Page 33 of 267 FirstFirst ... 23 31 32 33 34 35 43 83 133 ... LastLast
Results 321 to 330 of 2664
  1. #321
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by flynkalika View Post
    Now i'm at 2133mhz stock and i still can't boot (from cold) without issue... I didn't manage to play much with bios sincerly. Anyway i do think it's necessary to prioritize a "standard" stable setting for dram before anything else.

    It's really fun to play in bios but i'd like not to worry about the pc not turning on lol

    All IMHO obviously

    The current state the platform is in requires manual tuning. If you don't have time for that, you'll just have to wait until AMD sorts out the associated settings in the CBS menu.

  2. #322
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO WIFI
    ProcessorAMD RyZen 3200G (Placeholder)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZ X 2Kits 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega64 - XSPC Vega Block
    MonitorLG 4K 27UD69P-W, Samsung 65 KS8000
    Storage #1Samsun 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 1TB x4 + M.2 Boot/os Drive
    CPU CoolerXSPC 360mm for GPU & H100i for CPU
    CaseThermaltake
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RM Series, RM750, 750 Watt, 80+ Gold Certified, Fully Modular Power Supply, Microsoft Modern
    OS Windows 10 - 1903 - 18362.356

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    103

    When are we going to see*AGESA microcode update, with version 1.0.0.6 ? I see this one adds support for my ram*F4-3200C14D-32GTZ.*

  3. #323
    ROG Member Array matrix248 PC Specs
    matrix248 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair 6 Hero x370
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)Corsair 32G CMK32GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Gtx 1070
    MonitorAsus 24 inch 1920x1080
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo M.2
    Storage #2Thosiba x2
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet Dark Rock Pro 3
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Mamba Toyrnament Edition
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Windows 10 pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Tillson6300

    Quote Originally Posted by moshdaman View Post
    just realised the 4GHZ oc preset is not workinkg scince 1107 it has underclocked my cpu to 2.2ghz, this is very upsetting as it is very simple i could get my ram to 2933 that seemed good enough for what i was doing.
    Reflash it ,I had the same problem with 1106 . Use the USB flashback method that is describes here by Entropic .Make sure U`r USB is fat 32 and formatted !!!!!

    1. Turn off your power supply or unplug the power cord.
    2. Press and hold the CMOS clear button on the back panel for a second or two.
    3. Turn on the power supply switch or plug it back in but DO NOT press the start button to boot the machine.
    4. Press the flashback button on the back panel until it begins flashing. It should flash for several minutes. When it stops flashing the BIOS you chose has been restored. If it flashes a few times and quits, there's something amiss with your flash drive.

  4. #324
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    The current state the platform is in requires manual tuning. If you don't have time for that, you'll just have to wait until AMD sorts out the associated settings in the CBS menu.

    Raja you have to agree with me that a of should turn on without manual tuning. I'm not talking about OC, just standard operating p

  5. #325
    ROG Enthusiast Array moshdaman PC Specs
    moshdaman PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorR5-1600X
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 08G GTX1070
    MonitorAsus PG278QR 165HZ
    Storage #1Crucial MX300 525GB
    Storage #2Toshiba 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2
    CaseNZXT H440 2015
    Power SupplyEVGA 650W G2 80+
    Keyboard TopElek Mchanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Havit MS735
    Headset Corsair VOID RGB wireless
    Mouse Pad Razer Galiathus
    OS Win 10 pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by matrix248 View Post
    Reflash it ,I had the same problem with 1106 . Use the USB flashback method that is describes here by Entropic .Make sure U`r USB is fat 32 and formatted !!!!!

    1. Turn off your power supply or unplug the power cord.
    2. Press and hold the CMOS clear button on the back panel for a second or two.
    3. Turn on the power supply switch or plug it back in but DO NOT press the start button to boot the machine.
    4. Press the flashback button on the back panel until it begins flashing. It should flash for several minutes. When it stops flashing the BIOS you chose has been restored. If it flashes a few times and quits, there's something amiss with your flash drive.
    Have tried that for about 5 times in the exact same order but still no avail, i had to roll back bios to 1002 and now its fine

  6. #326
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I hope better support in AGESA 1006 for my Corsair CMU32GX4M2C3200C16, too allow for more than 2666 speeds

  7. #327
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by moshdaman View Post
    my leds on the board died when i installed aura software i then uninstalled and restared pc, loaded pc then entred bios and loaded optimized defaults then switched off pc unplugged for 10 or so secs and then cleared cmos and booted my led were working after that with the same red breathing tone i had set before STRANGE!!!!!! it works fine now though.
    Every time i install aura software s my leds get bricked this solution has now worked 3 times.
    Doesn't work for me, I've completely uninstalled Aura, using Total Uninstaller and then CCleaner. Defaults loaded, shut down my pc unplugging and clearing the CMOS. Leds are still dead. I have the same problem on my X370-pro leds died after using Aura and then turning off the PSU a few hours after using Aura.

  8. #328
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by flynkalika View Post
    Raja you have to agree with me that a of should turn on without manual tuning. I'm not talking about OC, just standard operating p
    If the memory is very unstable, you may have issues even at stock. Up to you if you want to tune it to work around the issue or not.

  9. #329
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    i do not have any issues with this 1107 bios .....i get my xmp profile on my ram running at 3000 mhz on below stock timings
    and i can run 3200 mhz ..still with more voltage then id like but i can do it.....no bclk and at 3000mhz i run 102 bclk....from 2966 or whatever the bios setting is ....
    ive seen it enough i should rememebr but i do not...lol....
    any how .....i don't have any issues at all!!!.......and as i read through these comments about how your old overclock settings don't work...
    keep in mind man ...as bios gets updated things like that are going to change ....you old voltage settings may not work due to tweaks on the bios ..either voltage adjustments
    and or other adjustments in the bios programing itself...and you are not always going to be using the same voltages on everything with each bios that comes out ...
    sometimes you may need more vcore and a little less SoC.....i find a lot of the times people are slapping the hell out of Ryzen SoC voltage when it is totally unneeded ...running 3200 mhz ram i can boot with a 0.956 SoC voltage!......and so should most chips!......and ill say it again man ...TO MUCH SoC VOLTAGE WILL ACT LIKE NOT ENOUGH BY SHUTTING DOWN THE SYSTEM AND GIVING FALSE ERROR CODES ON THE QCODE LED!!!! i've seen it happen to my set up many times....
    just because a new bios does not hold your old overclock settings does not meen its a crap bios ......and it does not meen it don't work ...or work well for others....

  10. #330
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    65

    Whats the outlook for those new 05 and 06 agesa codes?
    1107 working decently here.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    3930k @5.1ghz
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10 @ 2400Mhz 9-11-11-31 1T
    Power color Radeon HD 7990 Flashed to Devil 13
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB

Page 33 of 267 FirstFirst ... 23 31 32 33 34 35 43 83 133 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •