Page 178 of 267 FirstFirst ... 78 128 168 176 177 178 179 180 188 228 ... LastLast
Results 1,771 to 1,780 of 2664
  1. #1771
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
    @Syaoran - what helped me finally iron out the ram timings was the departure of using any of the presets or using the ram calculator. Left all the voltages as before and only changed all the ram timings to Auto. With the ram speed still at its desired setting, only changed the first four ram timings to their desired setting (for me 15-15-15-15) for Tras and Trc, I referred to the XMP settings as stated by Typhoon Burner in ns. Tras was listed at 19.876ns. My BCLK is set to 100.4. Therefore Tras calculated to ((1733x100.4) x .019875)/100 = 34.5878 so 35 was the new setting. Those were the only two ram timings that XMP was used as reference. The rest were provided by the bios except for TrdrdScl and TwrwrScl which I referred to the Stilt's values of 2. I may have lost a nit picky amount of bandwidth according to Aida64 but the latency went down from 65.6 (when using the presets) to 65.3 (using the new values). You may want to give this a try with the 3560 speed you were able to use before.

    EDIT: After all was said and done, switched all the timing values, aside from the ones mentioned above, off of Auto to what the bios trained the ram at.
    The BIOS training the RAM isn't so much of the issue. It's stability. I can boot into Windows at the old settings I used and even at 3,501 with things on auto. When testing the RAM though, it doesn't pass and in games that use a lot of memory, the system will blue screen.
    Syaoran

  2. #1772
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Beta Ryzen

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    The BIOS training the RAM isn't so much of the issue. It's stability. I can boot into Windows at the old settings I used and even at 3,501 with things on auto. When testing the RAM though, it doesn't pass and in games that use a lot of memory, the system will blue screen.
    I think you have to wait for the next stable bios release, so far i know companys, they fix problems for the most people first.
    Means.. Ram which is above 3200 will be cared later than stability issues, misreading of temps, fix of OC bugs etc.
    If you are lucky, they might work on it but as you can read on the Asus support page of the C6H under-> specs its unsupported by the mainboard.
    So the priority of higher ram above 3200 is low, likely kindness if they fix it.

  3. #1773
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    The BIOS training the RAM isn't so much of the issue. It's stability. I can boot into Windows at the old settings I used and even at 3,501 with things on auto. When testing the RAM though, it doesn't pass and in games that use a lot of memory, the system will blue screen.
    The reason for the post was what ended up being a different approach that has garnered more stability than I had in the past. CLDO_VDDP along with the CAD Bus settings are all on Auto. The one thing that I noticed about all the timings, the most stable ones for me all shared the same tertiary timings except they all had Twrrd wrong. The bios provided the correct value. The slightly looser Trfc timings also added to needed stability; Tfaw as well. Was sharing what finally ironed out all the kinks in regards to stability for me in hopes the method may work for you and others as well. The only conversions needed was for Tras and Trc from the XMP profile unique to the flavor of ram being used. Keeping the timing in ns the same in regards to the desired operating speed.

  4. #1774
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by dAlexis View Post
    Interesting indeed! Now thinking about additional heatsink 4 the chip. Maybe, it'll be useful.
    By the way, which chip exactly? Currently too lazy 4 opening the case and searching fan area - evening...
    It's the SUPER I/O chip in this picture. The chip is hidden under the plastic cover just bellow the graphic card slot.
    A heatsink can't be fitted here, but a fan can ventilate the chip.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Super IO.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	113.0 KB 
ID:	70037
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Super IO 2.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	158.0 KB 
ID:	70039
    Last edited by Waxinator; 01-01-2018 at 10:02 AM.

  5. #1775
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mito1172 PC Specs
    mito1172 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP DV 7
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X 4.0 GHZ
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200@ 3466Mhz C14 16GB (2x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G
    MonitorViewsonic XG2401 24"1ms 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3
    Storage #2Samsung HD154UI 1.5TB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-U12S SE
    CaseCooler Master Case PRO 5
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Plus 750W 80+Gold
    OS WİNDOWS 10
    Network RouterAİRTİES

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    114

    3008 BIOS is not doing a cold boot ram 3200 MHz very good

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sshot-2.jpg 
Views:	126 
Size:	42.0 KB 
ID:	70051
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32 GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD

  6. #1776
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Why

    Quote Originally Posted by mito1172 View Post
    3008 BIOS is not doing a cold boot ram 3200 MHz very good

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sshot-2.jpg 
Views:	126 
Size:	42.0 KB 
ID:	70051
    You can set the trc manually to 48.
    Mine works at 3200 CL14 but each restart now it has problems with it, set it again up and it works.
    Since thats annoying, i ve set it to 3140 CL14 and now it doesnt complain each start.

  7. #1777
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mito1172 PC Specs
    mito1172 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP DV 7
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X 4.0 GHZ
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200@ 3466Mhz C14 16GB (2x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G
    MonitorViewsonic XG2401 24"1ms 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3
    Storage #2Samsung HD154UI 1.5TB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-U12S SE
    CaseCooler Master Case PRO 5
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Plus 750W 80+Gold
    OS WİNDOWS 10
    Network RouterAİRTİES

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    114

    Quote Originally Posted by Red Core View Post
    You can set the trc manually to 48.
    Mine works at 3200 CL14 but each restart now it has problems with it, set it again up and it works.
    Since thats annoying, i ve set it to 3140 CL14 and now it doesnt complain each start.
    standard ram profile no need to make any adjustments for me. no problem when you restart
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sshot-2.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	85.0 KB 
ID:	70071
    Last edited by mito1172; 01-03-2018 at 01:03 AM.
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32 GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD

  8. #1778
    ROG Enthusiast Array dAlexis PC Specs
    dAlexis PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI (X370)
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4A2400C16
    Graphics Card #1RX Vega 64
    Sound CardSB ZxR
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseObsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAX 1500
    Keyboard Roccat Talk FX
    Mouse Roccat Nyth
    Headset Roccat XTD Analog 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    dAlexis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Waxinator View Post
    It's the SUPER I/O chip in this picture. The chip is hidden under the plastic cover just bellow the graphic card slot.
    A heatsink can't be fitted here, but a fan can ventilate the chip.

    [Eaten by mice]
    Thanks! Looking on the images, I understood, why the MB is working 4 me. CPU & GPU are liquid cooled, case is large, and it's not too hot in the area. But something with regular cooling...

    By the way! The plastic can be easily cut after warranty period. Not steel indeed (I already made a large hole in metal, when moving a PSU in Fractal Design Node 304 NAS case) After hole in the plastic - thermal glue and heatsink is installed. The area is hot, but self-made heatsink may be long; 5-10 cm upper and the chip will be cool. Required piece of aluminium is not a problem 2 find.

    P.S. placing such chip under plastic is NOT good indeed. It should be somewhere near post codes indicator.

  9. #1779
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by dAlexis View Post
    Thanks! Looking on the images, I understood, why the MB is working 4 me. CPU & GPU are liquid cooled, case is large, and it's not too hot in the area. But something with regular cooling...

    ...[eaten by my cats]...

    P.S. placing such chip under plastic is NOT good indeed. It should be somewhere near post codes indicator.
    Thank you dAlexis for your feedback and comments about my findings !

  10. #1780
    ROG Enthusiast Array Red Core PC Specs
    Red Core PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero, AM4 Bios: 6201, 18.10b X370 driver, stable at these settings
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X: 4,025Ghz, 1,5V SMT:OFF 130Watt 73C
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 16GB DDR4 Dualchannel 3000 CL14 1T 1,35V (F4-3000C14-16GVK)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX 1080 Strix Advanced 2Ghz, 1.1V 200Watt 70°C 25db max 38% fan speed, driver: 398.82
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q 3440x1440@100hz displayport 1.2, 25~30Watt G-sync On
    Storage #1Kingston KC1000 220gb M.2 SSD PCIE 3.0x4 2,77gb/s read, 0,9gb/s write, Windows only, boot time:18sec
    Storage #2930Gb Seagate barracuda HDD 3.5 inch 7200rpm Gaming & Data 15db (200mb/s read, 150mb/s write)
    CPU CoolerAlpenföhn Brocken Eco AM3 160Watt Tdp Direct heatpipes 20db 60% fan speed
    CaseIn Win 805 Black
    Power SupplyBequiet Dark Power Pro 11 1000Watt 10db 50% fan speed
    Keyboard Cherry, Black
    Mouse Cherry Gentix, Black
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha, impedance: 65, 27khz set to 32bit 192khz (ROG SupremeFX onboard) clean sound
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atecs 1000 x 500mm (WxH)
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit, O&O Shutup, No Cortana, GPUtweak
    Network Router1 Gbit/s but 200mbit/s download & 10mbit/s upload connection, 20~32ms ping
    Accessory #1 Phone: Huawei Mate 8
    Accessory #2 Hp Envy x360 13-ag0004ng + Hp Tilt Pen
    Red Core's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    My ram isnt specified to run above 3000mhz

    Quote Originally Posted by mito1172 View Post
    standard ram profile no need to make any adjustments for me. no problem when you restart
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sshot-2.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	85.0 KB 
ID:	70071
    The XMP profile of my ram show CL14 @3000mhz 1.35V but i went above it.
    It can reach 3200 with CL14 but at each restart it makes problems and need to set it up again.
    So it works without any problems at 3140 CL14 which is above its max XMP clocks.
    Also your ram is 8gb each ram stick, mine is 16gb each ram stick, of course your ram is made to reach higher clocks above 3200mhz.

Page 178 of 267 FirstFirst ... 78 128 168 176 177 178 179 180 188 228 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •