Page 46 of 266 FirstFirst ... 36 44 45 46 47 48 56 96 146 ... LastLast
Results 451 to 460 of 2652
  1. #451
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by eight-bit View Post
    1.482V .... you sir are braver than I. lol

    I have only pushed mine to a max of 1.44 and when that failed during benchmarking I immediately dialed it back and went with a slightly lower OC.
    if his board is anything like mine he is set to 1.41 or 1.42 in bios and the board automatically sets it up to 1.48 in windows .....
    even with stock/auto settings on my 1800x at times the voltage is all the way up to 1.508 on vcore......with auto settings!!
    my cpu at 4.050 ghz needs 1.41 to 1.425 vcore to run stable as long as the cooling is under control and things are not getting to hot things should be just fine...and if you been 1.44 in bios ...im 100% positive you were closer to 1.5 vcore or over in windows due to llc..
    i guess i better add this to..
    even with auto llc this board runs high voltages...the only way to minimize voltages is to do pstat overclocking
    Last edited by Demoniacstar; 05-22-2017 at 07:14 PM.

  2. #452
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Was really looking forward to the agesa 1.0.0.6 code update so i finally updated to the latest beta bios (9945 after also trying 9943) , unfortunately still maxing out at 2400 in stead of the 3200mhz my kit is rated at. Pretty disappointing so far for a premium motherboard with a premium price.

    System details:

    Ryzen R7 1700 @ 3.88 Ghz
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero (BIOS:9945 )
    G.Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZKY (2x 16GB) @ 1.35v D.O.C.P.5 Profile enabled (timings 16/18/18/38)

  3. #453
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD RyZen 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZ X 2Kits 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega64 - XSPC Vega Block
    MonitorLG 4K 27UD69P-W, Samsung 65 KS8000
    Storage #1Samsun 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2Segate 3TB & Segate 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO - XSPC 360mm 75CFM x3 2900RPM
    CaseNZXT H440 CUSTOM MADE
    Power SupplyEVGA B 700W
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    100

    Quote Originally Posted by Maximusst View Post
    Was really looking forward to the agesa 1.0.0.6 code update so i finally updated to the latest beta bios (9945 after also trying 9943) , unfortunately still maxing out at 2400 in stead of the 3200mhz my kit is rated at. Pretty disappointing so far for a premium motherboard with a premium price.

    System details:

    Ryzen R7 1700 @ 3.88 Ghz
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero (BIOS:9945 )
    G.Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZKY (2x 16GB) @ 1.35v D.O.C.P.5 Profile enabled (timings 16/18/18/38)
    Did you try setting up ram manually?? *
    VRAM boot 1.4
    POD 96 or 120
    vRAM 1.4
    SOC 1.15
    And ram set it to 2800 first with actual timing manually then try incresing speed to 2999 then 3200.. **

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2339.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	452.0 KB 
ID:	64765*
    Last edited by Saikamaldoss; 05-22-2017 at 07:53 PM.

  4. #454
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Saikamaldoss View Post
    Did you try setting up ram manually?? *
    VRAM boot 1.4
    POD 96 or 120
    vRAM 1.4
    SOC 1.15
    And ram set it to 2800 first with actual timing manually then try incresing speed to 2999 then 3200.. **

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2339.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	452.0 KB 
ID:	64765*

    Thanks a lot for your pointers, those settings really work! Now running @ 1530mhz (x2 =3060mhz), @ 3200mhz windows 10 does not boot up and i'm ending up with a diagnose and repair screen. Still a great improvement though! I'll keep testing to get the 3200mhz profile working and i'll post my results here.

  5. #455
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    What a difference that makes. Bios 9945 and it's a new world !

    My 4.03Ghz overclock with 32GB of Hynix Corsair 3200 LPX (4 sticks x 8GB) is now running at 3200Mhz. With a default 100 BCLK no less. Prior to this new release I could get no higher than 2933Mhz and that required a BCLK of 110. Any attempt to go higher would result in boot failure no matter what settings.

    I haven't done any serious stability test yet but nonetheless, being able to boot all the way into Windows and do a quick, successful Cinebench run with my RAM now running at its advertised speed is a major improvement.

    Well done on this new release.
    Last edited by Theagg; 05-22-2017 at 09:59 PM.

  6. #456
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Theagg View Post
    What a difference that makes. Bios 9945 and it's a new world !

    My 4.03Ghz overclock with 32GB of Hynix Corsair 3200 LPX (4 sticks x 8GB) is now running at 3200Mhz. With a default 100 BCLK no less. Prior to this new release I could get no higher than 2933Mhz and that required a BCLK of 110. Any attempt to go higher would result in boot failure no matter what settings.

    I haven't done any serious stability test yet but nonetheless, being able to boot all the way into Windows and do a quick, successful Cinebench run with my RAM now running at its advertised speed is a major improvement.

    Well done on this new release.
    What settings for this memory speed? I have the same memory 2x8GB.. And it only runs at 2933..

  7. #457
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD RyZen 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZ X 2Kits 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega64 - XSPC Vega Block
    MonitorLG 4K 27UD69P-W, Samsung 65 KS8000
    Storage #1Samsun 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2Segate 3TB & Segate 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO - XSPC 360mm 75CFM x3 2900RPM
    CaseNZXT H440 CUSTOM MADE
    Power SupplyEVGA B 700W
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    100

    Quote Originally Posted by Maximusst View Post
    Thanks a lot for your pointers, those settings really work! Now running @ 1530mhz (x2 =3060mhz), @ 3200mhz windows 10 does not boot up and i'm ending up with a diagnose and repair screen. Still a great improvement though! I'll keep testing to get the 3200mhz profile working and i'll post my results here.
    Happy to hear.

    Also when you get to bios. Make note of updated voltage for SOC and try to force .03 to .04 manually to what it show. For me 1.13 is good*and try setting POD to 120 and it boots, bring it back to 96 *

    As you said, you have to try out many settings.. all the best. **
    Last edited by Saikamaldoss; 05-22-2017 at 11:08 PM.

  8. #458
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    Quote Originally Posted by -OLI- View Post
    What settings for this memory speed? I have the same memory 2x8GB.. And it only runs at 2933..
    I used the DOCP 5 strap, then manually reset the BCLK from 109 (which is the default for that strap it seems) back down to 100. Then set the memory frequency to 3200mhz from the drop down menu.

    I then set the DRAM voltage to 1.375v and the DRAM boot voltage to 1.4v

    Memory timings are 16 18 18 36 1T (basically what's on the memory label)

    Pstate 0 was used to set up the CPU overclock (FID A1) with a CPU offset voltage of +0.0575v.

    LLC level 2

    That seems to be working for me, though as I stated, I haven't done a full stability test yet. There was one cold boot issue which dropped the RAM back to 2133Mhz, then after resetting it back to 3200Mhz in the bios, the next cold boot worked fine into Window 10 with the full 3200Mhz and so far the PC has been running fine all evening in normal usage. Let's see if tomorrows first cold boot works perfectly
    Last edited by Theagg; 05-23-2017 at 01:24 AM.

  9. #459
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by Maximusst View Post
    Was really looking forward to the agesa 1.0.0.6 code update so i finally updated to the latest beta bios (9945 after also trying 9943) , unfortunately still maxing out at 2400 in stead of the 3200mhz my kit is rated at. Pretty disappointing so far for a premium motherboard with a premium price.

    System details:

    Ryzen R7 1700 @ 3.88 Ghz
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero (BIOS:9945 )
    G.Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZKY (2x 16GB) @ 1.35v D.O.C.P.5 Profile enabled (timings 16/18/18/38)
    I have that exactly same memory and bios 9945 is the fist where I can get my memory working at its ratted specs, 3200 MHz and 16-18-18-38 timings, I recommend you to use 1.4 v for memory and 1.2 soc voltage to make it work.

  10. #460
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    Saikamaldoss PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD RyZen 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZ X 2Kits 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Vega64 - XSPC Vega Block
    MonitorLG 4K 27UD69P-W, Samsung 65 KS8000
    Storage #1Samsun 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2Segate 3TB & Segate 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO - XSPC 360mm 75CFM x3 2900RPM
    CaseNZXT H440 CUSTOM MADE
    Power SupplyEVGA B 700W
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    100

    I am happy that finally my F4-3200C14D-32GTZ is running 14c at 3200mhz... however Its running T1 and even if I change to T2 it shill shows T1... any idea whats wrong and is there a way to run ram at 3600mhz ? 16 or 18 should be ok right ?

    Can some one export text file and post it here if you are already running 3600 ??
    Last edited by Saikamaldoss; 05-24-2017 at 04:21 PM.

Page 46 of 266 FirstFirst ... 36 44 45 46 47 48 56 96 146 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •