Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Maximus V Formula OC Turbo Ratio SOS!

    Hello everyone!

    There is probably already been such question but it seems that I cannot find any answer on the web.

    I'm trying to OC my i7 3770k on Maximus V Formua board but following all guides on forums I am getting stuck at the point of "Turbo Ratio field". It does not exist on my latest Bios version 1903. Before I try to downgrade it, any suggestions, assistance on this case?

    If I use Turbo Evo software or in bios settings to overclock it just sets CPU 3.9Ghz and does not allow to manually change anything.

    P.S. This is how it is supposed to be but those options are not there: https://rog.asus.com/wp-content/uplo...y-1000x750.jpg

    Thank you in advance for you help!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    Can you post a picture of your BIOS? Let's see how it looks...

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Here it is ...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	170403201937.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	139.1 KB 
ID:	63717Click image for larger version. 

Name:	170403202122.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	170.2 KB 
ID:	63718Click image for larger version. 

Name:	170403202130.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	142.3 KB 
ID:	63719

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    LOL... that's strange, indeed... maybe something went wrong with the BIOS flash...
    I am wondering how did you do the BIOS upgrade? Did you do the USB flash method? Or you did from the OS?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    That's a thing I received it as it is.. I will try to downgrade or re-flash bios and see what happens.. I found one post on the forum from some dude and he had same issue, but he had a chance to return and the other one sold it to someone.

    I hope that moba will not give me any more troubles during a bios flash..

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Reflash your BIOS using the USB BIOS Flashback procedure as mentioned my Zka.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    FOLLOW UP:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	170404211337.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	139.3 KB 
ID:	63729Click image for larger version. 

Name:	170404211415.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	149.9 KB 
ID:	63730

    As you can see I followed suggestion (thank you) to use USB FLASHBACK to 1604 version older one and it really did not change anything at all, unfortunately..

    At first when it happen I thought there might be some jumper or switch that disables those options but apparently it is not.. or may be i am wrong.

    Any other suggestions?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Found this thread on other forum something very similar to mine:
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1270792/a...ng-turbo-ratio <- problem

    https://hardforum.com/threads/tools-...r-ftk.1726429/ <- guide

    What would you guys suggest?
    Last edited by JekyJaw; 04-05-2017 at 03:34 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,359

    At this point I would just get a new BIOS chip...

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Have you tried the second bios on that board? if you have I would do waht Zaka17 suggests and purchase a new bios

    Zaka17, I still have the MVE and 3770K I got from you in my ROG collection, was working fine when I last used it

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •