Page 107 of 268 FirstFirst ... 7 57 97 105 106 107 108 109 117 157 207 ... LastLast
Results 1,061 to 1,070 of 2680
  1. #1061
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,017

    Quote Originally Posted by CARDO69 View Post
    How do i increase ram startup voltage?
    Extreme Tweaker > External Digi+ Power Control > DRAM VBoot Voltage
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  2. #1062
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hi,

    - I'm using two kits Gskill 16GB DDR4 Bus 3000Mhz (F4-3000C-16D-16GTZR) but the maximum profile I can set is 2666 Mhz. If I set it to higher frequency profile (eg: 2933) it got reset to default (2133Mhz) automatically. How can I fix this?

    - I'm trying to OC my CPU which is Ryzen 1700 on C6H mainboard, I have to set pretty high voltage which is 1.45 in order to pass the Cinebench test (3.9Ghz). But when I test the system stability with Realbench, I alway get crashed. Even though I test with default mainboard setting (which is running with Turbo mode), the Realbench although get crashed. Is there the software problem or my CPU is suck?

    I'm currently running on 1501 BIOS version

  3. #1063
    ROG Enthusiast Array Culley40 PC Specs
    Culley40 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus x370 crosshair iv hero
    Processorryzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)corsair 3200 mhz lpx
    Graphics Card #1gtx 1080ti
    Storage #1patriot hellfire m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU Coolercorsair h110
    Casethermaltake p5
    Power Supplyevga 1000w g2
    Keyboard g.skill rgb keyboard
    Mouse g,skill gaming mouse
    Headset logitech 940
    OS windows 10 64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by youngpilotasus2017 View Post
    Hi,

    - I'm using two kits Gskill 16GB DDR4 Bus 3000Mhz (F4-3000C-16D-16GTZR) but the maximum profile I can set is 2666 Mhz. If I set it to higher frequency profile (eg: 2933) it got reset to default (2133Mhz) automatically. How can I fix this?

    - I'm trying to OC my CPU which is Ryzen 1700 on C6H mainboard, I have to set pretty high voltage which is 1.45 in order to pass the Cinebench test (3.9Ghz). But when I test the system stability with Realbench, I alway get crashed. Even though I test with default mainboard setting (which is running with Turbo mode), the Realbench although get crashed. Is there the software problem or my CPU is suck?

    I'm currently running on 1501 BIOS version
    set the xmp profile but then raise the ram voltage to 1.4v, ddr4 is safe up to 1.5v but i wouldn't go over 1.425 for everyday use.anyway set your ram profile and then manually set your ram speed to 2933, ryzen doesn't like 3,000 mhz for some reason. you are also putting an extra load on the memory controller using 4 sticks of ram. i am also using 4 sticks of ram with am 1800x, i am running my cpu at 3.9ghz. you might have to trade off some cpu speed for ram speed. try setting your cpu to 3.85ghz,3.825 and 3.8 ghz until the ram is stable. also check your ram timings, you may need to dial the timings in manually. i use pstate overclocking.if i run my ram at 1.35v it crashes all the time, just bumping the ram voltage to 1.4v should fix your problem. hope this helps

  4. #1064
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Culley40 View Post
    set the xmp profile but then raise the ram voltage to 1.4v, ddr4 is safe up to 1.5v but i wouldn't go over 1.425 for everyday use.anyway set your ram profile and then manually set your ram speed to 2933, ryzen doesn't like 3,000 mhz for some reason. you are also putting an extra load on the memory controller using 4 sticks of ram. i am also using 4 sticks of ram with am 1800x, i am running my cpu at 3.9ghz. you might have to trade off some cpu speed for ram speed. try setting your cpu to 3.85ghz,3.825 and 3.8 ghz until the ram is stable. also check your ram timings, you may need to dial the timings in manually. i use pstate overclocking.if i run my ram at 1.35v it crashes all the time, just bumping the ram voltage to 1.4v should fix your problem. hope this helps
    Hi,

    Firstly, thank for your help

    I tried to OC my CPU to 3.9Ghz (with 1.45v) and passed the Cinebench without crashing. But when I used Realbench for stability testing, it's always get crashed, even though I set it to default. I don't know why? Do you have any suggestion?

    Do I need to set the voltage of VRAM boot?

    I set the DRAM voltage to 1.5 but it still cannot boot into the OS
    Last edited by youngpilotasus2017; 08-09-2017 at 03:25 PM. Reason: update information

  5. #1065
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If the memory isn't stable during POST, some of it won't map, that's why you're not always getting all 32GB.
    well if you are sure about that it is voltage problem i keep playing around with it. what is the use of separating the boot voltage from the working voltage? i just find the option for boot voltage after i posted my question. i am guessing it is best to keep the boot voltage higher than the working voltage? althoughit is bummer that leaving the ram settings on auto respondes with error. looks like you should take a look at it. i mean the corsair ddr4 rams are not brand new rams. but shouldn't the rams work on 1.2v? obviously i do not overclock the rams so it should more than sufficient, right? but it still not good enough. any advice to properly set up the rams using 1.2v? i really do not have time to play around with this now. oh yes and sometimes it freezes during usage and drops the rams back to 16gb. which definitely indicates the lack of voltage but it shouldn't suffer from lack of voltage as i left it on 1.2v. evenon higher voltage it drops and freezes sometimes. any advice?
    Last edited by miazize; 08-09-2017 at 05:49 PM.

  6. #1066
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by sadaharu View Post
    Bios 1501.

    LEDs works fine.

    Ram kits works great.

    No sound problem.

    No problems with any usb - file transfer or etc.

    But......

    Temps are too high. My cable managent is good btw.

    Now i run my system at 3.4 ghz 1.2 v core voltage. eveything else auto. ( ram docp standart - works like a smooth criminal at 3200 mhz cl14 - but bank cycle is 73 )

    sense mi skew disabled.

    corsair h115i.

    corsair link shows 60C idle.

    ryzen master and cpu temp shows 40C idle.

    Problem is;

    Even i get 3.8 ghz on all cores at 1.35 Volt. (20 min aida 64 stress test, cinebench, game benchmarks etc.)

    Temps are same.

    And it runs a little bit noisy.

    Case is H440 matte black version.

    I know its summer and in my city temps are around 30-35 degree but this case has 4 fans + h115i. (all 140 mm)

    Plus,

    My ex p8z77 + hd7970 never pass 40 degree on idle.

    But know c6h + hd7970 my gpu never get down below 44 degree. (maybe voltage related issue ? )

    Does this 1501 is beta ? (i know its beta) I mean are you guys gonna release another bios, will it change anything ?

    Or will it bee same as 1501 ?

    Last questions are what is q code 24. (some guy said it was ram related. but no visible problems with ram (flr x 3200 cl14)

    Thanks in advance. I waited to change my mobo like a month. I feel like a noob now. Any explanation will be great.

    Real last one ; how did you guys hit 4.0 ghz without that pstate things. even 1.5 vcore 1.175 soc. it suddenly crashes at cinebench.)
    I will suggest you to update your profile to include the hardware first becasue it helps us to know what you have.
    what CPU are you using? While it looks like you have 1700x, i can't guess what you have.
    not all cpu created equal, that's why there is a term silicon lottery and that's why they binned differently.
    for ram you can manually adjust the bank cycle if you want to.
    you dont need to worry about q-code 24
    if there are things to be fixed in 1501, they will fix and push for another version.
    if nothing major to be changed, it will be released as 1501 and they will continue working on next update.

    as far as temp, ryzen master provide the actual temp for cpu. if you see anything with 20 degree offset, make sure the software are updated.
    As far as for the higher temp for graphic card, what else have you change when you made upgrade.
    there will be many factor that can affect temp,
    like the orientation of the AIO? or the case
    it could also mean that time to replace thermal paste on your graphic card.

  7. #1067
    ROG Enthusiast Array sadaharu PC Specs
    sadaharu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyZen 7 1700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire HD7970 OC.
    MonitorASUS VX229H 21.5" FHD (1920x1080)
    Storage #1Transcend 220S 480 GB
    Storage #2WD 3.5" 1TB Caviar Blue SATA 3.0 7200Rpm 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNzxt h440 Matte Black
    Power SupplyCorsair GS800 80 PLUS® Bronze
    Keyboard Everest Rampage KM-R7 Keyboard
    Mouse Everest Rampage KM-R7 Mouse
    Headset Beats Solo 2
    Mouse Pad M.K. Atatürk Signature Special Black Edition
    Headset/Speakers MICROLAB M-200 (2+1) Piano Black Speaker
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    I will suggest you to update your profile to include the hardware first becasue it helps us to know what you have.
    what CPU are you using? While it looks like you have 1700x, i can't guess what you have.
    not all cpu created equal, that's why there is a term silicon lottery and that's why they binned differently.
    for ram you can manually adjust the bank cycle if you want to.
    you dont need to worry about q-code 24
    if there are things to be fixed in 1501, they will fix and push for another version.
    if nothing major to be changed, it will be released as 1501 and they will continue working on next update.

    as far as temp, ryzen master provide the actual temp for cpu. if you see anything with 20 degree offset, make sure the software are updated.
    As far as for the higher temp for graphic card, what else have you change when you made upgrade.
    there will be many factor that can affect temp,
    like the orientation of the AIO? or the case
    it could also mean that time to replace thermal paste on your graphic card.
    oVV so sorry. I thought ı did that.

    r7 1700X, h115i , h440 , c6h , hd 7970 , corsair gs 800 , transcend ss220 480 gb, 1tb wd hard disk those are my specs.

    thanks for the answer but what is aio mean ?

    all drivers updated. ı used driver booster and also asus website for updates.

    w10 pro.

    how to replace thermal paste on gpu. that is interesting. im gonna try that.

  8. #1068
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Hi guys!

    Since last two bios i'm experiencing a new bug. When the pc shut down the monitor, i can't wake it up. The only solution is to reset.

    Am i the only one?

  9. #1069
    ROG Junior Member Array tactalneck PC Specs
    tactalneck PC Specs
    MotherboardROB CH6
    ProcessorR7 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390
    Storage #1M.2 960 EVO
    Storage #2Intel 520 SSD
    CPU CoolerH80i
    Power SupplyEVGA 650
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Deathadder
    OS Windows 10 Home 64

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Has anyone found stable settings for f4-3200c16d-16gtzb to run at 3200Mhz? I can't get this stable on any speed other than the lovely 2133.

  10. #1070
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    169

    Quote Originally Posted by sadaharu View Post
    oVV so sorry. I thought ı did that.

    r7 1700X, h115i , h440 , c6h , hd 7970 , corsair gs 800 , transcend ss220 480 gb, 1tb wd hard disk those are my specs.

    thanks for the answer but what is aio mean ?

    all drivers updated. ı used driver booster and also asus website for updates.

    w10 pro.

    how to replace thermal paste on gpu. that is interesting. im gonna try that.
    AIO means All In One water cooler, refering to your h115i
    by orientation, I meant how you set up your radiator and fans, which will make difference on how everything heat up.
    and I dont use corsair link, https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...ir_link_ryzen/
    it looks like it's still unreliable, I will double check to make sure it is compatible. For CPU temp, ryzen master will be more accurate and you will want to keep the 20 degree offset in mind.

    to replace thermal paste on graphic card, it's not too mcuh harder than putting fan on graphic card
    but you will still need be careful as it can cause damage to your graphic card
    here is a good step by step instruction video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=26y_6bnXNkc
    the actual procedure will vary from the card you have, but the video cover the important detail.

    lastly, to update your profile, click on the "head" icon on top right, click on my profile
    click on the "pencil" icon next to # friends, and select edit profile under my profile.
    that way, you can save your hardware spec and dont need to type your hardware everytime.
    what it will do is to add the red square spec drop down list, ppl can just click and see what your spec is.
    Last edited by andyliu; 08-10-2017 at 01:50 PM.

Page 107 of 268 FirstFirst ... 7 57 97 105 106 107 108 109 117 157 207 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •