Page 106 of 268 FirstFirst ... 6 56 96 104 105 106 107 108 116 156 206 ... LastLast
Results 1,051 to 1,060 of 2680
  1. #1051
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by CARDO69 View Post
    When i set RAM to 2933MHZ (DOCP standard) every cold boot has one start - little beep - stop - start, and after that my pc boots and go to windows with ram at 2933mhz. I just need to know if this behavior (start - stop - start) can somehow damage my motherboard.
    I'm asking because if it do not damage the mobo, it will be good for me. I do not like going deeper in bios settings.
    No damage to the motherboard, don't worry.

  2. #1052
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    No damage to the motherboard, don't worry.
    Thanks!

  3. #1053
    ROG Enthusiast Array Culley40 PC Specs
    Culley40 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus x370 crosshair iv hero
    Processorryzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)corsair 3200 mhz lpx
    Graphics Card #1gtx 1080ti
    Storage #1patriot hellfire m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU Coolercorsair h110
    Casethermaltake p5
    Power Supplyevga 1000w g2
    Keyboard g.skill rgb keyboard
    Mouse g,skill gaming mouse
    Headset logitech 940
    OS windows 10 64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    change your ram voltage

    change your ram startup voltage up to 1.4v, i use 1.420v with 4 sticks of ddr4 3200mhz with an 1800x at 4ghz

  4. #1054
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO WIFI
    ProcessorAMD RyZen 3200G (Placeholder)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZ X 2Kits 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega64 - XSPC Vega Block
    MonitorLG 4K 27UD69P-W, Samsung 65 KS8000
    Storage #1Samsun 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 1TB x4 + M.2 Boot/os Drive
    CPU CoolerXSPC 360mm for GPU & H100i for CPU
    CaseThermaltake
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM Series, RM750, 750 Watt, 80+ Gold Certified, Fully Modular Power Supply, Microsoft Modern
    OS Windows 10 - 1903 - 18362.356

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    103

    Quote Originally Posted by Culley40 View Post
    change your ram startup voltage up to 1.4v, i use 1.420v with 4 sticks of ddr4 3200mhz with an 1800x at 4ghz
    I am running 2 kits of F4-3200C14D-32GTZ at 3200mhz with only 1.345v and don't even have cold boot with 1501 bios. I have same 1800x processor*

    *http://www.overclock.net/t/1635742/r...#post_26269917

  5. #1055
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    ram recognization error

    hi everyone!

    i have a weird behavior with this motherboard. i've got 32 gb corsair vengence 2400 mhz rams. now after couple of boots the motherboard only recognizes 16 gb. but as soon as i change the voltage on the rams, for example i raise the voltage by one step or lower it by one step the motherboard recognizes all the 32gb. did anybody else run into this problem, or is it just me?

    thanks!

  6. #1056
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    It means the memory isn't 100% stable during POST. Increasing the voltage makes it stable enough to pass the POST training routines.

  7. #1057
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    It means the memory isn't 100% stable during POST. Increasing the voltage makes it stable enough to pass the POST training routines.
    thanks for the answer!

    well it can be true altough i tried different voltages. now the sticks should work on 1.2v. and it does. now i suspected tht it could have voltage proble. the default was obviously on auto which was 1.395 i guess just below 1.4. so i increased to 1.4 then 1.45 which did not boot up at all. i decreased the voltage from there and the same error occured. plus how is that 16gb is recognized but the other 16 is not? so playing with voltages did not help at all. i could remove any ram it still showed up as 16gb. what you are saying was my first idea about htis but after testing different voltages and still failed to boot up all the rams. i am not sure if i had this with the previuos bios versions. it is just strange. it's still should work out of the box on 1.2v but it fails sometimes. besides lowering the voltage and it boots up all the ram and then after couple of reboot it does not at all does not seem to fit in the idea of low voltage error.

  8. #1058
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Culley40 View Post
    change your ram startup voltage up to 1.4v, i use 1.420v with 4 sticks of ddr4 3200mhz with an 1800x at 4ghz
    How do i increase ram startup voltage?

  9. #1059
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    If the memory isn't stable during POST, some of it won't map, that's why you're not always getting all 32GB.

  10. #1060
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If the memory isn't stable during POST, some of it won't map, that's why you're not always getting all 32GB.
    So, what's next Raja ? What are your team developing? I m so exciting.

Page 106 of 268 FirstFirst ... 6 56 96 104 105 106 107 108 116 156 206 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •