Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array billchron PC Specs
    billchron PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage V Extreme USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7 6800K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator DDR4 32GB 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gainward RTX 2080 8GB "GLH" Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512 GB
    Storage #2WD HDD 7.75TB (Total)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro h115i
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyCooler Master M2 silent pro 1000w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Sades SA-903
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Heavy/Razer Goliathus Speed
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro (1809)
    Network RouterAsus DSL-AC68U
    billchron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    System instability at 3200Mhz,in need of help!

    Hey guys

    I recently built up my new rig but,as the title says,i can't get it stable at the speed of my modules which is 3200Mhz.
    Main PC Specs:
    MB:Asus ROG Rampage V extreme (BIOS Version 3504,latest)
    CPU:I7 6800k
    RAM:32Gb 4x8 Corsair Dominator DDR4 3200 Mhz 16-18-18-36 (2 separate 16Gb kits for a total of 32Gb)
    PSU:coolermaster M2 1000w
    Cooler:Corsair hydro 115i

    By enabling in bios the XMP profile it doesn't boot and the Q-Code on the mobo is bd.
    By changing the Ai overclock tuner to manual (left the core ratio to auto and the BCLK AT 100),setting the DRAM frequency at 3200,the DRAM voltage to 1.35V and setting the DRAM timing manually at 16-18-18-36 i finally managed to get into windows but 3 out of 5 stability and stress tests (1 of 2 AIDA64 extreme and 2 of 3 OCCT) reported errors (run for an hour each).
    Now i brought bios back to the default settings and i'm here asking kindly for your help on how to set it up right!The bios of this mobo has many voltages and other options to tweak,i'm pretty sure there is a way to make it work properly at 3200mhz but i don't know how.I have some basic knowledge of overclocking but none of it helped me solve this matter.
    Below i attached some photos (i'm sorry for the quality)to make it easier for you to guide me through.If you need any other info or photo let me know.

    Thank you all in advance!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled.jpg  

    Untitled2.jpg  

    Untitled3.jpg  

    Untitled4.jpg  

    Untitled5.jpg  

    Untitled6.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Try raising CPU System agent voltage....try manual 1.1 or 1.15v....maybe 1.2 if you see things improving as you raise voltage...

    In the digi+ section try setting DRAM current cap to 120 or 130% and phases to optimized or extreme...

    You can also try Rampage Tweak to 2 in DRAM settings page....

    Make sure your RAM is seated properly etc first.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array billchron PC Specs
    billchron PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage V Extreme USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7 6800K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator DDR4 32GB 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gainward RTX 2080 8GB "GLH" Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512 GB
    Storage #2WD HDD 7.75TB (Total)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro h115i
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyCooler Master M2 silent pro 1000w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Sades SA-903
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Heavy/Razer Goliathus Speed
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro (1809)
    Network RouterAsus DSL-AC68U
    billchron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Try raising CPU System agent voltage....try manual 1.1 or 1.15v....maybe 1.2 if you see things improving as you raise voltage...

    In the digi+ section try setting DRAM current cap to 120 or 130% and phases to optimized or extreme...

    You can also try Rampage Tweak to 2 in DRAM settings page....

    Make sure your RAM is seated properly etc first.
    Arne ,at first, thank you very much for the instant reply.Should i bring manually the DRAM Freq,DRAM voltage and DRAM timings to the values i mentioned earlier and apply additionally the tweaks you mentioned or just apply what you said at the default settings without changing anything else?

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    bd is a training code

    No need to change DRAM phase control options. Adjust the system agent voltage as suggested.

    Arny is implying you adjust this rail at the kits rated speed and timings. Unfortunately, those settings are moot as you are combining two kits together. Memory kits are binned by the vendors at the density they are sold in. Meaning as soon as you combine them, the stability margins are somewhat meaningless .

    You're not the first person to make this assumption, nor will you be the last, but have a read of the link below:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview


    May be best to return the kits and purchase one singular kit qualified for the platform you are using.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 03-29-2017 at 04:31 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array billchron PC Specs
    billchron PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage V Extreme USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7 6800K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator DDR4 32GB 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gainward RTX 2080 8GB "GLH" Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512 GB
    Storage #2WD HDD 7.75TB (Total)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro h115i
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyCooler Master M2 silent pro 1000w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Sades SA-903
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Heavy/Razer Goliathus Speed
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro (1809)
    Network RouterAsus DSL-AC68U
    billchron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    bd is a training code

    No need to change DRAM phase control options. Adjust the system agent voltage as suggested.

    Arny is implying you adjust this rail at the kits rated speed and timings. Unfortunately, those settings are moot as you are combining two kits together. Memory kits are binned by the vendors at the density they are sold in. Meaning as soon as you combine them, the stability margins are somewhat meaningless .

    You're not the first person to make this assumption, nor will you be the last, but have a read of the link below:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview


    May be best to return the kits and purchase one singular kit qualified for the platform you are using.
    I know..i made a bad decision combining 2 kits,i read the article only recently ,after i built up my rig.Anyway, i'm heading into the bios now to apply the changes,will be back shortly.

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Quote Originally Posted by billchron View Post
    Arne ,at first, thank you very much for the instant reply.Should i bring manually the DRAM Freq,DRAM voltage and DRAM timings to the values i mentioned earlier and apply additionally the tweaks you mentioned or just apply what you said at the default settings without changing anything else?
    Yes, set the ram up manually as before and try the tweaks suggested...will be your best chance of running two kits together...

    If you can do it of course the answer is to get a single kit of the density and frequency you require...

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array billchron PC Specs
    billchron PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage V Extreme USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7 6800K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator DDR4 32GB 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gainward RTX 2080 8GB "GLH" Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512 GB
    Storage #2WD HDD 7.75TB (Total)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro h115i
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyCooler Master M2 silent pro 1000w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Sades SA-903
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Heavy/Razer Goliathus Speed
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro (1809)
    Network RouterAsus DSL-AC68U
    billchron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    So i set the DRAM Freq to 3200,DRAM Timing to 16-18-18-36 and Rampage Tweak in Mode1cause in Auto didn't even post (bd) and in mode2 was very unstable and gave a couple of BSODs,the DRAM Volts to 1.35 and the System Agent Voltage to 1.14.

    I'll try AIDA64 extreme now to see how to goes.Do you thing i should change the DRAM command rate?now its on auto by default and in CPU-Z it says 2T.

    The question is what else should be tweaked in case AIDA64 fails..
    Here are some CPU-Z screenshots
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1.jpg  

    2.jpg  

    3.jpg  

    Last edited by billchron; 03-29-2017 at 05:47 PM.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array billchron PC Specs
    billchron PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage V Extreme USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7 6800K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator DDR4 32GB 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gainward RTX 2080 8GB "GLH" Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512 GB
    Storage #2WD HDD 7.75TB (Total)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro h115i
    CaseCooler Master Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyCooler Master M2 silent pro 1000w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Sades SA-903
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Heavy/Razer Goliathus Speed
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro (1809)
    Network RouterAsus DSL-AC68U
    billchron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    So i set the:
    DRAM Freq to 3200
    DRAM Timing to 16-18-18-36
    Rampage Tweak in Mode1
    DRAM Volts to 1.35
    System Agent Voltage to 1.20.

    Still, both AIDA and OCCT give me errors.Do you think i should tweak more the agent voltage,gradually up to 1.30?Do you think the VCCIO CPU should be changed,i noticed it's 1.24v while the system agent voltage is at 1.20v?I start to believe though that at 3200mhz it's the CPU that gives the instability to the system...
    Last edited by billchron; 03-30-2017 at 03:28 PM.

  10. #10
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    You will likely need to relax some of the sub timings from the auto values also.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •