Page 59 of 267 FirstFirst ... 9 49 57 58 59 60 61 69 109 159 ... LastLast
Results 581 to 590 of 2664
  1. #581
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Just installed 1401, and for me it was a no go with my memory at 3600mhz.
    First is used the D.O.C.P profile did not work.
    Then is set the timing menualy, no go!
    Switch from T1 to T2, no go.
    If there is anyone who can help me with my ram to set it to 3600 i would really aprieciate it!!
    I have the G.Skill Trident Z 3600mhz ( https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c16d-16gtzr ).

  2. #582
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    Just installed 1401, and for me it was a no go with my memory at 3600mhz.
    First is used the D.O.C.P profile did not work.
    Then is set the timing menualy, no go!
    Switch from T1 to T2, no go.
    If there is anyone who can help me with my ram to set it to 3600 i would really aprieciate it!!
    I have the G.Skill Trident Z 3600mhz ( https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c16d-16gtzr ).
    You may need to tune drive strengths to stand a chance. Can be very involved, and there are no firm guides for it. And, generally, kits rated/binned for Intel platforms can't necessarily run at he same timings/frequency on Ryzen - at least not plug-and-play or simple tuning.

  3. #583
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    1401 bios in and no problems with cold boot anymore @ 3200mhz.

    I'll try 34xxmhz later or even higher.

  4. #584
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    You may need to tune drive strengths to stand a chance. Can be very involved, and there are no firm guides for it. And, generally, kits rated/binned for Intel platforms can't necessarily run at he same timings/frequency on Ryzen - at least not plug-and-play or simple tuning.
    Uuhm i'm sorry i do not know much about ram etc..
    So can you please explain what you mean with Drive strengths and (this may sound verry noob like :P) does memory not work universal ? or is there is difference in Intel an AMD based ram ?

  5. #585
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Ok i have tried changing some settings in the bios to get the ram working @ 3600mhz.
    At first i could not get it working at 3600mhz, so i turned it down to 3433 and it worked!
    So i rebooted and set the bios to 3600mhz at my suprise it did boot i was in doubt that the setting where correct so i press F2 after the boot up beep.
    In bios it told me system was running at 3600mhz as happy as i was i changed some other settings like fast boot and turned off the ROG boot logo etc... Save these setting and reboted.
    Then i go there is something wrong Beep pc rebooted it self en tweaked memory back to 2133mhz, i turned it up to 3600mhz and it was a no go.
    So i looked at all my settings but i could not get it to run at 3600mhz (wierd i know!) so i tuned it back to 3400mhz all worked fine.
    So when i was back in windows i looked up all the timings went back to bios and changed (hope i say this correct) the Tfaw timing which was set to 33 but should have been 44.
    after i changed it system boot with ram on 3600mhz .
    Now in windows i opend up CPUZ and i can't find the Frequentie my ram is running on...... Went to CMD and typed in "wmic memorychip get speed"and it showed me all was running at 3600 mhz
    So maybe this might help someone else with there ram!

    Also does anyone have any idea why CPUZ wont's show ram speed ? is deu to Beta bios ?

  6. #586
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    Ok i have tried changing some settings in the bios to get the ram working @ 3600mhz.
    At first i could not get it working at 3600mhz, so i turned it down to 3433 and it worked!
    So i rebooted and set the bios to 3600mhz at my suprise it did boot i was in doubt that the setting where correct so i press F2 after the boot up beep.
    In bios it told me system was running at 3600mhz as happy as i was i changed some other settings like fast boot and turned off the ROG boot logo etc... Save these setting and reboted.
    Then i go there is something wrong Beep pc rebooted it self en tweaked memory back to 2133mhz, i turned it up to 3600mhz and it was a no go.
    So i looked at all my settings but i could not get it to run at 3600mhz (wierd i know!) so i tuned it back to 3400mhz all worked fine.
    So when i was back in windows i looked up all the timings went back to bios and changed (hope i say this correct) the Tfaw timing which was set to 33 but should have been 44.
    after i changed it system boot with ram on 3600mhz .
    Now in windows i opend up CPUZ and i can't find the Frequentie my ram is running on...... Went to CMD and typed in "wmic memorychip get speed"and it showed me all was running at 3600 mhz
    So maybe this might help someone else with there ram!

    Also does anyone have any idea why CPUZ wont's show ram speed ? is deu to Beta bios ?
    After posting this post i reboote my pc (installed new nvidia drivers needed to reboot) then i got the "something is wrong beep" and ram was back at 2133......
    Switched it to 3600 rebooted, no go!
    So i set ram to 3466 and rebooted the system booted, went to bios and looked at all the speeds and wrote them down, the set ram to 3600 again and rebooted (got the something is wrong beep) after the beep i went to bios and looked up al the speeds and all speeds where changed for some reason!
    So i enterd all the speeds from 3466mhz and set ram to 3600mhz and system booted with ram @ 3600mhz.
    The speeds i'm currently using (from top to bottom) are:
    16, 16, 16, 16, 36, 52, 44, 7, 9, 5, 13, 26, 0, 7, 7, 312, 192, 132, 16, 13, 7, 3, 1, 7, 7, 1, 5, 5, 9

    Like i said before i know only some basic stuff about ram, don't even know what all speeds mean and do :P so i wrote them all down and since these speads work i will keep this list nearby!
    I don't know if anyone can use this info and these spead readings but i do hope it will :P
    Now i'm going to reboot my pc a couple of times to see if the pc keeps booting @ 3600mhz if not i will post new message :P

  7. #587
    ROG Enthusiast Array dAlexis PC Specs
    dAlexis PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI (X370)
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4A2400C16
    Graphics Card #1RX Vega 64
    Sound CardSB ZxR
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseObsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAX 1500
    Keyboard Roccat Talk FX
    Mouse Roccat Nyth
    Headset Roccat XTD Analog 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    dAlexis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Installed 1401. 4 DIMMS - 2800 now. Turned nothing except frequency. Not going upper, will wait 1-2 days to check stability. Not installing AURA too -MB lights off.

    Wow! It's 1T now. Previous was 2400 with 2T
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPUZ.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	36.4 KB 
ID:	65398
    Last edited by dAlexis; 06-17-2017 at 07:04 AM. Reason: Addition

  8. #588
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    1401 OC on my r7 1700 got worse

    Hello guys,
    im new in the forum, but think you can help me maybe.

    So i have a really odd problem. I switched from the 1002 Bios to the 1401 and my OC Numbers declined. I am running Corsair Vengeance lpx 3200 CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 and a r7 1700.

    On 1002 i couldnt get my Ram to boot 3200, but was able to get my Cpu to 3.84 ghz and Ram to 3080 with 105 baseclock. Timings were 16,18,18,18,36 for all tests. I could leave the voltage on auto. It never used more then 1.35V. It was rockstable. I could go harder on the Cpu, but i wanted to keep temps down.

    Now after I switched to 1401 I am able to get my Ram to boot and start windows on 3200, tested it and it seems to be stable. So that was really nice, after some weeks of trying to get 3200 running on 1002. But on the other hand I lost my OC on the Cpu, which is odd. No matter what voltage or baseclock I am using the Cpu doesnt get past 3.7 without crashing aida64 now. Fells like its hitting a wall here now. Really dont know why though, because it worked perfectly fine before and i didnt touch anything on the rig and the settings. So the Ram is not the Problem now. Tried turning Ram down and issue remains.

    Any ideas what is wrong? Maybe I should switch back, but that doesnt work with EZ Flash anymore. Maybe i should try pstate oc, but i have no knowledge about that at all at the moment.

  9. #589
    ROG Enthusiast Array whiskey-foxtrot PC Specs
    whiskey-foxtrot PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1RX480 CFX
    Graphics Card #2RX480 CFX
    Sound Cardon-board
    Monitor2 x Dell 32" 4k UP3216Q
    Storage #1960 EVO 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate IronWolf 10TB x 4
    CPU CoolerAlways EKWB loops - for everything!
    CaseThermaltake X71
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 Plat P2
    Keyboard Logitech RGB G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G Pro & Logitech G600
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G35 & Bose Lifestyle 525
    OS Windows 10 Pro / Debian
    Network RouterD-Link 890-L
    whiskey-foxtrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by myscreamer View Post
    Hello guys,
    im new in the forum, but think you can help me maybe.

    So i have a really odd problem. I switched from the 1002 Bios to the 1401 and my OC Numbers declined. I am running Corsair Vengeance lpx 3200 CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 and a r7 1700.

    On 1002 i couldnt get my Ram to boot 3200, but was able to get my Cpu to 3.84 ghz and Ram to 3080 with 105 baseclock. Timings were 16,18,18,18,36 for all tests. I could leave the voltage on auto. It never used more then 1.35V. It was rockstable. I could go harder on the Cpu, but i wanted to keep temps down.

    Now after I switched to 1401 I am able to get my Ram to boot and start windows on 3200, tested it and it seems to be stable. So that was really nice, after some weeks of trying to get 3200 running on 1002. But on the other hand I lost my OC on the Cpu, which is odd. No matter what voltage or baseclock I am using the Cpu doesnt get past 3.7 without crashing aida64 now. Fells like its hitting a wall here now. Really dont know why though, because it worked perfectly fine before and i didnt touch anything on the rig and the settings. So the Ram is not the Problem now. Tried turning Ram down and issue remains.

    Any ideas what is wrong? Maybe I should switch back, but that doesnt work with EZ Flash anymore. Maybe i should try pstate oc, but i have no knowledge about that at all at the moment.
    I was going to recommend OC via PState as well - here's an easy guide on Linus' forum with step-by-step information: https://linustechtips.com/main/topic...shair-vi-hero/

  10. #590
    ROG Member Array Create585 PC Specs
    Create585 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x370 Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700 @ 4GHz
    Memory (part number)TXOBD416G4133HC18FDC01
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Ti (+165MHz/+250MHz)
    Sound CardSchiit Magni II & Schiit Modi II
    MonitorASUS ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 250GB 960 Evo NVMe M.2 SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue 3TB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop (GPU too)
    CaseCooler Master Masterbox 5t
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 T2 modular powersupply
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
    Mouse Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Razer ManOWar
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Beyerdynamic DT 990 Premium 600-Ohm
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    1401 first round results.

    To update my experiences of BIOS 1401

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700
    -4GHz w/1.3875v (manaully in BIOS)

    (So far) Team Group T-Force Xtreem DDR4 4133c18 @1.4v
    -3200 14-14-14-14-28 1T (literally punched in the numbers from The Stilt's chart, passed MemTest 200%, my next step is seeing how much more I can squeeze out)

    SoC Voltage
    -1.175v (once saw an Asus claim of not to exceed 1.25v SoC)

    ProcODT
    -53.3 Ohms

    I tried a .2v increase on the VTTDDR voltage so its set for .726v but AI Suite III reports only .7194v

    After checking AI Suite III's TPM section for default VPPMEM voltage (2.5v) and upped it to 2.75v

    lowered VDDP to .855v

    DRAM & DRAM Boot Voltage both set to 1.4v

    TPM reports DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHA is .5v which was "auto" in bios so that's probably a default voltage..

    Will continue to tweak mem timings/data rate to see how system scales. Updates will follow.

Page 59 of 267 FirstFirst ... 9 49 57 58 59 60 61 69 109 159 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •