Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Maximus IX Hero won't boot, Q-code 00, without power off/on

    I have a 7700K in a Maximus IX Hero. I tested all the components and put the system together and it worked great for a few days then on the 3rd or 4th day after use it started not booting when powered on. I can see the machine is getting power. All the LEDs are on, the fans and pump is running, but it won't boot and I get the Q-code 00. What's very odd is that if I switch the PSU off (or unplug it) and then plug it back in it will boot without issue and be used the rest of the evening without issue, even if I restart or shutdown and turn it back on. It's only when it has been sitting for 6+ hours that I have this issue.

    It also appears to be somewhat related to the CPU OC I applied. When I set the CPU back to base clock in the BIOS it booted fine and I didn't experience this issue. Of course I have a 7700K and a custom water loop so I want to be able to OC, I'm just not sure what precisely is causing the issue. I had the CPU at 4.9GHz and 3.1v and it was stable and passed stress tests but I had this issue. I lowered it down to 4.7GHz and still had the issue so I figured I needed to resolve it another way because at 4.6 or lower that is barely an OC and not what I should be getting from my 7700K.

    Any experience or help would be great.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Seems like an unstable overclock. A stable system shouldn post without hiccups.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I feel like there is something more going on. When I don't have this issue I was able to run an 8-hour overnight stress test on the CPU at 4.9 with Realbench without errors. And like I said, the problem persisted all the way down to a 4.7 OC. I should be able to OC a 7700K more than 100MHz over boost clock in this system, it is using a custom loop with triple radiator. The problem is really sporadic and only when the machine has been sitting.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Findolin PC Specs
    Findolin PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB DDR4-3600
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1070 OC
    MonitorAsus PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB NVMe SSD
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S TG
    Power Supplybe quiet! Straight Power 10-CM 700W
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G600
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis 7
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by soccastar001 View Post
    I feel like there is something more going on. When I don't have this issue I was able to run an 8-hour overnight stress test on the CPU at 4.9 with Realbench without errors. And like I said, the problem persisted all the way down to a 4.7 OC. I should be able to OC a 7700K more than 100MHz over boost clock in this system, it is using a custom loop with triple radiator. The problem is really sporadic and only when the machine has been sitting.
    I have the same problem and created a topic about this a few days ago.
    I noticed that the problem is gone when setting the RAM clock to 2933Mhz (G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz). Changing the CPU clock won't change anything. Even at 5Ghz everything runs fine (with the lower RAM clock)
    I tried different BIOS settings, tuned the VCCIO und System Agent voltage and even replaced the RAM. Nothing would help. Same with the new BIOS version that came out some days ago. So i think this is definitely a BIOS issue. Right now i am going with the lower RAM clock. Not very satisfying, but at least it will boot every time.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Thanks for the reply, I thought I was going crazy!

    It is disattisfying to lower memory clock but a drop from 3200 to 2933 shouldn't be too much of a hit.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by soccastar001 View Post
    I feel like there is something more going on. When I don't have this issue I was able to run an 8-hour overnight stress test on the CPU at 4.9 with Realbench without errors. And like I said, the problem persisted all the way down to a 4.7 OC. I should be able to OC a 7700K more than 100MHz over boost clock in this system, it is using a custom loop with triple radiator. The problem is really sporadic and only when the machine has been sitting.
    Realbench is great for testing CPU stability not so much for DDR4.


    Quote Originally Posted by soccastar001 View Post
    Thanks for the reply, I thought I was going crazy!

    It is disattisfying to lower memory clock but a drop from 3200 to 2933 shouldn't be too much of a hit.
    If you're running DDR4-3200, then your memory overclock is probably unstable. Use HCI Memtest or Google Stressapptest for testing DDR4 stability.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I was finally able to resolve the issue. It looks like the XMP profile for my RAM (Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3200 16-18-18-36) was the culprit. Specifically the automatic values for VCCIO and SA. With some fine tuning I settled upon 1.2 for VCCIO (which is lower than the automatic value the BIOS was setting it at) and 1.225 for SA (higher than the automatic value). This took quite a bit of finagling, especially since the edits had to go in two different directions than the BIOS/XMP profile was setting them at automatically. Once I stumbled upon these values though the machine has been booting without issue for a few days now. Thanks for all the advice.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Brutaka PC Specs
    Brutaka PC Specs
    MotherboardGigabyte Z270X Gaming 7
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k (4.5 Ghz OC)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MH
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1070 Strix OC
    MonitorViewSonic VX2452MH 24 in. (x2)
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB
    Storage #2WD Blue 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 612 Ver.2
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850 80+ Gold Certified
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sony MDR-XB950BT
    Mouse Pad Anime Kurumi Tokisaki 3D Mouse Pad + Anime Kurumi Tokisaki Custom Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Corsair Gaming Audio Series SP2500
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3200
    Accessory #1 LG WH16NS40 Internal Blu-ray/DVD
    Accessory #2 NZXT GRID+ V2 Fan Controller
    Accessory #3 NZXT IU01 Internal USB Expansion

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    I'm getting this same issue while running an i7-6700k (4.6 OC), asus rog IX hero, and Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3200 (16-18-18-36). I've been trying to tune the VCCIO and SA voltage values nut nothing seems to be the sweet spot. Any advice would help.

    Also I copied exactly how this YouTuber did her OC'ing. Even though the IX is an upgrade by a bit, I'm certain it should be the same between the two.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZe26lv7lJ4&t

    The only things I've changed from the video is

    DRAM Voltage: 1.31
    VCCIO: 1.225
    System Agent: 1.25

    I'm still getting hangs when I turn on my PC. However if I were to click the reset button, the PC will restart itself and continue as if nothing happened. So why do I have to press two buttons to actually get into windows?

    It's odd how my PC will work if I set the VCCIO and system agent voltage to auto while setting my dram frequency to 1600. That's half the speed of 3200. Why does 3200 not work?
    Last edited by Brutaka; 06-11-2017 at 12:23 AM.
    Jonathan Jung

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Brutaka,
    Fine tuning voltages is required when overclocking and every CPU system is unique so copying from a YouTube video while may seem like a good stating point will require tuning and testing
    If the voltages you show are correct your DRAM voltage is to low for 3200mhz, 1.35 is minimum for that speed and may require 1.36 to 1.38 to be stable

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Brutaka PC Specs
    Brutaka PC Specs
    MotherboardGigabyte Z270X Gaming 7
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k (4.5 Ghz OC)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MH
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1070 Strix OC
    MonitorViewSonic VX2452MH 24 in. (x2)
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB
    Storage #2WD Blue 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 612 Ver.2
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850 80+ Gold Certified
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sony MDR-XB950BT
    Mouse Pad Anime Kurumi Tokisaki 3D Mouse Pad + Anime Kurumi Tokisaki Custom Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Corsair Gaming Audio Series SP2500
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3200
    Accessory #1 LG WH16NS40 Internal Blu-ray/DVD
    Accessory #2 NZXT GRID+ V2 Fan Controller
    Accessory #3 NZXT IU01 Internal USB Expansion

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Brutaka,
    Fine tuning voltages is required when overclocking and every CPU system is unique so copying from a YouTube video while may seem like a good stating point will require tuning and testing
    If the voltages you show are correct your DRAM voltage is to low for 3200mhz, 1.35 is minimum for that speed and may require 1.36 to 1.38 to be stable
    Thanks for the reply. I thought I wouldn't have any support on this issue. I'll definitely try this at home. Sucks to not have a PC to boot up properly. :/

    To be completely honest, I wouldn't know how to do all this voltage setup by myself. I'm more of a visual learner and have NO idea how to make the voltage the "correct" voltage. I keep on seeing color changes with the collage, like yellow to purple and such. I'm assuming it means I'm getting to a high point where I need to be cautious. Another thing that keeps getting me is when I change the collage, let's say vccio to 1.225, the voltage it's outputting will say 1.227 and I'll think "hey, I need to round it up" and chance the vccio value to 1.23. I'm pretty certain that's not the correct way but I'm still a noob when it comes to voltage tuning.

    Also, what happens if I raise the dram voltage to 1.4? Would that be to much and cause problems? I'm just not sure why one wouldn't raise the voltage. My only assumption is raising it would be like revving a car and having it run constantly, thus wearing it down.

    Edit #1: There's a couple of changes I've made. First was the DRAM Timing Control and setting the Maximus Tweak to Mode 1. Next was changing the VCCIO to 1.1625 and System Agent to 1.15. I haven't changed my DRAM voltage, though it's set to 1.31. So far I haven't had any issues. Though I've noticed if I set my PC to "stock" settings in the BIOS, my PC will take 14-16 seconds to boot to the OS. When I do this custom profile, it takes 24-27 seconds. Not sure why.
    Last edited by Brutaka; 06-14-2017 at 08:19 AM.
    Jonathan Jung

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •