6Ghz,1,15V
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C16D-32GVK @ 2800 14-16-16-34 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G (PCI passthrough)
    Monitor43: 3840x2160, 32: 2560x1600, 24: 1980x1200
    Storage #1LVM with NAS disks
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro (ESP, Hibernation Image)
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev. B
    CaseAntec Twelve Hundred
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850 Gold
    OS Archlinux (& virtually Windumb 10)
    Network Router1 Gbit/s
    Accessory #1 PCI passthrough on USB 3 ports
    Accessory #2 Delock USB 2 sharing switch for the keyboard

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Double68 View Post
    What value did you set?
    Can it cause problems with RAM?
    thank you

    Inviato dal mio FEVER utilizzando Tapatalk
    I maxed it (130%).
    It sounds reasonable to me that the higher destiny ones will require more power on their highest frequencies.
    But i don't know to what "100%" relates in terms of current capability (my guess is it's a standard limit, 10A for example).

    It's also quite common that devices (especially logics devices) consume more current in the starting moment. The devs will be able to tell more detail on how RAM behaves when starting, they use professional software to do their jobs (:

    And as i mentioned earlier, if they could really damage themselfes (it is still the ram which consumes the current - i guess it knows what it's doing at it's given ratings), they would probably still survive long enough for faster or cheaper ones to become available.
    But so far I don't see any damage and everything keeps up stable.

Page 102 of 267 FirstFirst ... 2 52 92 100 101 102 103 104 112 152 202 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •