Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Post Images

    This is the software version I updated to.


    Clicking once registers as twice sometimes.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Unhappy

    I've upgraded Armoury to Version 1.02.07 using a download link posted just recently in the forums.


    Still have the double click issue. I will try swapping out the switches to see if that makes a difference.

    Edit: Lost the hex key so I won't be able to swap the switches till I buy the hex bit that fits the screws.
    Last edited by Sohan24; 06-05-2017 at 11:58 PM.

  3. #13
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by Sohan24 View Post
    I've upgraded Armoury to Version 1.02.07 using a download link posted just recently in the forums.


    Still have the double click issue. I will try swapping out the switches to see if that makes a difference.

    Edit: Lost the hex key so I won't be able to swap the switches till I buy the hex bit that fits the screws.
    Double clicking issue should be hardware related, my Spatha that I'm using right now has never had any double clicking issue.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Talking Issue Resolved

    I replaced both switches. Double click issue never resurfaced.
    Suffice to say, the left side D2F-01F switch (I had swapped the original 20M switches for these when I first got the mouse) had failed.
    Could have been the result of me dropping the mouse when I went to plug it in to upgrade the firmware.
    I bought a couple spares on eBay for when the replacements go bad (hopefully they last at least 4 years).

    Thank you for your input Bahz.

  5. #15
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Quote Originally Posted by Sohan24 View Post
    I replaced both switches. Double click issue never resurfaced.
    Suffice to say, the left side D2F-01F switch (I had swapped the original 20M switches for these when I first got the mouse) had failed.
    Could have been the result of me dropping the mouse when I went to plug it in to upgrade the firmware.
    I bought a couple spares on eBay for when the replacements go bad (hopefully they last at least 4 years).

    Thank you for your input Bahz.
    Glad to hear that the issue is fixed for you

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array Twisted8ight PC Specs
    Twisted8ight PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2800C16R
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Matrix Platinum GTX 980
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 M.2 NVMe 240 GB
    Storage #2Raid 0 SSD x Raid 0 SSD x Raid 10 HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT Extreme
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha
    Headset Astro A40
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Accessory #1 Elgato Game Capture HD60 Pro, PCIe

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quick follow up

    So my Claymore came in today (After waiting for 9 months! I had forgotten about the whole thing) and when getting it ready I noticed that there was a new version on the Armoury software itself that I didn't have. I have it run on start-up but apparently there is no prompt for updating the software itself. So, I download it, but can't install it. It just gives me an error saying "Catastrophic failure". I go on to try and uninstall the version I already have. Same thing. Catastrophic failure. I end up downloading a popular uninstall software, (nothing revoLusionary) and having it forcefully removed from my computer. A few reboots later I finally get ROG Armoury to work again on the new version. Not that I really know how I got it working.

    Now my Claymore is updating fine and working properly, but the mouse bugs out again spamming me with firmware updates and all the same issues as before.
    I ended up doing the exact same thing this time. Just switched out the USB ports I use and reinstalled the firmware. Done.

    I'm sorry about this little diary post. But I thought it important to write down somewhere that the fix seems consistent.

    Anyway, carry on.

    - Currently running FWv 1.67 and SWv 1.02.17 on the Spatha. 80% FWv 1.07.01 and Keypad FWv 1.03.00 on the Claymore

  7. #17
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Thanks for reporting this, I'll pass this over to our team to look into.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    The ROG Spatha gaming mouse contains a rechargeable 1000mAh battery. The same 3.7V li-ion or li-poly battery technology used in smartphones, laptops, and mobile devices.

    It will gradually decay each time it's charged or discharged, the anode/cathode degrades or the electrolyte(s) saturate or some other irreversible chemical erosion/corrosion takes place over time, it eventually won't hold a useful charge, it'll output lower voltage and lower current and greater heat for shorter and shorter periods between charge cycles. A much shorter life if allowed to frequently discharge "into the red", a much shorter life if not allowed to fully charge between every use. It could keep going for 5 to 10 years, but I wouldn't expect it to last longer than about 24-30 months of "normal" battery use and not even 12-18 months of "hard" battery (ab)use.

    If this battery is dead/dying then it needs to be replaced. The part number (XHP 102242 3.7V 1000mAh) appears unavailable for purchase, but you can probably use any similar battery that happens to fit inside the mouse chassis.

    I wouldn't rush out and buy a new battery before confirming that all potential software issues are resolved and before confirming that the old battery does not hold charge (with a DMM).
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ROG Spatha Fixed

    1. Mouse connecting is loose right out of the box, can't put wire in too far or not far enough. (light come on for a second when i got close to getting it.)
    2. Windows 10 was picking mouse as just (Gaming mouse) and not as (ROG Spatha).
    3. Aura sync was not picking up mouse.
    4. Armoury was not even picking up mouse sometime. (but this could have been when windows 10 was not picking it as a gaming mouse only, can't remember, wasn't even looking i guess.)
    5. Even at times it told me the usb was using too much power to work.

    How i fixed this, first i can live with the bad mouse connecting, i use it for wireless only and another mouse for gaming anyways. It does work, but i hate playing with it.
    While start with uninstalling everything, even Aura sync software. remove hardware and devices. then shutdown the pc and start it up again. Now first make sure to plugging in the mouse, but the mouse power switch is turned off. Now check window devices, and make sure your mouse shows up as ROG Spatha, i guess you can plugging in the ROG Receiver too(why not).
    After devices show up good, install firmware and Armoury, might have to do this first if your devices don't show up right. You might even have to disable windows updates, when doing all this, i did. As for installing the receiver firmware, you may need to unplug the mouse and turn the mouse power switch on.

    After you get the mouse and receiver working , now the Aura sync problem, installing Aura sync, but as you can see, your mouse might not show up, to fix this, after installing the software, i just shutdown the pc and turn it back on, then it show up. I got it all working fine, the MB,GPU,keyboard and mouse all in sync.

    Here is my finished Asus ROG Build, but i need to take some newer pic here soon, https://ca.pcpartpicker.com/b/DGP323

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •