Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Q-code error 0d - Crosshair VI

    Hello all,
    I received my back-ordered MOBO and put my new computer together but can not get it to POST. I assembled and tried to boot but get Q-code:0d and can not get to BIOS. The MOBO light up RGB and appears to be on; the amber light indicating a problem with DRAM is lit. CPU light is green (ready).

    BUILD:
    ASUS Crosshair VI
    Ryzen 1800X
    G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16 (2x8GB)
    Samsung 960 Pro.
    Asus Strix GTX960 OC 2GB
    Corsair CX750M (24-pin and 8-pin; no 4-pin)
    Fractal Define R5
    Dark Rock Pro 3

    I tried the shipped BIOS first: Q-Code: 0d.
    I updated to latest BIOS via USB and back button: Q-Code: 0d.
    Loosened the back plate to the CPU cooler (removed and re-seated all components): Q-code Od.
    Tried to clear the CMOS with button on back: Q-code: Od.
    Unplugged the USB 3.0: Q-code: 0d.
    Tried all RAM slots and each separately (both RAM bad?): Q-code: 0d (on all combinations).

    UPDATE: I went to Best Buy and bought PNY Anarchy 2x8GB 2133 CL15 and tried each of the RAM stick and got the same result as above: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 2: Tried both BIOS 0902 and 1002.
    Update 3: Purchased PNY Anarchy (2x8) 2133MHz (not QVL) and the result did not change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 4: I removed the original backplate for the new cooler and reused the thermal pad so I disassembled and tried again without the pad and no change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 5: I called ASUS and went through the basic steps above but this time without the video card.... same result: Q-code 0d. They recommended RMA. Returning to Amazon (quicker).

    *****EDIT 4/7/17- I received a second Crosshair VI and assembled the computer. I updated BIOS to 1002 before all else and can access BIOS. I then attempt to install WIN10 but as soon as the splash screen comes up the install freezes. I cannot populate DIMM_A2 slot with any memory and get Windows to boot. (The RAM is detected in BIOS but I am getting Q-code 54 & 55 and can not install Win10 and once installed will not boot as long as DIMM_A2 is populated; either stick of G.SKill works in DIMM_B1 & B2 or I can run two sticks in single-channel mode as long as DIMM_A2 is not populated. DIMM_A2 would not accept the PNY Anarchy 2133 (non-QVL). I tried to set the RAM speed in BIOS (not AUTO) and no change.

    BOTTOM LINE: All the RAM I began with works. I get the same Q-code: 0d when 2nd MOBO DIMM_A2 is installed. WIN10 would not load OS and once installed will not boot as long as DIMM_2 is populated (BIOS sees it with 54 and 55 code and wont boot).*****


    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Teramungus; 04-07-2017 at 01:56 PM. Reason: Update

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by Teramungus View Post
    Hello all,
    I received my back-ordered MOBO and put my new computer together but can not get it to POST. I assembled and tried to boot but get Q-code:0d and can not get to BIOS. The MOBO light up RGB and appears to be on; the amber light indicating a problem with DRAM is lit. CPU light is green (ready).

    BUILD:
    ASUS Crosshair VI
    Ryzen 1800X
    G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16 (2x8GB)
    Samsung 960 Pro.
    Asus Strix GTX960 OC 2GB
    Corsair CX750M (24-pin and 8-pin; no 4-pin)
    Fractal Define R5
    Dark Rock Pro 3

    I tried the shipped BIOS first: Q-Code: 0d.
    I updated to latest BIOS via USB and back button: Q-Code: 0d.
    Loosened the back plate to the CPU cooler (removed and re-seated all components): Q-code Od.
    Tried to clear the CMOS with button on back: Q-code: Od.
    Unplugged the USB 3.0: Q-code: 0d.
    Tried all RAM slots and each separately (both RAM bad?): Q-code: 0d (on all combinations).

    UPDATE: I went to Best Buy and bought PNY Anarchy 2x8GB 2133 CL15 and tried each of the RAM stick and got the same result as above: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 2: Tried both BIOS 0902 and 1002.
    Update 3: Purchased PNY Anarchy (2x8) 2133MHz (not QVL) and the result did not change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 4: I removed the original backplate for the new cooler and reused the thermal pad so I disassembled and tried again without the pad and no change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 5: I called ASUS and went through the basic steps above but this time without the video card.... same result: Q-code 0d. They recommended RMA. Returning to Amazon (quicker).

    I wont be sending this back until tomorrow or the next (new ones are back-ordered 4 days). So, Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
    as i have said in another post.....

    maybe i should rename it ?...lol

    any way ....boot up ..let it do what it do ......when you get the 0d code ...hit the reset to bios button and immediately press and hold the red start button on motherboard when Qcodes light up release the red start button it will boot to bios

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    get ready to do alot of reading if you're new to tuning your pc...of course stock settings are decent but strangely overvolted and you get better performance by locking the cpu clock speed and tuning ram as high as you can
    some ram is still finky in these boards..these boards and cpu's are to ....but that's going to improve tremendously from what we got now as far as stability goes ...some say the performance won't change... i say put on your seatbelt and hold on this trains not up to speed yet....lol...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Hope you don't mind me jumping into your thread Teramungus but it seemed appropriate.

    Your not the only one with Qcode 0d Iv'e tried everything like you and hope one of the techo's can explain just what Qcode od stands for. It's not listed in my manual.

    I have the same MB and CPU and have tried what Demoniacstar said to do Quote: .boot up ..let it do what it do ......when you get the 0d code ...hit the reset to bios button and immediately press and hold the red start button on motherboard when Qcodes light up release the red start button it will boot to bios. Still no go.
    Will try again tomorrow with a Bios change. I'm on Bios 1002 so will try 0902 and keep fingers crossed.

    Anyhow the MB lights up, CPU and radiator fans seem OK, graphic card working, have a good working PSU.
    I'm trying Corsair Dominators CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 and I hope that's not the issue. Tried switching modules in different slots too.
    I don't think this is RMA time just yet even if ASUS support says so. Still a few things to try in bench mode.

    Hang in there and see if anything comes up in the next few days.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Teramungus View Post
    Hello all,
    I received my back-ordered MOBO and put my new computer together but can not get it to POST. I assembled and tried to boot but get Q-code:0d and can not get to BIOS. The MOBO light up RGB and appears to be on; the amber light indicating a problem with DRAM is lit. CPU light is green (ready).

    BUILD:
    ASUS Crosshair VI
    Ryzen 1800X
    G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16 (2x8GB)
    Samsung 960 Pro.
    Asus Strix GTX960 OC 2GB
    Corsair CX750M (24-pin and 8-pin; no 4-pin)
    Fractal Define R5
    Dark Rock Pro 3

    I tried the shipped BIOS first: Q-Code: 0d.
    I updated to latest BIOS via USB and back button: Q-Code: 0d.
    Loosened the back plate to the CPU cooler (removed and re-seated all components): Q-code Od.
    Tried to clear the CMOS with button on back: Q-code: Od.
    Unplugged the USB 3.0: Q-code: 0d.
    Tried all RAM slots and each separately (both RAM bad?): Q-code: 0d (on all combinations).

    UPDATE: I went to Best Buy and bought PNY Anarchy 2x8GB 2133 CL15 and tried each of the RAM stick and got the same result as above: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 2: Tried both BIOS 0902 and 1002.
    Update 3: Purchased PNY Anarchy (2x8) 2133MHz (not QVL) and the result did not change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 4: I removed the original backplate for the new cooler and reused the thermal pad so I disassembled and tried again without the pad and no change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 5: I called ASUS and went through the basic steps above but this time without the video card.... same result: Q-code 0d. They recommended RMA. Returning to Amazon (quicker).

    I wont be sending this back until tomorrow or the next (new ones are back-ordered 4 days). So, Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
    I get this code everytime I either unplug the computer or add/subtract a gpu, hdd etc. All I do is use the start button on the motherboard or hit the reset button several times and it will eventually boot into windows.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Got the Same Problem ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Teramungus View Post
    Hello all,
    I received my back-ordered MOBO and put my new computer together but can not get it to POST. I assembled and tried to boot but get Q-code:0d and can not get to BIOS. The MOBO light up RGB and appears to be on; the amber light indicating a problem with DRAM is lit. CPU light is green (ready).

    BUILD:
    ASUS Crosshair VI
    Ryzen 1800X
    G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16 (2x8GB)
    Samsung 960 Pro.
    Asus Strix GTX960 OC 2GB
    Corsair CX750M (24-pin and 8-pin; no 4-pin)
    Fractal Define R5
    Dark Rock Pro 3

    I tried the shipped BIOS first: Q-Code: 0d.
    I updated to latest BIOS via USB and back button: Q-Code: 0d.
    Loosened the back plate to the CPU cooler (removed and re-seated all components): Q-code Od.
    Tried to clear the CMOS with button on back: Q-code: Od.
    Unplugged the USB 3.0: Q-code: 0d.
    Tried all RAM slots and each separately (both RAM bad?): Q-code: 0d (on all combinations).

    UPDATE: I went to Best Buy and bought PNY Anarchy 2x8GB 2133 CL15 and tried each of the RAM stick and got the same result as above: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 2: Tried both BIOS 0902 and 1002.
    Update 3: Purchased PNY Anarchy (2x8) 2133MHz (not QVL) and the result did not change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 4: I removed the original backplate for the new cooler and reused the thermal pad so I disassembled and tried again without the pad and no change: Q-code: 0d.
    UPDATE 5: I called ASUS and went through the basic steps above but this time without the video card.... same result: Q-code 0d. They recommended RMA. Returning to Amazon (quicker).

    I wont be sending this back until tomorrow or the next (new ones are back-ordered 4 days). So, Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.

    Are you using the Display Port on the Graphics Card?

    Try it again on a HDMI - Port.
    This is what my Error was. It should work on a DVI too.

    Have a lot of grey hairs more now - because this Error confuses me. My Computer still wont work on DisplayPort with BIOS1002. But HDMI is doin it for me in the meantime. Im writing on that Machine,..
    Last edited by CCarpenter; 04-05-2017 at 01:45 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by CCarpenter View Post
    Are you using the Display Port on the Graphics Card?

    Try it again on a HDMI - Port.
    This is what my Error was. It should work on a DVI too.

    Have a lot of grey hairs more now - because this Error confuses me. My Computer still wont work on DisplayPort with BIOS1002. But HDMI is doin it for me in the meantime. Im writing on that Machine,..
    to get a displayport working on your graphics card at boot all you have to do is disable csm completely in bios
    and you don't have to disconnect anything when you can't boot ....try what i said ....it works...and works every time for me ....
    hit reset to bios and immediately!! press and hold the start button in until you see the q codes light up then let go ...it will always no matter what go to bios on my board when i do this, it even gets passed the dreaded 8 code

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Thanks to all!

    I hope someone finds this thread useful and does not have to go through RMA.

    I never got a chance to try your method. Amazon is sending a new one overnight and I tore computer down to ship before your responses.

    to get a displayport working on your graphics card at boot all you have to do is disable csm completely in bios
    and you don't have to disconnect anything when you can't boot ....try what i said ....it works...and works every time for me ....
    hit reset to bios and immediately!! press and hold the start button in until you see the q codes light up then let go ...it will always no matter what go to bios on my board when i do this, it even gets passed the dreaded 8 code
    I was using HDMI.

    If I have any problems with the new board I will try the following:
    hit reset to bios and immediately!! press and hold the start button in until you see the q codes light up then let go ..
    Thanks Demoniacstar... and again, thanks to all!

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    So, I am curious as to what you do after you enter BIOS to prevent going through this method every time you boot. Does it go away when an OS is installed? Are settings changed in BIOS?

    Another question to all: Was your yellow DRAM light lit (right below the Q-code display)?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by Teramungus View Post
    So, I am curious as to what you do after you enter BIOS to prevent going through this method every time you boot. Does it go away when an OS is installed? Are settings changed in BIOS?

    Another question to all: Was your yellow DRAM light lit (right below the Q-code display)?
    Those lights under the Q-Code should only light up during the boot process. If the light stays lit, it indicates a problem. Normally that would indicate a problem with your RAM.

    Since you have already tried different RAM, it indicates a bad CPU or board instead.
    Last edited by MNMadman; 04-05-2017 at 08:11 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •