Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Demoniacstar View Post
    do you have 8 gig sticks you can try?
    Unfortunately no, though it looks like others have tried this with no success.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by hbsteddy View Post
    actually i tried Crucial CT8G4DFD8213 C16FBD1 1 and both. Same error.
    k if you got a 16 gig kit ..... 8x2...put them in a2 b2 ram slots
    shut off then unplug the psu from the wall......when the lights go out hold in the reset bios button on the back of the board for 30 seconds ..count it out ......then before you do any thing else....
    check the cpu block if you can not move it a little bit it's might be too tight .....loosen it up a bit....
    i only tell you these things because they caused me issues when i first built mine

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    worked for me

    1. unplug AC
    2. take battery of for 10-minutes
    3. boot
    4. should boot to bios
    5. set ram speed 2133
    6. done

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    already done

    Quote Originally Posted by Demoniacstar View Post
    k if you got a 16 gig kit ..... 8x2...put them in a2 b2 ram slots
    shut off then unplug the psu from the wall......when the lights go out hold in the reset bios button on the back of the board for 30 seconds ..count it out ......then before you do any thing else....
    check the cpu block if you can not move it a little bit it's might be too tight .....loosen it up a bit....
    i only tell you these things because they caused me issues when i first built mine
    did it. Read it already in another forum but no success...

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    not for me

    Quote Originally Posted by petro770 View Post
    1. unplug AC
    2. take battery of for 10-minutes
    3. boot
    4. should boot to bios
    5. set ram speed 2133
    6. done
    ram always at 2133 i only use standard settings and there ram are always at 2133. Anyway did battery remove for 10 minutes and many hours. Boot to Bios etc. is no problem. Its just if we try to boot from Windows Stick or Windows Installtion. At this point its Stack.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by hbsteddy View Post
    Boot to Bios etc. is no problem. Its just if we try to boot from Windows Stick or Windows Installtion. At this point its Stack.
    That's a pretty good summary. Bios detects all drives, graphics card, CPU speed/voltage/type, et cetera but refuses to load an operating system or bootable USB.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    exactly

    Quote Originally Posted by zabblleon View Post
    That's a pretty good summary. Bios detects all drives, graphics card, CPU speed/voltage/type, et cetera but refuses to load an operating system or bootable USB.
    Thats it.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Tried this suggestion from the Overclockers forum thread, but no luck:

    "Try this:

    PSU Power Off. Take RAM completely out. PSU Power On. Clear CMOS. Try to boot, receive error.

    PSU Power Off. Put RAM back in (Slot A2 is recommended for whatever reason). PSU Power On. Clear CMOS. Try to boot.

    If that doesn't work, fix your DRAM Boot Voltage and DRAM Voltage to 1.35v in BIOS."

    Unless an Asus rep can anticipate a fix for this issue quite a few people are bumping into I'm going to have to RMA/exchange.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I already requested an RMA. None of the tricks worked. Maybe I need to pray to a voodoo God first?

    If it wasn't for the AM3 mounts and the tons of USB ports I'd switch to MSI.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Update Bios

    Have you tried updating to the 1001 BIOS (or the 2T one) that was sticked at the top of the forums?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •