Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array FiveFinger PC Specs
    FiveFinger PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3600 Quad-Kit
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 TI Hydro Copper
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #22x Samsung 128GB SSD 830 Basic - Raid 0
    CaseIn Win 909 silver
    Power SupplyEnermax Platimax D.F. Modular 600W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Death Adder
    Headset beyerdynamic MMX 300
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterAVM FB 7580

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    no - why i should do that?

    why i have to connect the waterflow of my extern cooling solution to the Motherboard?

    that wheel is not turning and the flow sensor gives no information!

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array FiveFinger PC Specs
    FiveFinger PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3600 Quad-Kit
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 TI Hydro Copper
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #22x Samsung 128GB SSD 830 Basic - Raid 0
    CaseIn Win 909 silver
    Power SupplyEnermax Platimax D.F. Modular 600W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Death Adder
    Headset beyerdynamic MMX 300
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterAVM FB 7580

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    i think i found it...

    just restarted the build complete and found a manufacturing error at the monoblock. the water zone cable was trapped between the covers of the monoblock. looks like the wire is broken there...

    any Asus Team Member around here? I've made some pictures
    Or would it be better to use the RMA area to exchange the monoblock

  3. #13
    Mastermind19 Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Hello FiveFinger, I recommend you to RMA the monoblock/motherboard, they will swap it for you.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array JayQT PC Specs
    JayQT PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 SC
    MonitorAcer HN274H
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro
    Storage #2WD 1TB Black
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Waterloop
    CaseCorsair Obsidan 900D
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P1000
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Razer Leviathan
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It seems as though I'm having the same issue. Can confirm it's plugged in correctly. Can see water in/out temps and LEDs but the flow meter isn't spinning. Also wondering if the LEDs were supposed to be quite dim - can barely see them. Much brighter in the youtube videos I've seen unless that was for show purposes. Should I RMA the block?

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array FiveFinger PC Specs
    FiveFinger PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3600 Quad-Kit
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 TI Hydro Copper
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #22x Samsung 128GB SSD 830 Basic - Raid 0
    CaseIn Win 909 silver
    Power SupplyEnermax Platimax D.F. Modular 600W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Death Adder
    Headset beyerdynamic MMX 300
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterAVM FB 7580

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hi JayQT,

    i have already returned the complete mainboard. My seller wants a complete exchange instead of only changing the monoblock.
    I also think this is the best way to avoid any other issues regarding manufacturing errors.

    Nevertheless, mainboard is realy awesome and i hope i will get one back asap

    Greetz Five

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array JayQT PC Specs
    JayQT PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 SC
    MonitorAcer HN274H
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro
    Storage #2WD 1TB Black
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Waterloop
    CaseCorsair Obsidan 900D
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P1000
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Razer Leviathan
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    FiveFinger, thanks for the reply. I took my loop apart and fiddled around with it a little bit. To my surprise it's now functioning properly although the LED in the block is still dim compared to what I've seen. Now I wanted to know if anybody is experiencing a new "issue" which is the flow meter making a constant clicking noise as I've experienced with other loose flow meters in the past. Any input would be appreciated. Cheers

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array FiveFinger PC Specs
    FiveFinger PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB DDR4-3600 Quad-Kit
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 TI Hydro Copper
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #22x Samsung 128GB SSD 830 Basic - Raid 0
    CaseIn Win 909 silver
    Power SupplyEnermax Platimax D.F. Modular 600W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Death Adder
    Headset beyerdynamic MMX 300
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterAVM FB 7580

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    guys - It is really annoying...

    today i got my new one after RMA the first. Just unpacked to check the monoblock and hey "look at this, the water zone cable"
    pinched again!!!!!!!!!

    quite disappointing for a mainboard called "extreme"
    extremly disappointing. i have no desire to build my setup again.

    just phoned the seller, told me to retun it again - ha, really?

    any suggestions from u?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos scrap1.jpg  

    scrap2.jpg  

    scrap3.jpg  


  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    Does it still work when it is pinched? So sorry about your build. Did you try RMA to Asus instead of the reseller? I think you will have better luck
    Last edited by Legolas; 05-15-2017 at 04:06 PM.
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array bclhh PC Specs
    bclhh PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorI5-7600K
    Memory (part number)32 GB at all 2 pcs. G.Skill Trident Z RGB 2400-15
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG GTX-1070 Strix Gaming
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 512 GB
    Storage #2WD Blue Desktop 1 TB
    CPU CoolerMonoblock
    CaseBe.Quiet Dark Base Pro 900
    Power SupplyBe.Quiet Dark Power Pro 11 - 650W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe Silent RGB Brown-Keys
    Mouse Roccat Nyth
    Headset Corsair Void Wireless 7-Channel
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
    Network RouterFritz Box 7490
    Accessory #1 Bitfenix Alchemy 2.0 RGB Stripes
    Accessory #2 Alphacool VPP 775 Waterpump

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I can confirm above issues.
    My flow meter seems to spin accurately. In BIOS n/a is shown. In Suite the monoblock flow meter shows 0.5 l/h same as flow meter 2 where is nothing connected. If I put waterpump to maximum the value springs between 5 and 9 l/h in BIOS. As in some YouTube shown you will see that flow meter isn't spinning continuously, it is sometimes stopped for short time. I think the flow meter is build in too strongly so it can't spinning free as it shoud. My flow meter seems spinning continously and I think it will have a slightly brake, so it is not free spinning and signal level is to low for display accurate values. Bye the way, the RGB lightning of the monoblock is much darker then the other Aura LED's on mainboard.
    Greets Bernd
    Last edited by bclhh; 06-20-2017 at 10:43 AM.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    flow meter

    Hi all,

    I just finished my first build with this mobo and I'm having the same problem. Initially, the meter was spinning continuously but I only see N/A in the bios. Now it only seems to spin if I set my d5 pump speed to max setting 5.

    Since this is my first build I am a little concerned that maybe I have the intake and outlet reversed. I used the right port (facing the mobo) with arrow pointing down toward the port as the intake and the left port with arrow pointing up away from the port as the outlet. Can someone with more experience please confirm that this is correct?

    Thanks

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •