Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Successfull DDR4 3200 on ASUS Crosshair VI Hero X370?

    Has anyone had success getting their DDR4 to run at 3200mhz yet on the ASUS Crosshair VI Hero X370? I have an AMD 1700X in mine and Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4 3200mhz Ram. Highest I can get is 2400 but Im relatively new to overclocking RAM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    What model# is the memory?
    The 4 DIMM configuration, the maximum is around 2400 due to DRAM/CPU limitation right now. You can switch to 2 DIMM, dual channel for 3200Mhz.
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have 2 sets of Model CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    So yes 4 DIMMS in total.
    That's disappointing is it possible they may fix this someday via BIOS update or is it a hardware limitation?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    will it post

    will corsair vengeance led 3200MHz(Model CMU16GX4M2C3200C16} at least post on ASUS crosshair 6 hero x370?
    Last edited by lastguytom; 03-24-2017 at 07:59 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by eddie200112 View Post
    Has anyone had success getting their DDR4 to run at 3200mhz yet on the ASUS Crosshair VI Hero X370? I have an AMD 1700X in mine and Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4 3200mhz Ram. Highest I can get is 2400 but Im relatively new to overclocking RAM.
    I KNOW YOU DID NOT GET THE DDR4 RAM UP TO SPEED , but did your memory seize up the motherboard or DIDI IT POST? PLEASE HELP

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    when i first installed everything i tried to force my vengeance 3200 ram to 3200 w/out updating the bios.. it would not post.. i had to hit the cmos reset switch on the back of the MB.. on the IO

    my question is.. NOW that i Have updated the chipset and bios and try to put it up to 3200 and if it does not post.. if i hit CMOS RESET will it reset everything in the bios? like will i have to update the firmware on the bios again? or will it just reset the change I made to the ram? I want to attempt to get my ram running faster, right now i think its running @ 2129 which is way lower than I would like
    under cpu z it says dram freq 1064.5
    fsb:dram 3:32
    15/15/15/36/ 51
    command rate 1T

    what is the best way to go about trying to up it to 3200? if it does not post after making a change what is the best way to get it to post again? the clear cmos button again?
    i ask this cause I know there are buttons on the actual MB like reset, start etc... should i use those if it does not post?
    I really want to make sure im doing it right before i try it again

  7. #7
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by eddie200112 View Post
    I have 2 sets of Model CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    So yes 4 DIMMS in total.
    That's disappointing is it possible they may fix this someday via BIOS update or is it a hardware limitation?
    Combining two kits - even if the same make/model - is not advised, as the memory is binned according to density. Always better to purchase a single memory kit that's rated for the timings/frequency you wish to run.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array TheTopMostDog PC Specs
    TheTopMostDog PC Specs
    MotherboardC6H
    ProcessorR1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #11070 Strix
    MonitorBenq XL2411T (144hz)
    CaseCorsair Vengeance C70
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard CM Masterkeys Pro S
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset ATHm50x
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS5
    OS Win10
    Network RouterRT-AC66U
    Accessory #1 Vertagear PL6000

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have had no luck getting over 2600mhz on my dual kit. It keeps the CPU overclock on boot but RAM simply resets to defaults without warning.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array MCCSolutions PC Specs
    MCCSolutions PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG GL551JW
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1600X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI Lightning R9 290x
    Graphics Card #2MSI Lightning R9 290x
    Monitor3x Lenovo 23" IPS w/ FreeSync
    Storage #1Corsair Force MP500 M.2 2280 480GB PCI-Express 3.0 x4 SSD CSSD-F480GBMP
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Acetal Black Nickle AM3
    CaseThermalTake Core P3 RED
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow 2013 Ultimate Battlefield 4 Special edition
    Mouse Razer Black Widow Ultimate Battlefield 4 Collectors edition
    Headset Razer Black Widow Ultimate Battlefield 4 Collectors edition
    Mouse Pad Giagbyte Red
    Headset/Speakers Bose Mini
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC V2
    Accessory #1 3DCONNEXION 3D Wireless Space Mouse
    Accessory #2 Mimo Touch 2, USB Display
    Accessory #3 ROG Drink Coaster
    MCCSolutions's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Yes

    I did, the only Bios version to date that will is the 0902, I tried the newest one and its garbage, couldn't even OC on it had to flash back.

    Specs:

    Ryzen 5 1600X @ 4.05Ghz(P-State 0 OC(A2))
    G.Skill F4-3200CC14-16GTZR 2x8gb Kit @3200mhz 14-14-14-14-34 1T 1.35v
    2x MSI Lightning R9 290x Cards OC @ 1180/1325Mhz
    Corsair MP500 500gb NVMe SSD
    Corsair AX1500i PSU

    It didnt take much with this bios, even without an OC it will run 3200mhz ram, which makes sense to me since the Stock Turbo for the CPU is already 4Ghz.
    All I did was manually apply the timings and set the voltage manually. Runs good too, passes torture tests like P95 and scored a 1364cb.

    NewEgg Link:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232485

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •