Results 1 to 10 of 50

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Asus Crosshair VI Hero Q-Code 8 / Not Starting

    Hi

    I have a big Problem and i hope someone can help me.
    Yesterday i have received all my components. Ryzen 1800x, 32 GB Ram, M.2 SSD, RX480 Graphic Card and Silent Loop 280.

    I have installed all components and now the PC is not booting. I received the code 8. My Problem is i cannot goes into the bios because i have no Screen.
    The RGB on the Boards is ok. The CPU-Ready is green but the onboards LED is off.
    I have tried to remove the RAM, than just use 1 Ram /2/3/4 etc. I remove all other components, Graphics Card, SSD but still Code 8 and nothing working. I just not removed the CPU because it's a lot of work. And the Status is green so i think that will be ok.
    I Flashback the bios to 0902 from the asus page and i think that installed sucessfully.

    I don't know what i can do and i hope someone can help me.

    Thanks and Regards
    Nazzario

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    This happened to me aswell (error code 8 and computer didn't even try to POST) and my BIOS crashed after the first restart when I flashed that BIOS.

    To solve it I reflashed the BIOS again from the USB port on the back. It worked flawlessly.

    I recommend the BIOS that was linked in this forum (BIOS 1001)

    http://www.mediafire.com/file/1w2qv4...-ASUS-1001.zip

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5eryh5etrdjhntyrfjnm.jpg 
Views:	374 
Size:	51.6 KB 
ID:	63345

    (Before this I even tried to reseat CPU and cooler...)

    PD: You can also try the "CLEAR CMOS" button that is in the back of your case after you power the system.
    Last edited by Frikencio; 03-20-2017 at 01:57 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi Frikencio

    Thank you for the reply. When i come home later i will try this out.
    I saw the BIOS 1001. But i not understand what is the different to 0902. Is the 1001 newer than the 0902?

    Thank you very much for your help.
    Last edited by nazzario; 03-20-2017 at 02:53 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    The new BIOS is BETA but looks stable so far and I did not have any problems.

    1001 sets the CR of your ram to 1T instead of 2T

    1T is usually faster but less "stable"
    2T is slower but can give stability where it wasn't before.


    For me, 0902 BIOS was not as good as 1001.

    I hope they keep improving things.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    That sound's great. I really hope the Bios 1001 fix my code 8 problem so i can start my computer. Because i don't know what to do when it not works. Because i had no other CPU/Mainbaord to test.
    I will show you the results later.

    Thanks and Regards
    Nazzario

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    You guys should navigate through the only 3 pages we have for the C6H and try what's been suggested in already existing threads...

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-that-point-to
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...sting-q-code-8

    Read through those.

  7. #7
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    @ solomonshv

    Moving forward do not post in a manner that requires the swear filter to be necessary. Also be respectful to other members when replying to their posts. 2 of your posts in this thread have been removed. Reposting them is fine as long as the posts are composed in a civilized manner.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Eniotna PC Specs
    Eniotna PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD R7 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    Monitor4K Panasonic TV 40"
    CPU CoolerEKWB Predator 360
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar
    Headset/Speakers Philips Fidelio E6
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi everyone,

    Just to say, if someone still looks at this topic, that I solved this issue by puting a piece of paper between the motherboard and the gasket!

    I'm using a EKWB Predator 360.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •