Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 116
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post
    You're running pretty well there so not that useful for us to make improvements We're working with AMD to have a fix for issues during POST with high memory clocks.
    That would be awesome. Does changing the base clock affect other devices or has this motherboard a separate clock generator?

    Quote Originally Posted by AndehX View Post
    That would be great. It's frustrating to have to reset my bios to defaults every morning when i turn my system on, to get it to post. Then apply my OC settings an hour later after the system has warmed up...
    You don't need to reset your BIOS. When you get the 9f--->0d Q-Code, just click the reset button and let it try again until it POSTs. It should work. If it tries more than 3 times, the BIOS will lower the frequency until it can POST.

    Quote Originally Posted by Teutone View Post
    Great! Can you post your BIOS settings, please?
    No special BIOS settings:

    DRAM is 1.4v (1.35v works ok too) and set to 3200Mhz.
    1700 is at 3.95Ghz and with 1.45vcore LLC4.

    4Ghz is a restart to Q-Code 8 with any voltage up to 1.5v when stress testing.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array h01d3r PC Specs
    h01d3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Vi Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3400C16D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 390X *GB
    MonitorAcer Gaming XF Series 27 in 144HRZ FreeSync
    Storage #1San Disk 256 M.2
    Storage #22 San Disk SSD 256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair 750 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Accessory #1 Rog Front Dual Bay Screen
    h01d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    i need help i cant get my ram over 2666 here my specs below ive tried on bios 0920 and im trying on 1001 i was not able to get above 2666 can anyone help me
    Amd Ryzen 1700X 4.0 Ghz 8 Core 16 Tread (AM4)
    16 GB G-Skill Rip Jaws V (F4-3400C16D-16GVK)
    256 GB Primary M.2 Drive
    256 San Disk SSD Game Drive
    256 Toshiba SSD Storage
    500 GB Storage Drive
    AMD Radeon R9 390X 8GB
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero Board
    Corsair H100i All-In-One
    LG Bluray DVD Burner
    ROG Dual Front Bay Scrren
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo Full Tower
    Corsair Modular 750 Watt PSU
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 0318170052.jpg  

    0321171333.jpg  

    0321171333a.jpg  

    0321171334.jpg  

    0321171335.jpg  

    Last edited by h01d3r; 03-21-2017 at 05:41 PM.
    Amd Ryzen 1700X 4.0 Ghz 8 Core 16 Tread (AM4)
    16 GB G-Skill Rip Jaws V (F4-3400C16D-16GVK)
    256 GB Primary M.2 Drive
    256 San Disk SSD Game Drive
    256 Toshiba SSD Storage
    500 GB Storage Drive
    AMD Radeon R9 390X 8GB
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero Board
    Corsair H100i All-In-One
    LG Bluray DVD Burner
    ROG Dual Front Bay Scrren
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo Full Tower
    Corsair Modular 750 Watt PSU

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array pankomputerek PC Specs
    pankomputerek PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Which one?
    MotherboardCrosshair VI
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)Ripjaws V 32GB
    Graphics Card #1RX480
    Storage #1SM961 256GB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Eclipse 400s TG
    OS Windows Sadly

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by h01d3r View Post
    i need help i cant get my ram over 2666 here my specs below ive tried on bios 0920 and im trying on 1001 i was not able to get above 2666 can anyone help me
    Only way I could get mine past 2666 was by playing with BLCK (the higher the faster RAM; I couldn't post past 112mhz and was stable at 109mhz which gave me 2906mhz on ram (with base 2666mhz ram)). People also have managed to post at higher than 2666mhz with higher timings.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array VATX7 PC Specs
    VATX7 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)32GB TridentZ RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Monitor27" QHD BenQ Zowie
    Storage #1512 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2512 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken x62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyEVGA 850w Platinum P2
    Keyboard G910 v2
    Mouse G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT990 250 ohm
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Prism
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    It is generally advised not to combine multiple kits - even the same make and model. The kit is tested at the rated density (of a single kit) only, so two kits together may not achieve the same speed. When you purchase a single high-density kit, you're paying extra for the fact there's more chance the kit will work as advertised.

    Ahh dang. I didn't realize that. But good to know for the future! I bought the 2nd set a week after the first only for the lights. Currently I'm at 2400. I'll probably try similar settings to the 32gb kit and cross my fingers it works. I didn't see the 32gb kit on the list

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array h01d3r PC Specs
    h01d3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Vi Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3400C16D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 390X *GB
    MonitorAcer Gaming XF Series 27 in 144HRZ FreeSync
    Storage #1San Disk 256 M.2
    Storage #22 San Disk SSD 256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair 750 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Accessory #1 Rog Front Dual Bay Screen
    h01d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by pankomputerek View Post
    Only way I could get mine past 2666 was by playing with BLCK (the higher the faster RAM; I couldn't post past 112mhz and was stable at 109mhz which gave me 2906mhz on ram (with base 2666mhz ram)). People also have managed to post at higher than 2666mhz with higher timings.
    im getting it to post in the 3000-3100 range but it says i dont have a os installed lol then when i put it back at 2666 it boots fine i think my blck is at 116.800 to get it to post in the 3100 range timing i have is 16-16-16-16-32
    Amd Ryzen 1700X 4.0 Ghz 8 Core 16 Tread (AM4)
    16 GB G-Skill Rip Jaws V (F4-3400C16D-16GVK)
    256 GB Primary M.2 Drive
    256 San Disk SSD Game Drive
    256 Toshiba SSD Storage
    500 GB Storage Drive
    AMD Radeon R9 390X 8GB
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero Board
    Corsair H100i All-In-One
    LG Bluray DVD Burner
    ROG Dual Front Bay Scrren
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo Full Tower
    Corsair Modular 750 Watt PSU

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array h01d3r PC Specs
    h01d3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Vi Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3400C16D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 390X *GB
    MonitorAcer Gaming XF Series 27 in 144HRZ FreeSync
    Storage #1San Disk 256 M.2
    Storage #22 San Disk SSD 256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair 750 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Accessory #1 Rog Front Dual Bay Screen
    h01d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by h01d3r View Post
    im getting it to post in the 3000-3100 range but it says i dont have a os installed lol then when i put it back at 2666 it boots fine i think my blck is at 116.800 to get it to post in the 3100 range timing i have is 16-16-16-16-32
    Update i noticed when im in the 3100 mhz range my m.2 is not recognized for some reason thats why it says i dont have a os installed
    Amd Ryzen 1700X 4.0 Ghz 8 Core 16 Tread (AM4)
    16 GB G-Skill Rip Jaws V (F4-3400C16D-16GVK)
    256 GB Primary M.2 Drive
    256 San Disk SSD Game Drive
    256 Toshiba SSD Storage
    500 GB Storage Drive
    AMD Radeon R9 390X 8GB
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero Board
    Corsair H100i All-In-One
    LG Bluray DVD Burner
    ROG Dual Front Bay Scrren
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo Full Tower
    Corsair Modular 750 Watt PSU

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array swapgut PC Specs
    swapgut PC Specs
    MotherboardR O G Crosshair VI HERO
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3733C17R
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390
    MonitorHP2475w
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PROs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i / Noctua iPPC2000s
    CaseSilverstone FT02WRI
    Power SupplySeasonic 750 Titanium
    Keyboard K800
    Mouse G500
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch 4.1

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    So I bought this 3733MHz RAM thinking that if Corsair rated it at that speed it might just work at lower speeds without a sweat. I've always used Mushkin from the BH5 Black a long time ago until my CH V-Z with Redline. Reading that Ryzen could go to 3400 MHZ although not from AMD directly I wanted to go higher than what Redline could do now.

    This Corsair Vengeance LPX Red 3733 is single rank. Big plus for two dimms on the CH VI, 1001 made my new rig so much more stable than 0902 did. Lovin it now and haven't even oc'd yet.

    Wanted to let you guys know that this ram seems good to go for our mbs.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 3.jpg  

    2.jpg  


  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    hey i just want to know one thing ...when working on and go over the AM4 bios stuff do your hands tremble with the power of Ryzen??
    do they shake in excitement?....lol.....is it fun to you ...or does it become a heavy burden and task?
    just wondering cuz i think it would be bad A $$......lol.....
    i bet people make it frustrating when you read too far into all of the BS,
    Thanks for the hard work man!!!!

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array swapgut PC Specs
    swapgut PC Specs
    MotherboardR O G Crosshair VI HERO
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3733C17R
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390
    MonitorHP2475w
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PROs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i / Noctua iPPC2000s
    CaseSilverstone FT02WRI
    Power SupplySeasonic 750 Titanium
    Keyboard K800
    Mouse G500
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch 4.1

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Demoniacstar View Post
    do they shake in excitement?....lol.....is it fun to you ...or does it become a heavy burden and task?
    I'd bet he's just as amped up as we are, even more.

    After all I put on my credit card this month, I've been cautious and I'm living with those super loose timings you see just above your post because of those bricks I've read about. Put 902 on before the os and it froze on me a couple times with the virgin stock settings. I reset to default even though it was on default before I flashed 1001 and it feels stable now if I go in and out of the bios. My keyboard F1 didn't work until 1001 also.

    Looking forward to that new code being in the next bios possibly, wanna bump up some numbers in the bios!

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array Postguru PC Specs
    Postguru PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crossair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)2x 16GB G.Skill F4-3000C14-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 480 Red Devil
    Sound Cardon Board
    Storage #1NVMe SSD Samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseSelf Construct
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 760W
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Loitech G 602
    Headset Sennheisser Game One
    Mouse Pad Speedlink Atrcs
    OS Win 7 Prof

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Exclamation

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ryzenspeicher.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	206.3 KB 
ID:	63428

    Working, but i must change the busspeed...
    2666MHz DRAM +112,6MHz bus works , 2933 MHz DRAM + 100Mhz will not work ,last one same or worst timing and VRam ,no start ...

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •