Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 50 of 50
  1. #41
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by splinterzmc View Post
    I have the same q code error but in a very different way;

    16 gb (2x8 gb) of GSkill Tridentz 3000
    In my pc memory was the problem

  2. #42
    ROG Member Array icubed PC Specs
    icubed PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2B2800C14
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon R9 Rury X
    MonitorSamsung 43" Plasma
    Storage #1Samsung 960 pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Toshiba P300 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid 240
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyOCZ ZX 1250W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset Audio-technica ATH-ANC70
    Mouse Pad None
    OS Windows 10 pro x64
    Accessory #1 OSVR HDK2
    Accessory #2 XBOX One Wireless Controller

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Windows System Event Viewer - Power Management errors

    Quote Originally Posted by splinterzmc View Post
    I have the same q code error but in a very different way;

    Ryzen 1800x @4.0 Ghtz @ 1.40v
    Noctua NH D15 s cooler using an AM3 Backplate
    16 gb (2x8 gb) of GSkill Tridentz 3000
    Gigabyte 1080 Aorus
    250 gb intel m.2
    Corsair HX750i power supply
    4tb WD Black
    1tb WD Blue
    1tb Seagate Baracuda
    Win10 Pro - Kaspersky Total Security

    Boots fine, very much hit and miss with the error qcode 24 for RAM but works regardless if showing as 24 or 40. Thermals for CPU are fine (Does not exceed 80c on 4Ghtz overclock under 100% load using Prime95, likes to sit around 75c dependant on ambient temps). Latest BIOS from ASUS, latest Chipset update from ASUS. PC runs games perfectly for a couple of hours then randomly crashes with error code 8, then after reset boots fine back into windows with no mention of Overclock failure. I have tried each RAM stick individually in each slot to no avail, made sure the Noctua bracket wasn't applying too much pressure on the CPU socket, re-seated the CPU and used several types of thermal paste. PLL voltage is manually set to 1.8v, RAM voltage manually set to 1.35v. Crash happens even when clock is bumped down to 3.9-3.8Ghtz.

    Interestingly enough while having a look through System Event Viewer Windows is throwing all sorts of wonderful CPU voltage errors at me;

    Name: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Processor-Power
    Description: Performance power management features on processor 0 in group 0 are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.
    Event ID: 35
    Event Record ID: 3530
    Level: Error

    As the error code is q code 8 (Related to the CPU) I believe this may be a good indication of the Chipset/Bios firmware having issues "talking" to Windows 10 Pro OS, is anyone able to check their system event logs just after boot and confirm if they are havintg similar errors?

    Yes, I had similar errors reported in Windows before I installed the AMD Balanced Power Plan package found on their website. Once I installed this power plan my challenges with these errors went away.
    I did keep using the High Performance Power Plan even after installing the AMD Balanced Power Plan.

  3. #43
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by icubed View Post
    Yes, I had similar errors reported in Windows before I installed the AMD Balanced Power Plan package found on their website. Once I installed this power plan my challenges with these errors went away.
    I did keep using the High Performance Power Plan even after installing the AMD Balanced Power Plan.
    as far as i know the only thing that the amd power plan changes wuz the core parking and that wuz it ...and that can be done by the high performance power plan or in any power plan as far as that goes.... please correct me if i'm wrong..

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array icubed PC Specs
    icubed PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2B2800C14
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon R9 Rury X
    MonitorSamsung 43" Plasma
    Storage #1Samsung 960 pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Toshiba P300 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid 240
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyOCZ ZX 1250W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset Audio-technica ATH-ANC70
    Mouse Pad None
    OS Windows 10 pro x64
    Accessory #1 OSVR HDK2
    Accessory #2 XBOX One Wireless Controller

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Demoniacstar View Post
    as far as i know the only thing that the amd power plan changes wuz the core parking and that wuz it ...and that can be done by the high performance power plan or in any power plan as far as that goes.... please correct me if i'm wrong..
    I believe you are correct.

    In my case, the OS was not holding the High Performance Power Plan from boot to boot and the System Event Viewer showed CPU errors. Once I installed the AMD package the High Performance Power Plan was able to be maintained.

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    It also changed the thresholds and transitions for some of the P-states. I had heard there was some more going on, but have never seen any details beyond that.

  6. #46
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have a completely different Qcode 8 error to all you guys.... I can leave my computer over night (as I do every night) come back to it after work the next day, see that it's happily sitting on Qcode 24, and as I turn my screens on, I get the USB 'bing' sound, telling me that the computer is recognising devices turning on, but before I get to see anything on the screens, it Code8's and I have to press the white button on the motherboard to reset, which is does, and boots to windows just fine. It's quite bizarre.

    1700x, coolermaster watercooled
    64gb corsair
    R9 290 (...i know...)
    2 SSDs, 4 HDD
    Win 10 pro
    Triple screen

    any ideas?

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by Gordz View Post
    I have a completely different Qcode 8 error to all you guys.... I can leave my computer over night (as I do every night) come back to it after work the next day, see that it's happily sitting on Qcode 24, and as I turn my screens on, I get the USB 'bing' sound, telling me that the computer is recognising devices turning on, but before I get to see anything on the screens, it Code8's and I have to press the white button on the motherboard to reset, which is does, and boots to windows just fine. It's quite bizarre.

    1700x, coolermaster watercooled
    64gb corsair
    R9 290 (...i know...)
    2 SSDs, 4 HDD
    Win 10 pro
    Triple screen

    any ideas?
    yeah you're running 64 gigs of ram ......windows 10 has a hard time coming back from sleep mode on Ryzen .....windows 10 does not fully shut down either..
    i have to shut down my psu or most my fans slowly run all night and the rings still glow ....
    it's hard to say what you issue is for certain ....but i am willing to bet your ram might seem stable ...but i do not think its fully stable ....
    my ram passes every test i throw at it ....but it to can not wake from sleep or hibernation ....windows thing?....ram thing? ....bios thing?..
    i don't know.... try with half you ram installed and see what it does then try one stick maybe and see what it does.....
    or relax some timings and see what happens ..... remember to when upgrading the bios with newer versions the same overclock settings you used in the older version may not work for you anymore .....as they make improvements to the system in bios programing our voltages and other settings may need to change to..

  8. #48
    ROG Member Array icubed PC Specs
    icubed PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 1800X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2B2800C14
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon R9 Rury X
    MonitorSamsung 43" Plasma
    Storage #1Samsung 960 pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Toshiba P300 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid 240
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyOCZ ZX 1250W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset Audio-technica ATH-ANC70
    Mouse Pad None
    OS Windows 10 pro x64
    Accessory #1 OSVR HDK2
    Accessory #2 XBOX One Wireless Controller

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Gordz View Post
    I have a completely different Qcode 8 error to all you guys.... I can leave my computer over night (as I do every night) come back to it after work the next day, see that it's happily sitting on Qcode 24, and as I turn my screens on, I get the USB 'bing' sound, telling me that the computer is recognising devices turning on, but before I get to see anything on the screens, it Code8's and I have to press the white button on the motherboard to reset, which is does, and boots to windows just fine. It's quite bizarre.

    1700x, coolermaster watercooled
    64gb corsair
    R9 290 (...i know...)
    2 SSDs, 4 HDD
    Win 10 pro
    Triple screen

    any ideas?
    Are you running the latest version of Radeon Crimson?
    Are you running the R9 290 with an OC?
    I did have some challenges with my R9 Fury X and crashing to a code 8 when the Radeon WattMan OC settings failed.
    My system always re-started with this code 8.

    I corrected this issue by setting the OC of the GPU with different software.

  9. #49
    ROG Member Array shervosky PC Specs
    shervosky PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)dv7-4272us
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorPhilips 243V
    Storage #1WD Blue SSD M.2 250GB
    Storage #2SSD 850 EVO 2.5" SATA III 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H105
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 760T Arctic White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860 ATX
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar PRO
    Headset Corsair VOID PRO 7.1 Wireless
    Mouse Pad Gigantic Atlas
    Headset/Speakers Corsair VOID PRO 7.1 Wireless
    OS Windows10
    Network RouterTP-LINK Archer C60
    shervosky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    hi everyone, I buyed Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M2A2400C16 ver 5.29 and i have the error q-code 'Ad' and yellow led dram.
    In the list of memory supported say that this model is supported but with ver 3.31
    what can i do?
    You can see the other of my pc spec in my profile.


    Issues solved with upgrade the bios to CROSSHAIR VI HERO BIOS 1201
    Last edited by shervosky; 06-28-2017 at 11:33 PM.

  10. #50
    ROG Member Array Eniotna PC Specs
    Eniotna PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD R7 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    Monitor4K Panasonic TV 40"
    CPU CoolerEKWB Predator 360
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar
    Headset/Speakers Philips Fidelio E6
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi everyone,

    Just to say, if someone still looks at this topic, that I solved this issue by puting a piece of paper between the motherboard and the gasket!

    I'm using a EKWB Predator 360.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •