Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    i havn't used the 3.5mm audio jacks in ages, can you please confirm that if i run it through 3.5mm audio jack i can set it to DTS ?
    DTS is done on the pc side, your Z5500 will just get the decoded 5.1 signals over 3.5mm jacks, where it doesn't matter anymore if they were DTS, stereo or whatever. If you're having issues with playback in 5.1, then it's a problem of your player not being able to decode it correctly or your audio setup being misconfigured. If you're using foobar2k, check for plugins which might conflict with each other.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    I have downloaded and installed the previous Creative drivers (1.01.08).
    Even though the problem still occours the Popping sound only happend 2 times during a 45 minute video.
    Normaly i would get this much more often, even during gaming it happens but it happens alot less.
    I'm going to hook my speakers over 3.5mm jack tomorrow and see how it works then.
    Will keep everyone posted on the outcome!

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    It seems that i have fixed the isseu just one more small thing to try out but so far almost 99% of the popping sounds have been fixed (tested on 0902 bios dunno if new bios have improved it further).
    I went to Device manager/sound and there i right clicked on my creative sound card and let the drivers update, it seems windows did not update it properly.
    Now all works like a charm, watched 4 movies it poped 1 during the 3rd movies but that was all!
    The only thing i'm gonna try tomorrow is the lateste creative drivers i'm running on one version earlyer.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array KEyBAD PC Specs
    KEyBAD PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR HERO VI
    ProcessorRyzen R7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1R9 290
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Katana
    MonitorSamsung S27A950D
    Storage #1Corsair Force 3 SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital WD10EZEX
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos 2
    Power SupplySea Sonic X-650
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser G4ME ONE
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    SupremeFX3+ALC1220a vs Xonar D2X

    I have another problems with sound.

    1. My case - Zalman MX800 plus - have HDAudio FP connector. In RealtekHD control panel i have FP - headphones "connected" even when it's disconnected. Microphone jack sensing works well...

    2. RealtekHD syncs speaker setup with Windows, so vast majority of games did not do surround at all.

    If i select 7.1 in CP - i will not hear surround because i have 2.0 setup, but games sends at least 6 positional channels not counting center & subwoofer, according to windows setup.
    And if i de-check absent speakers keeping 7.1 setup - i will not hear surround because games will send only 2 positional channel according to Windows setup again.
    By keeping 7.1 setup completely and plugging headphones into front pannel i again can't hear surround (distance, no sound difference in front and behind) - it's like Pan & Volume only!
    In Sonic studio 3 "gaming" setup with surround checked, by the way.

    In my system present also Xonar D2X, and from this control panel i CAN pretend i have 7.1 speaker setup, and Xonar will transparently transfer it to my real 2.0 speakers and with complete surround experience! - sounds from behind simulates ear, so that it differs.

    So as far as i can see - integrated sound card is bad in terms of EAX, DTS, Surround posibilities. I completely disapointed, just wanted to sell Xonar.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    You can try Razer Surround to achieve this.

    This isn't a problem btw, but just your expectations being completely unrealistic in terms of current onboard chips. If they support it, then only via their proprietary driver suites, or with external software like Razer Surround.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    ok, i have tried all i could regarding the sound card.
    Uninstalled and resintalled software (tried latest verion of drivers also earlier versions) for a moment (a day or 2) i thought all problems where solved.
    But they resurficed.
    Also now for no reason at al the sound stops! my speaker console which has a DTS indicater stops indicating that DTS is on for no reason at all during gaming (and gaming only) when the DTS indicator goes out i have no sound!
    So i need to go back to windows (alt+tab) open up creative control panel then turn off dts an reable it, then the DTS indicator turns back on and so does the sound.... i really can't figure out what causes these problems.
    Sound card is fine (no malfunction or what evere tested it for 3 days straight on diffrent pc) problem only occours on this motherboard.
    I'm still not sure if it's Motherboard related or if it is driver related, don't have any other AMD ryzen user who hase a ryzen with a other motherboard so that i can see if it's motherboard or driver related.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Do both of your test systems have the same operating system? I've got a sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty champion series sitting on the kitchen table from when I upgraded to Windows 10 about six months ago. It was still a fantastic card used with any older OS, but it does not at all play well with Win10, and I eventually switched to using onboard sound for the first time in twenty years because of it. The behavior I was getting was somewhat similar to what you've been describing.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    Do both of your test systems have the same operating system? I've got a sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty champion series sitting on the kitchen table from when I upgraded to Windows 10 about six months ago. It was still a fantastic card used with any older OS, but it does not at all play well with Win10, and I eventually switched to using onboard sound for the first time in twenty years because of it. The behavior I was getting was somewhat similar to what you've been describing.
    Yes both run same windows (win 10pro 64bit).
    I just set mij power performance to hight in windows (forgot to do this after reinstall of windows 10)
    Now with the power profile to high more jitter/sound cliches are noticble.
    Now i can't even properly watch a 3min youtube vid without any jitter/popping sound eveyr 2 damn seconds :S
    When i put it back on blance the jitter/popping is less.
    I put my pc in eco mode and almost no jitter/popping sound (poped once after 2.5 hours!!!).
    I'm beginning to think the problems has something to do with the power useage/regelation of the motherboard..... from day one sounds has been a disaster on board and the lack of proper DTS with onboard sound i kinda need sound card to get the DTS.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array KEyBAD PC Specs
    KEyBAD PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR HERO VI
    ProcessorRyzen R7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1R9 290
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster Katana
    MonitorSamsung S27A950D
    Storage #1Corsair Force 3 SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital WD10EZEX
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos 2
    Power SupplySea Sonic X-650
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser G4ME ONE
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Kobura View Post
    You can try Razer Surround to achieve this.

    This isn't a problem btw, but just your expectations being completely unrealistic in terms of current onboard chips. If they support it, then only via their proprietary driver suites, or with external software like Razer Surround.
    Thanks for reply.

    I reinstalled fresh Windows 10, downloaded new driver from ASUS (version not changed, filename changed, strange) and NOW it works much better, settings, decoder options... But may be it is because Windows 10 updates (Creator Update)...

    NOW it is fine for my separate headset. Just something wrong was with drivers\windows services\acpi helpers.
    And DTS 5.1 my Xonar will do. ^_^
    Last edited by KEyBAD; 04-09-2017 at 07:36 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell E430s (i7)
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GFX (Currently clocked 3466MHz)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1070 FTW
    Sound CardAsus Strix Soar
    Monitor2x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Intel 540s
    Storage #2Intel 520
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 460x
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Logitech G640
    Headset/Speakers Custom built sound system
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    180

    The issues you are having are with Toslink, which is S/PDIF (Sony/Philips Digital Interface). S/PDIF Allows for proprietary sound formats such as Dolby Digital and DTS, developed by a Digital Thearte Systems inc. Due to these audio codecs being developed by Sony, Philips, Toshiba and DTS inc, they only sell the chips and information required for operation to OEMs, and do not release the protocols or anything to anyone else. If I were to help you sort something out like a differential amplifier buffer like I used to filter the noise, it would likely break the specifications of the proprietary interface.

    Are you using an optical or RCA cable?

    The issues I was facing was arising from the switch mode power supplies in the VRMs etc, causing noise on both the ground and signal lines of the 3.5mm line-out jack.

    Since you are using S/PDIF, there is very little I can do to help, due to everything being proprietary. If you are willing to use the 3.5mm jacks, I might be able to get something working. However your fault seems to be somewhat different to mine.

    Does the optical output on the motherboard audio codec work?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •