Page 197 of 268 FirstFirst ... 97 147 187 195 196 197 198 199 207 247 ... LastLast
Results 1,961 to 1,970 of 2680
  1. #1961
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    95

    if memtest86 says your ram is bad, then your cpu or ram is corrupting memory. The program simply doesn't make false positives. It's old, the code is well reviewed, it's not dependent on anything about the OS if you boot directly to it. If it says something is wrong, then something is wrong. It may not be a physical defect, but data is getting corrupted and you would get corruption if nothing is changed under a normally operating setup under similar strain.

    in a similar vein, other synthetic stress testers put the cpu into levels of stress that are beyond realistic - and to an extent that's the point. If you survive it, you can survive anything. OCCT with avx is what i use for cpu and memory stress testing. Now it wont test if your memory is faulty, but it will stress it and your cpu to the limits. Some people run it for 24 hours, to me, i just run it for about half an hour to an hour. If it survives, it's good enough for me.

    But i would totally not bin memtest86. It's an extremely useful program in tracking down bad blocks of ram if you've otherwise, put your system in a stable setup and still get weird issues that can really only be faulty hardware.

  2. #1962
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    146

    However you feel is the way you feel. I happen to have a different opinion about the program. Your experiences are different from mine. Does not make either opinion more or less correct than the other. Like stated, I lost all confidence in the program when it failed ram that worked perfectly after it failed. What the cause of the failure is meaningless. The same ram functioned perfectly in the setup it failed in. I was asked what I used and answered. Does not mean Memtest86 is a bad program. It is just a program I had a bad experience with. Chalk it up to whatever you like. Does and will not change how either of us feel about the program.

  3. #1963
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Don't be silly
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VIII HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz 8-Core Processor (OC to 4.366 ghz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3466 Memory
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #3Still can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #4What did I just say!
    Sound CardEh!
    MonitorACER 144Hz 2K Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 860 Evo 1000GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung - 860 EVO-Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X52 Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseEVGA DG-77 RGB ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000 80+ Platinum 1000w ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Asus Cerberus LED Backlit USB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus Cerberus gaming mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - HD205-II Headphones
    Mouse Pad Asus Cerberus gaming surface mouse pad
    Headset/Speakers Speakers, my wife would kill me!
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 BraZen Shadow PC Gaming Chair - Black/White
    SIMONHANDLEY1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    I have a question, I purchased this: http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/dominat...gx4m2c3200c14t and I am currently having issues with getting the ram to it's full potential, I can currently get the frequency to 2666 no problems, do I need to increase the (ram) voltage to 1.3v, if so how do I do it in the bios.

    Thanks Simon.

  4. #1964
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by SIMONHANDLEY1 View Post
    I have a question, I purchased this: http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/dominat...gx4m2c3200c14t and I am currently having issues with getting the ram to it's full potential, I can currently get the frequency to 2666 no problems, do I need to increase the (ram) voltage to 1.3v, if so how do I do it in the bios.

    Thanks Simon.
    The easiest way is. Everything other should be set buy default.
    Extreame Tweaker:
    -> Ai Overclock Tuner: D.O.C.P. Standard

    For advanced you will need to learn little more about RAM settings.

  5. #1965
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Don't be silly
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VIII HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz 8-Core Processor (OC to 4.366 ghz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3466 Memory
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #3Still can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #4What did I just say!
    Sound CardEh!
    MonitorACER 144Hz 2K Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 860 Evo 1000GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung - 860 EVO-Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X52 Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseEVGA DG-77 RGB ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000 80+ Platinum 1000w ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Asus Cerberus LED Backlit USB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus Cerberus gaming mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - HD205-II Headphones
    Mouse Pad Asus Cerberus gaming surface mouse pad
    Headset/Speakers Speakers, my wife would kill me!
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 BraZen Shadow PC Gaming Chair - Black/White
    SIMONHANDLEY1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    Yes I did that last night, D.O.C.P. standard, target frequency 3200mhz, but when I restarted the PC, it was still saying 2133mhz?

  6. #1966
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by SIMONHANDLEY1 View Post
    Yes I did that last night, D.O.C.P. standard, target frequency 3200mhz, but when I restarted the PC, it was still saying 2133mhz?
    Try to add next settings.

    Set CPU SoC Voltage to Auto (with 'Auto' it should be set to 1.15V, but AMD recommend for 3200Mhz mannual 1.1V). But first try to set to 'Auto' and see if it is 1.15V if it isn't set to between [1.1V, 1.2V]. Set DRAM Voltage to 1.35V, set in DRAM Timing Control -> DRAM CAS# Latency to 15 or 14(lower is better but first get it stable so go with 15 or 16) and Cmd2T to 2T. Try this first. I just started to learn about OCing RAM so I don't know much about it.

    I don't know anymore what is SoC voltage, I though it was for RAM but I can ran AIDA64 RAM stress test with 2x16GB @3000Mhz CAS15 with Soc 0.935V, which for now I think it is too low, because all they recommend SoC 1.1V.

  7. #1967
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    SIMONHANDLEY1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Don't be silly
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VIII HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 3700X 4.3GHz 8-Core Processor (OC to 4.366 ghz)
    Memory (part number)Corsair - Dominator Platinum (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3466 Memory
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2Can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #3Still can't afford it!
    Graphics Card #4What did I just say!
    Sound CardEh!
    MonitorACER 144Hz 2K Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 860 Evo 1000GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Samsung - 860 EVO-Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT - Kraken X52 Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseEVGA DG-77 RGB ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000 80+ Platinum 1000w ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Asus Cerberus LED Backlit USB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus Cerberus gaming mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - HD205-II Headphones
    Mouse Pad Asus Cerberus gaming surface mouse pad
    Headset/Speakers Speakers, my wife would kill me!
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Accessory #1 BraZen Shadow PC Gaming Chair - Black/White
    SIMONHANDLEY1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    Thanks will try that tonight. Cheers Simon.

  8. #1968
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by SIMONHANDLEY1 View Post
    Thanks will try that tonight. Cheers Simon.
    Personally, I would try 1.4v to 1.42v for your RAM if you can't get stability at 1.35v. Which BIOS are you running? Each BIOS reacts differently and the more recent BIOS's require more voltage than I personally think they should to obtain stability.
    Syaoran

  9. #1969
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by sbakic View Post
    This is probably true. I didn't even try to overclock RAM yet. Basically, when you want to overclock PC, you first overclock separately CPU and RAM, and then you try both. I am finishing CPU overclock and strating RAM overclock. I have 3000Mhz 2x16GB RAM and for starting test I run CinebenchR15 and it works with SoC 1.087V. I can't say it is stable because it passed only CinebenchR15 and I just started testing. You need to learn about voltage at idle and at load. For example I set manual SoC to 1.1V in BIOS and monitoring with HWiNFO64 SoC at idle is 1.096V and at load SoC is 1.086V. Which means 2x16GB @3000Mhz is stable at SoC of 1.086V for CinebenchR15.
    Good news sbakic, i've jumped up a few steps in memory speed ! Thanks to the Ryzen DRAM Calculator. Not sure if i filled out all the values correctly ,but when i set the ram according to the Voltage Block, Termination Block and CAD_Bus Block reccommended settings it finally booted @ 3200mhz, unfortunately , getting a bsod about storahci.sys (maybe driver related, i will try updating the chipset drivers). For now i'm scaled back one tick above the rated speed to 3133, which is now working like a charm !

    specs:

    Crosshair VI Hero 6
    Ryzen 1700 @ 3.88Ghz
    2x 16GB G.Skill Trident Z ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKY)
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos newspeeds.PNG  

    ramtimings.png  

    Last edited by Maximusst; 02-20-2018 at 07:39 PM.

  10. #1970
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Maximusst View Post
    Good news sbakic, i've jumped up a few steps in memory speed ! Thanks to the Ryzen DRAM Calculator. Not sure if i filled out all the values correctly ,but when i set the ram according to the Voltage Block, Termination Block and CAD_Bus Block reccommended settings it finally booted @ 3200mhz, unfortunately , getting a bsod about storahci.sys (maybe driver related, i will try updating the chipset drivers). For now i'm scaled back one tick above the rated speed to 3133, which is now working like a charm !

    specs:

    Crosshair VI Hero 6
    Ryzen 1700 @ 3.88Ghz
    2x 16GB G.Skill Trident Z ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKY)
    You can check your current and recommended RAM settings with this tool http://www.softnology.biz/files.html too. And you can check VDD Voltage and SoC voltage with HWiNFO64 too, this is the best tool monitoring.

    You can try to rise BCLK to 100.2MHz or 100.4MHz, to get RAM @3200Mhz, but I would recommend to set in DRAM Timing Control -> DRAM CAS# Latency to 15 and Cmd2T to 2T, and everything other to auto. Values with 'Auto' should be higher than you set and you will lose little speed which you will not see, but you will get more stability. You could even try to set CAS Latency to 'Auto' only Cmd2T to 2T. From my experience everything you set to 'Auto' will go to more than needed, which is good starting point.

    And that tRC setting that you have at '51', for my RAM it is recommended that value too, but I got my stable at '71' value. So you can try that too.

Page 197 of 268 FirstFirst ... 97 147 187 195 196 197 198 199 207 247 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •