Page 68 of 267 FirstFirst ... 18 58 66 67 68 69 70 78 118 168 ... LastLast
Results 671 to 680 of 2664
  1. #671
    ROG Member Array Monochrome PC Specs
    Monochrome PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Fury
    MonitorLG 34UC88
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton
    Monochrome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by XxMLG420GAMERxX View Post
    4x4 is just asking for trouble I'd personally try to sell it and buy a decent 3200 8x2 b-die Samsung kit.
    B-die is not that important anymore. And the fact that it is single rank is a advantage. It's my leftover ram from my X99 rig. On 1201 I copuld run it at 2666 and after 1401 I'm running it at rated 3200. Just a cold boot issue to iron out but beside that I have no problems whatsoever.

  2. #672
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Monochrome View Post
    B-die is not that important anymore. And the fact that it is single rank is a advantage. It's my leftover ram from my X99 rig. On 1201 I copuld run it at 2666 and after 1401 I'm running it at rated 3200. Just a cold boot issue to iron out but beside that I have no problems whatsoever.
    I wish my RAM ran at 3200Mhz lol...

  3. #673
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Esenel View Post
    Hi everyone,


    playing around with version 1401.
    1700x with Trident Z 3200 CL14.

    With the fresh Bios and DCOP for 3200 - rest stock - everything is fine.

    Also when the BCLK ist set to 104.8, CPU Core Ratio 37,5, Memory 3213 Mhz, CPU Voltage 1.35, DRAM Voltage 1.35 and PLL 1.8.
    Load Line Level 1 and CPU Current Capability 140%.

    Everything fine with the clocks. System not yet stable.


    If BCLK 99.8, 100 or 100.2 and settings like above, then i am stuck with 2200 Mhz.

    *Any ideas? Otherwise i will have to get the 104.8 stable :-D

    Edit:
    BCLK 104.8 stable with CPU Voltage of 1.375
    Got pretty much the same 1600X stuck x22 **

  4. #674
    ROG Member Array bilek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Lightbulb Hello

    1403
    1. It automatically closes the case fans
    2. It runs as ram 2666 when the computer is first turned on ( Corsair Vengeance® LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 Memory Kit - Black (CMK16GX4M2B3200C16)

    3. the bios works at 3200MHz stable when these values are entered
    16-18 -18-18-36

    4.Processor heat unbalanced

    1401:
    I returned back to 1401 bios

    1401 biosta problem only ram

    It runs as ram 2666 when the computer is first turned on ( Corsair Vengeance® LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 Memory Kit - Black (CMK16GX4M2B3200C16)

    3. the bios works at 3200MHz stable when these values are entered
    16-18 -18-18-36

    MY HARDWARE:

    AMD Ryzen 1800X / Asus Crosshair VI Hero / Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3200MHz C16 / Asus MX27AQ 27" 5ms QHD IPS / Evga GTX960 SuperSC ACX 2.0 GDDR5 4GB / NOCTUA NH-D15 SE-AM4 / Corsair MP500 480GB 3000MB-2400MB/s M.2 / 2X WD 3.5" 6TB Red Intellipower 12TB / CORSAIR CX 80PLUS BRONZE 750W / COOLER MASTER SILENCIO 650 PURE
    Last edited by bilek; 06-30-2017 at 02:32 AM.

  5. #675
    ROG Enthusiast Array kmaximo PC Specs
    kmaximo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C15-16GTZ x 4 (64GB)
    Graphics Card #1PNY Nvidia GTX 1080Ti
    Monitor(3) x 24" Dell
    Storage #1M2-Samsung SSD 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2(2) x Crucial CT525MX300SSD1
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseAntec S10
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 120-G2-1300-XR
    Keyboard Microsoft Natural Ergonomic 4000 USB Keyboard
    Mouse Microsoft Intellimouse 3.0
    Headset Sennheiser PC 350
    OS Windows 10 - always latest preview
    Network RouterNetgear
    Accessory #1 Oculus Rift + Oculus Touch

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Anything above 1201 bios D.C.O.P whichever sets 3199.

    I've been testing each bios beta release. I have an 1800x with 64 Gig of TridentZ RAM 3200. With the 1201 bios I can achieve with the D.C.O.P 2 - 3199 which is as close as you can get. OS shows 1599 without any issues.

    Now the problem is that every beta bios release since, this D.C.O.P (no longer) works? I've had to drop back to 1201 and even upon a complete or full release I'm afraid the latest bios's will break the 3199 setting that works.

  6. #676
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x @4,0Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum @3333Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse ET-X08
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Thats indeed annoying.
    Asus should maybe think about putting a 2nd Bios Chip on the board, like Gigabyte. (Dual-Bios)
    So you have always a stock Bios for backup. Would be perfect for us beta tester

    I was thinking about, using 1403 but after all the issues I read about, I stay at the 1401 for now.
    It runs not too shabby with my 4x8 GB HyperX Fury. The CH6 recognized my 2666 Dimms from the beginning. So thats nice.
    Only cold boot problem is not that funny. When I overclock the Fury Dimms up to 2933 I usualy become allways the cold boot problem.

  7. #677
    ROG Enthusiast Array kmaximo PC Specs
    kmaximo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C15-16GTZ x 4 (64GB)
    Graphics Card #1PNY Nvidia GTX 1080Ti
    Monitor(3) x 24" Dell
    Storage #1M2-Samsung SSD 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2(2) x Crucial CT525MX300SSD1
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseAntec S10
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 120-G2-1300-XR
    Keyboard Microsoft Natural Ergonomic 4000 USB Keyboard
    Mouse Microsoft Intellimouse 3.0
    Headset Sennheiser PC 350
    OS Windows 10 - always latest preview
    Network RouterNetgear
    Accessory #1 Oculus Rift + Oculus Touch

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxTech View Post
    Thats indeed annoying.
    Asus should maybe think about putting a 2nd Bios Chip on the board, like Gigabyte. (Dual-Bios)
    So you have always a stock Bios for backup. Would be perfect for us beta tester
    Here's what I do. Just use a USB stick a small one obviously and format FAT32 and put whatever bios you like most or is most stable on it and call it C6H.CAP. I have the 1201 on a USB and I leave it in the USB slot designated for FlashBack. Then as I try the new bios's if they aren't working properly. Just shut off system and hit the Flashback button for 5 seconds on back of motherboard right beside the Clear CMOS button and when the blue light is done flashing you are back to where you want to be. Start up and re-set your bios settings and move on until next time.

  8. #678
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x @4,0Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum @3333Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse ET-X08
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Hi kmaximo

    From what I know, its not working for everyone, flashing back to a former BIOS
    Thats what I read in other communities. But if I try the 1403 and not been happy with it, try to flashback to 1401.
    btw I have a 1 gb FAT 32 USB Stick only for this reason^^
    Last used for the X99 rog strix gaming.

  9. #679
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    146

    Originally had an issue with the flash back button option. Found out that it was picky as to which thumb drive was used. It absolutely did not like any USB 3.0 sticks had lying around. Did not seem to matter on the 2.0 sticks.

  10. #680
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    feedback for revision

    Something is definitely closer to the mark with my memory CMU32GX4M2C3200C16B. while using 1401 revision I could not get above 2933. With 1403 I can get 3066 ( or whatever it is above 2933). But to do this I had to run with PROodt 96 which I think caused a heat issue. Nothing showed up on temp warnings, but windows shut down with errors after 3 hours of gaming use.

    I will stick with 1403 as it is no different in speed to 1401 for me. CPU z tests comeback near enough the same.

Page 68 of 267 FirstFirst ... 18 58 66 67 68 69 70 78 118 168 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •