Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array TyanTiger PC Specs
    TyanTiger PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX HERO
    Processor6700K (SR2BR)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK
    Power SupplyChieftec GPS-500C

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs up Maximus IX HERO QVL RAM issue

    Hello!

    Just built a new system with the Asus Z270 ROG MAXIMUS IX HERO motherboard paired with a 6700K and G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK. The XMP profile 3200MHz of this memory does not work in spite of the fact that: RAM is in the QVL list of the motherboard and the motherboard is listed as compatible with this memory. I get the POST code 55. Stable work only at 3000 MHz.

    System configuration:
    Maximus IX Hero (BIOS 0801)
    Intel I7-6700K (SR2BR)
    G.SKILL 2x16Gb F4-3200C16D-32GVK (DIMM_A2 + DIMM_B2)
    Chieftec GPS-500C

    I've tried various settings:

    everything in Auto + XMP - Q-Code 55
    Auto, XMP, Dram Voltage 1.36-1.38v - Q-Code 55
    Auto, XMP, Maximus Tweak Mode 1/Mode 2 - Q-Code 55, 49
    XMP, Dram Voltage 1.36v, CPU VCCIO 1.1625v, CPU SA 1.15v - Q-Code 55, 49, 0A
    ...
    XMP, Dram Voltage 1.38v, CPU VCCIO 1.2v, CPU SA 1.2v, Maximus Tweak Mode 1 - POST OK, but after the next reboot or shutdown - Q-Code 55, 49,...

    everything in Auto (XMP off) - All OK, stress test passed
    XMP, DRAM Frequency 3000 - All OK, stress test passed

    I tried this RAM on my friend's motherboard MSI Z270 Gaming M7. Just turned on the XMP profile and everything works well. So, I think that the problem is in ASUS BIOS.
    By the way, G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK based on SK Hynix H5AN8G8NMFR-TFC chips and for them there is no Memory Preset "2x16GB Hynix Double-Side" in Extreme Tweaker\DRAM Timings Control.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos QVL_mb.jpg  

    QVL_ram.jpg  

    ram.jpg  

    presets.jpg  

    Last edited by TyanTiger; 03-28-2017 at 04:33 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    See if your system can post with a single stick at 3200MHz.

    Also you mentioned testing your sticks on your friend's motherboard. Did you also use your CPU on his motherboard or did you use his? If so, which CPU does he own?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array TyanTiger PC Specs
    TyanTiger PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX HERO
    Processor6700K (SR2BR)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK
    Power SupplyChieftec GPS-500C

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Post

    The system can also post with a two sticks at 3200MHz if the voltage is lifted. But this happens non-permanently. I see no reason to try to use one stick. They have to work both together stably. I'll try to use my friend's RAM on my motherboard. He has G.SKILL 2х8GB 3600С16 (Samsung B-die)

    The CPU of my friend is 7700K. We used it.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by TyanTiger View Post
    The system can also post with a two sticks at 3200MHz if the voltage is lifted. But this happens non-permanently.
    Then your memory overclock is probably still unstable and requires more tweaking.


    Quote Originally Posted by TyanTiger View Post

    The CPU of my friend is 7700K. We used it.
    Unfortunately, DDR4 3200 isn't plug-n-play for all CPUs. Perhaps your friend's i7-7700K has a better IMC and the assigned voltages by the motherboard worked right off the bat.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array redone13 PC Specs
    redone13 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Apex
    Processor7700k @ 5.2GHz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident Z 16GB @ 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 970 @ 1531/2000
    Sound CardPrism Orpheus
    MonitorDell U2410
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samung Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard Ducky DSX
    Mouse Zowie ZA13
    Headset E-MU Teak
    Headset/Speakers Adam A7X + Sub10
    OS Windows 10 x64
    redone13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    If your system can post with higher DRAM voltage than try the "Eventual DRAM Voltage" setting so that it lowers it 1.35 when in the OS but raises it to whatever works while POSTing. Also, SA/VCCIO don't like excessive voltage either. I would say check out the low end of things very thoroughly or try going a little above 1.2v. The board can tolerate 1.25-1.3v for higher frequency kits so perhaps you have a little more wiggle room before quitting. Also know that Samsung B-Die kits can handle 1.4v DRAM voltage.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array TyanTiger PC Specs
    TyanTiger PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX HERO
    Processor6700K (SR2BR)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK
    Power SupplyChieftec GPS-500C

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Then your memory overclock is probably still unstable and requires more tweaking.
    It is logical Please tell me, what settings are worth trying? There are hundreds of them. The user's guide does not explain what they mean.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Unfortunately, DDR4 3200 isn't plug-n-play for all CPUs. Perhaps your friend's i7-7700K has a better IMC and the assigned voltages by the motherboard worked right off the bat.
    I think any CPU 6700K can handle the memory frequency of 3200MHz. With the 7700K processor, the XMP profile also did not work on my motherboard. So the problem is still in the BIOS. How to bring this up to ASUS engineers?



    Quote Originally Posted by redone13 View Post
    If your system can post with higher DRAM voltage than try the "Eventual DRAM Voltage" setting so that it lowers it 1.35 when in the OS but raises it to whatever works while POSTing.
    Thanks, I'll try!

    Quote Originally Posted by redone13 View Post
    Also, SA/VCCIO don't like excessive voltage either. I would say check out the low end of things very thoroughly or try going a little above 1.2v. The board can tolerate 1.25-1.3v for higher frequency kits so perhaps you have a little more wiggle room before quitting. Also know that Samsung B-Die kits can handle 1.4v DRAM voltage.
    I have a memory on SK Hynix H5AN8G8NMFR-TFC chips. Judging by the users' feedback on Amazon and Newegg, problems with this kit (F4-3200C16D-32GVK) arise most often from Asus motherboard owners on z270 chipsets. Less problems for owners of ASUS Z170 and Z270 MSI, Gigabyte motherboards.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by TyanTiger View Post
    It is logical Please tell me, what settings are worth trying? There are hundreds of them. The user's guide does not explain what they mean.
    Start with the VCCIO and System Agent voltages. Use small increments.

    Here's a table taken from Raja's guide.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	kabylakevccio&SA.PNG 
Views:	55 
Size:	12.7 KB 
ID:	63527

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array zorin1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Start with the VCCIO and System Agent voltages. Use small increments.

    Here's a table taken from Raja's guide.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	kabylakevccio&SA.PNG 
Views:	55 
Size:	12.7 KB 
ID:	63527
    Do you always set the VCCIO and System Agent with the same values? How much do you increment by? I would think there would be a lot of combinations. I never done this before, so any advice would be helpful.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array TyanTiger PC Specs
    TyanTiger PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX HERO
    Processor6700K (SR2BR)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK
    Power SupplyChieftec GPS-500C

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Start with the VCCIO and System Agent voltages.
    Thanks, but it looks like you do not read my messages...

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by zorin1 View Post
    Do you always set the VCCIO and System Agent with the same values? How much do you increment by? I would think there would be a lot of combinations. I never done this before, so any advice would be helpful.
    You can look at the value the motherboard automatically assigns then go from there. Being sensitive voltages, I normally use increments/decrements of 0.01V.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •