Page 108 of 267 FirstFirst ... 8 58 98 106 107 108 109 110 118 158 208 ... LastLast
Results 1,071 to 1,080 of 2664
  1. #1071
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    why is not possible to flash back any of the older bios? i can flash the 1501 and the 1403 but i canno tflash the 1201 and prior to it. why is that. i really do want to do that as i have never had any ram issue with the 1201 bios.

  2. #1072
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    168

    Quote Originally Posted by miazize View Post
    why is not possible to flash back any of the older bios? i can flash the 1501 and the 1403 but i canno tflash the 1201 and prior to it. why is that. i really do want to do that as i have never had any ram issue with the 1201 bios.
    you have to use usb flash back feature to flash back older BIOS

  3. #1073
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    is it possible to get stable 3200mhz without hassle with latest bios now?
    2 sticks or 4 sticks of ram?
    Last edited by Daimben; 08-10-2017 at 10:16 PM.

  4. #1074
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    142

    Quote Originally Posted by Daimben View Post
    is it possible to get stable 3200mhz without hassle with latest bios now?
    2 sticks or 4 sticks of ram?
    as long as its B-DIE especially the trident z,you wont have any issues. I ran 16gb @ 3466mhz and 32gb@ 3333mhz on last 3 bios.

    hope that helps. cheers!
    AsusCrosshairVIHero - 2700x@4.30Ghz~1.373v
    32Gb G.Skill RGB Trident 16gb3466Mhz + 16gb4266Mhz DDR4@3466mhz
    Titan Xp
    1TbSamsung960EVO M.2 1TbSamsung850EVO SSD Seagate2TB/3Tb CorsairForceGt 64gb
    TTtoughpower1200w80
    Thermaltake Core X71 Tempered glass side panal

  5. #1075
    ROG Enthusiast Array Culley40 PC Specs
    Culley40 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus x370 crosshair iv hero
    Processorryzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)corsair 3200 mhz lpx
    Graphics Card #1gtx 1080ti
    Storage #1patriot hellfire m.2 nvme ssd
    CPU Coolercorsair h110
    Casethermaltake p5
    Power Supplyevga 1000w g2
    Keyboard g.skill rgb keyboard
    Mouse g,skill gaming mouse
    Headset logitech 940
    OS windows 10 64

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    it doesn't have to be b-die

    i am using corsair vengence lpx and it runs at the rated speed of 3200 mhz with 2 sticks and 3,000 mhz with 4 sticks with my cpu running at 4.1ghz at 1.395v.my ram is hynix, less expensive and b-die and works just as well.

  6. #1076
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by andyliu View Post
    you have to use usb flash back feature to flash back older BIOS
    yeah. bios flashback does not work either. i tried the bios from the cd also but it does not work at all. it sure looks like that someone does not want us to reverse back to any bios prior to the 1403. sad, just sad. any news on fixing these issues or i should start an rma procedure now?

  7. #1077
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array andyliu PC Specs
    andyliu PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)(32GB) 2*F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 FTW
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Mushkin Enhanced ECO3 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCooler Master H500M
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 750W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC3100 + PCE-AC88

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    168

    Quote Originally Posted by miazize View Post
    yeah. bios flashback does not work either. i tried the bios from the cd also but it does not work at all. it sure looks like that someone does not want us to reverse back to any bios prior to the 1403. sad, just sad. any news on fixing these issues or i should start an rma procedure now?
    by not working, do you mean that the usb flash back light stay solid blue after few blink?
    if usb flash back works, the light will be off after updating the BIOS
    you want to make sure that your USB isn't formatted as GPT but MBR.
    was having issue and all I did was convert the usb from GPT to MBR, and it works without issue.
    At least that's what fixed the issue for me.
    you can also try to do it on a usb 2.0 sticks too.
    Last edited by andyliu; 08-11-2017 at 02:58 PM.

  8. #1078
    ROG Enthusiast Array JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    JohnnyKurzschluss PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Nitro 5 AN515 32GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X @ 3,6Ghz,1,15V
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C16D-32GVK @ 2800 14-16-16-34 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX RX 580 O8G (PCI passthrough)
    Monitor43: 3840x2160, 32: 2560x1600, 24: 1980x1200
    Storage #1LVM with NAS disks
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro (ESP, Hibernation Image)
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev. B
    CaseAntec Twelve Hundred
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850 Gold
    OS Archlinux (& virtually Windumb 10)
    Network Router1 Gbit/s
    Accessory #1 PCI passthrough on USB 3 ports
    Accessory #2 Delock USB 2 sharing switch for the keyboard

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by youngpilotasus2017 View Post
    Hi,

    Firstly, thank for your help

    I tried to OC my CPU to 3.9Ghz (with 1.45v) and passed the Cinebench without crashing. But when I used Realbench for stability testing, it's always get crashed, even though I set it to default. I don't know why? Do you have any suggestion?

    Do I need to set the voltage of VRAM boot?

    I set the DRAM voltage to 1.5 but it still cannot boot into the OS
    No.
    The BIOS will shut off the RAM when it exceeds a maximum current. (It does that probably to save it)
    However, current is that weird electrical thing that will most likely increase when the voltage increases.

    The same applies for CPUs. You can find the relating settings in your Digi+ VRM module.
    Please be careful with those settings when trying things like 1.5v

    Quote Originally Posted by flynkalika View Post
    Hi guys!

    Since last two bios i'm experiencing a new bug. When the pc shut down the monitor, i can't wake it up. The only solution is to reset.

    Am i the only one?
    I had similar issues but I'm not actually sure if or what solved it. When I get such problems, I start trying to reset all USB devices, making sure the HUBs were also completely off.
    But for me, the issue will relate to forcefully remapping the USB3 ports to a Virtual PC. (That is, when not having to use vfio on them.)

  9. #1079
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by purecain View Post
    as long as its B-DIE especially the trident z,you wont have any issues. I ran 16gb @ 3466mhz and 32gb@ 3333mhz on last 3 bios.

    hope that helps. cheers!
    Sound good, i will probably buy my new pc in september i think i go with the G.Skill 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 3200MHz CL14 Trident Z RGB sticks.
    hope i will not run into any issues.

  10. #1080
    ROG Enthusiast Array sadaharu PC Specs
    sadaharu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyZen 7 1700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire HD7970 OC.
    MonitorASUS VX229H 21.5" FHD (1920x1080)
    Storage #1Transcend 220S 480 GB
    Storage #2WD 3.5" 1TB Caviar Blue SATA 3.0 7200Rpm 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNzxt h440 Matte Black
    Power SupplyCorsair GS800 80 PLUS® Bronze
    Keyboard Everest Rampage KM-R7 Keyboard
    Mouse Everest Rampage KM-R7 Mouse
    Headset Beats Solo 2
    Mouse Pad M.K. Atatürk Signature Special Black Edition
    Headset/Speakers MICROLAB M-200 (2+1) Piano Black Speaker
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Reports for BIOS 1501.

    High Performance power plan.

    Forum specs and profile updated. All drivers updated.

    In my city, temps are 34-38 C daytime and 25-26 at night.

    CPU : Runs 3.9 GHz at 1.375 Vcore and 1.155 Vsoc around 45 Celcius on idle and 75-78 C on stress test Aida64. No problem has seen during daily use. ( According to RyZen Master)

    Got 1750ish Cinebench multiple times. Rise of Tomb Raider and Dragon Age Inquisition benchmarks runs fine. Aida64 first time crashes after 16 minute. But second gone longer.

    Cannot make it work at 4.0 GHz even 1.5 Vcore doesn't help. Didn't applied any pstate overclocking.


    RAM runs 3200 MHz. DOCP standart applied. Stress test passed. (3200 MHz 14-14-14-34-73)


    No sound problem detected.

    No usb port problem detected.

    SSD and HDD works fine.

    No Aura lighting problem.


    Sometimes at Fifa 17 screen goes fuzzy and there is a bzzt sound like a second long but it passed.

    Today 2 power blackout happened because of fuse thing. (cannot translate it directly sorry)

    After i tried to open my pc, it tried to boot 3 times and when it finally opened CPU specs were the same but RAM gone 2400 CL16 default.

    I dont know it was cold boot thing or not. But everytime i need to close/cut all power. RAM starts running by default.

    It doesnt happen when restart and normal boot.


    Second problem is i cannot overclock my GPU as i did before on my old p8z77v-lx mobo.

    GPU clock : 1000 MHz -> 1100 Mhz and Memory Clock :1450 to -> 1550 used to work without a problem. Now i cannot push it even 20 mhz. I am using amd radeon overdrive.

    I dont know it was related to c6h but a few extra FPSs are good. Not a big problem anyway.


    Also ı know RyZens are hot by nature. But these temps are too high i guess. I would like push 4.0ghz and learn about PState overclocking but i think i should wait other bios to get more stable system. And please dont tell me no difference between 3.9 and 4.0 ghz. 4.0 ghz looks fine on 8 core


    I hope your team are gonna solve more bugs and solutions for the next BIOS.

    Have a nice day. I am open to any suggestions and extra information. Thanks in advance.

    If you have any questions, you could ask.
    Last edited by sadaharu; 08-11-2017 at 04:34 PM.

Page 108 of 267 FirstFirst ... 8 58 98 106 107 108 109 110 118 158 208 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •