Page 264 of 267 FirstFirst ... 164 214 254 262 263 264 265 266 ... LastLast
Results 2,631 to 2,640 of 2664
  1. #2631
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikon985 View Post
    the only way is watching on pcb. cpuz is useless in this case
    I figured as much but I’m at work so I can’t look at the physical board.*

  2. #2632
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Weaselbandit View Post
    What memory have you got? I'm on Corsair Vengeance RGB 3200C16 but have also tried some Corsair LPX 3200C16 (I think) and LPX 3000 (Don't know CAS latency for that) and none of them worked, all three worked on my 1700X. :L
    I’m not at home to pull the model info off the sticks but they’re not on the QVL as there are hardly any 64GB kits listed. 2400 speed so nothing crazy. Similar ram is listed but lower density. Works fine on my 1800x

    Edit: Home now.

    Board is C6H Rev 1.03
    Memory is G.Skill F4-2400C15-16GFXR x 4 (64GB Total)
    Last edited by arcanexvi; 07-25-2019 at 03:46 AM.

  3. #2633
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by arcanexvi View Post
    I’m not at home to pull the model info off the sticks but they’re not on the QVL as there are hardly any 64GB kits listed. 2400 speed so nothing crazy. Similar ram is listed but lower density. Works fine on my 1800x

    Edit: Home now.

    Board is C6H Rev 1.03
    Memory is G.Skill F4-2400C15-16GFXR x 4 (64GB Total)
    Quote Originally Posted by Weaselbandit View Post
    I'm on REV 1.03. Any ideas?
    Same revision, same issue. I remember AMD words:

    ""Pre-X570 boards will not support PCIe Gen 4. There's no guarantee that older motherboards can reliably run the more stringent signaling requirements of Gen4, and we simply cannot have a mix of "yes, no, maybe" in the market for all the older motherboards. When final BIOSes are released for 3rd Gen Ryzen (AGESA 1000+), Gen4 will not be an option anymore. We wish we could've enabled this backwards, but the risk is too great."

    Maybe they knowed that some mobo(same series) works other not. So agesa 1003AB is ready for x3/470 chipset, flash it and try if works with new cpu. https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-1003AB-Bioses

  4. #2634
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikon985 View Post
    Same revision, same issue. I remember AMD words:

    ""Pre-X570 boards will not support PCIe Gen 4. There's no guarantee that older motherboards can reliably run the more stringent signaling requirements of Gen4, and we simply cannot have a mix of "yes, no, maybe" in the market for all the older motherboards. When final BIOSes are released for 3rd Gen Ryzen (AGESA 1000+), Gen4 will not be an option anymore. We wish we could've enabled this backwards, but the risk is too great."

    Maybe they knowed that some mobo(same series) works other not. So agesa 1003AB is ready for x3/470 chipset, flash it and try if works with new cpu. https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-1003AB-Bioses
    flashed the new 7302 bios with no change. I’ll let it sit for a while and see if it clears but doesn’t look like this round of BIOS updates will help us

  5. #2635
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by arcanexvi View Post
    flashed the new 7302 bios with no change. I’ll let it sit for a while and see if it clears but doesn’t look like this round of BIOS updates will help us
    If I understood your reply correctly, you have a Zen 2 CPU which hasn't worked on C6H with previous BIOS versions (AGESA < 1.0.0.2), and still doesn't work with Zen 2 with the latest with AGESA 1.0.0.3AB?

    If so, I'm glad i RMA'ed my C6HWIFI.

  6. #2636
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    If I understood your reply correctly, you have a Zen 2 CPU which hasn't worked on C6H with previous BIOS versions (AGESA < 1.0.0.2), and still doesn't work with Zen 2 with the latest with AGESA 1.0.0.3AB?
    Same problem here.
    Think a refund will be coming my way too if it's not sorted soon.

  7. #2637
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Weaselbandit View Post
    Same problem here.
    Think a refund will be coming my way too if it's not sorted soon.
    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    managed to replicate the 07 and have somewhat a resolution, need a bit of time to test and will update a test version for you when finished testing.
    They are working on these issue..

  8. #2638
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    If I understood your reply correctly, you have a Zen 2 CPU which hasn't worked on C6H with previous BIOS versions (AGESA < 1.0.0.2), and still doesn't work with Zen 2 with the latest with AGESA 1.0.0.3AB?

    If so, I'm glad i RMA'ed my C6HWIFI.
    correct. System boots fine with my 1800x installed but fails to post with 3900x installed regardless of bios versions available. CH6 rev 1.03 *Post code hangs on 07
    Last edited by arcanexvi; 07-25-2019 at 02:50 PM.

  9. #2639
    ROG Enthusiast Array Gothmoth PC Specs
    Gothmoth PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Strix B350-F Gaming & Crosshair 6 & 7 Hero
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus NVMe M.2 SSD
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 750 & EVGA G2 850
    OS Windows 10 64Bit 1903

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    38

    next issue.....

    so i have the mouse issue wth the 7106 BIOS and now after switching my 1700 back in (after trying out the 3700x) i noticed the board won´t clock the CPU higher than 3200mhz under load.

    i loaded optimized defaults etc. ..... nothing .... when i run cinebench the clocks are fixed at 3200mhz.

    the strange thing is when idling core sometimes jump up to 3742Mhz. but under load it will not go higher than 3200mhz.

    it is all on auto.... what is going on here?

    Attachment 81162

  10. #2640
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Gothmoth View Post
    next issue.....

    so i have the mouse issue wth the 7106 BIOS and now after switching my 1700 back in (after trying out the 3700x) i noticed the board won´t clock the CPU higher than 3200mhz under load.

    i loaded optimized defaults etc. ..... nothing .... when i run cinebench the clocks are fixed at 3200mhz.

    the strange thing is when idling core sometimes jump up to 3742Mhz. but under load it will not go higher than 3200mhz.

    it is all on auto.... what is going on here?

    Attachment 81162
    Did you reset CMOS yet?

Page 264 of 267 FirstFirst ... 164 214 254 262 263 264 265 266 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •