Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I have the exact same issue. None of the provided workarounds of flashing bios, bios reset, removing battery, etc, worked. I am RMAing the board, though I am now tempted to switch to Asrock or MSI because they just seem to work fine.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array Firemonkey PC Specs
    Firemonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRYZEN 1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200
    Graphics Card #1R290X
    Graphics Card #2R290X
    Sound CardS/Blaster Z
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsun 960 pro 1T
    CPU CoolerEK supremacy
    CaseXigmatek Elysium
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse FUNC MS 3
    Headset Razer Carcharias
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterDraytek 2830
    Accessory #1 Vapourchill LS on standby

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Same happened on mine 0702 & 0902 . I got the mainboard working by removing the CPU first time . Died 3 days later so I just removed the water block and lifted and lowered the cpu socket arm . I think with mine its a problem with the EK rear rubber gasket which hopefully should be in the post today . If it works it comes up as a new CPU . Hope this helps .

    BTW tht took me 3 hours of stripping a dual custom loop system . To find out its a 50 second quick fix

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Firemonkey View Post
    Same happened on mine 0702 & 0902 . I got the mainboard working by removing the CPU first time . Died 3 days later so I just removed the water block and lifted and lowered the cpu socket arm . I think with mine its a problem with the EK rear rubber gasket which hopefully should be in the post today . If it works it comes up as a new CPU . Hope this helps .

    BTW tht took me 3 hours of stripping a dual custom loop system . To find out its a 50 second quick fix
    EK rubber gasket is a huge problem right now with the C6H, because there's some sensor points around that area, iirc, and the rubber gasket is slightly conductive, thus making the board not post. Remove the inner part of the rubber gasket (as if you had an 115x board) or use a thin non-conductive layer between the rubber gasket and the mainboard.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    What does that ominous Code 8 mean anyway? The DRAM LED is lit, but I see it happen with failed CPU overclocks while RAM is running at stock clocks. I also saw it happen with a failed overclock where HWinfo reported L0 cache Windows Hardware Errors (WHEA) short before the screen went black.

    It seems that every time my screen goes black after a successful boot I get a code 8, regardless of what my CPU and RAM are set to. And here I read reports about code 8 cases where the mainboard seems bricked. So the code and LED are not exactly giving specific information about the source of the issues, but seems to pop up for all kind of problems?!
    Last edited by Timur Born; 03-23-2017 at 07:48 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Simply said, code 8_ is a CPU failure of whatever kind.

    Even if the DRAM LED flashes on a Prime95 crash, the code 8_ signifys a problem on the CPU side (usually when overclocking) because of a vDroop, too low vCore or other issues.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array Firemonkey PC Specs
    Firemonkey PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRYZEN 1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200
    Graphics Card #1R290X
    Graphics Card #2R290X
    Sound CardS/Blaster Z
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsun 960 pro 1T
    CPU CoolerEK supremacy
    CaseXigmatek Elysium
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse FUNC MS 3
    Headset Razer Carcharias
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterDraytek 2830
    Accessory #1 Vapourchill LS on standby

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the heads up on that kobura . If the new one fails then I will either do that or dremel the standard one that comes with main board . beta Bios 1001 any good btw ? When I've sorted the gasket/back plate might give it a go as I want me mem back to 3200

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Firemonkey View Post
    Thanks for the heads up on that kobura . If the new one fails then I will either do that or dremel the standard one that comes with main board . beta Bios 1001 any good btw ? When I've sorted the gasket/back plate might give it a go as I want me mem back to 3200
    The standard backplate that comes with the C6H doesn't have this problem, it's just EK.

    I'm on 1001 right now, still has some quirks (lost control of fans in AISuite), but CMOS reset fixed that for me.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi everyone

    My Problem is fixed now. I have received my new Mainboard today.

    Now my Problem was i had Code 8 and no q-led lights on startup. So that i mean id could not be another Problem.
    So now it works fine. Thanks all for Support and i hope this could be help someone.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by nazzario View Post
    Hi everyone

    My Problem is fixed now. I have received my new Mainboard today.

    Now my Problem was i had Code 8 and no q-led lights on startup. So that i mean id could not be another Problem.
    So now it works fine. Thanks all for Support and i hope this could be help someone.
    Not exactly the best resolution, but it looks like I'll go ahead and RMA as well. Glad you had a retailer nearby to do it at!

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    597

    Quote Originally Posted by Rashkae View Post
    I have the exact same issue. None of the provided workarounds of flashing bios, bios reset, removing battery, etc, worked. I am RMAing the board, though I am now tempted to switch to Asrock or MSI because they just seem to work fine.
    Dont do this. MSI and SR are with AM4 horrible...Big issues with RAMs, really, the Cross Hero is best what you can have in your hands. The problems will be fixed, need new AGESA from AMD and BIOSes. The similar issues were with BW-E CPUs at beginning.
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •