Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Dean72 PC Specs
    Dean72 PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX Z270G
    ProcessorIntel Core i 7700K
    Memory (part number)HYPERX PREDATOR DDR4 3333 MHz 2x 8GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA 1080Ti
    MonitorAcer PREDATOR 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 500GB EVO
    Storage #2WD Black Caviar 1TB
    CPU CoolerHYPER 212 EVO
    CaseZalman Z1
    Power SupplyFORTRON 700W
    Mouse RAZER DEATH ADDER 2013
    Headset ZALMAN
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers ZALMAN
    OS WINDOWS 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    OS WONT BOOT with XMP active (HYPERX PREDATOR 2x 8GB 3333MHz)

    Hello guys,

    thank you all in advance.

    Recently I bought new PC, everything works correctly except my DDR4 memory module (HYPERX PREDATOR 2x 8GB 3333MHz).

    Problem is, when I swith to XMP profile in BIOS, system wont boot, or my CPU stays at its default 800Mhz speed and wont moove any higher even when it is under heavy load. I have mother board ROG STRIX Z270G, CPU: Core i7 7700k.

    I've already tried to switch jumpers on my MB to get extra voltage for my CPU but it didn't solved my problem. This memory is on the supported vendor list so I don't understand why it causing troubles to run it whit XMP.

    I would like to ask you kindly for you advice. Should I wait for new BIOS upgrade (mine is already upgraded to the newest) or switch to another memory module? Or perhaps some manual settings instead of XMP? Thank you for your time.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    DDR4 3333 might not be plug-n-play for all CPUs. Try tweaking your VCCIO and System Agent voltages. Use small increments/decrements.

    Here are some guidelines taken from Raja's guide.

    Attachment 63527

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    368

    What's funny is that people still think that XMP will work consistently on every board but the reality is that it's just not true. You should look at the memory specs on the sticker on the memory, set the voltage and latency per the memory specs using the Manual memory settings in bios. The actual rated overclock may require some voltage adjustments or even require you to relax the timings in order to get there. The CPU overclock, amount of memory etc. all play into this so you may or may not achieve the overclock rating of a particular memory.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Dean72 PC Specs
    Dean72 PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX Z270G
    ProcessorIntel Core i 7700K
    Memory (part number)HYPERX PREDATOR DDR4 3333 MHz 2x 8GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA 1080Ti
    MonitorAcer PREDATOR 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 500GB EVO
    Storage #2WD Black Caviar 1TB
    CPU CoolerHYPER 212 EVO
    CaseZalman Z1
    Power SupplyFORTRON 700W
    Mouse RAZER DEATH ADDER 2013
    Headset ZALMAN
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers ZALMAN
    OS WINDOWS 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    DDR4 3333 might not be plug-n-play for all CPUs. Try tweaking your VCCIO and System Agent voltages. Use small increments/decrements.

    Here are some guidelines taken from Raja's guide.

    Attachment 63527
    Thank you Chino, I will try it.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array Dean72 PC Specs
    Dean72 PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX Z270G
    ProcessorIntel Core i 7700K
    Memory (part number)HYPERX PREDATOR DDR4 3333 MHz 2x 8GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA 1080Ti
    MonitorAcer PREDATOR 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 500GB EVO
    Storage #2WD Black Caviar 1TB
    CPU CoolerHYPER 212 EVO
    CaseZalman Z1
    Power SupplyFORTRON 700W
    Mouse RAZER DEATH ADDER 2013
    Headset ZALMAN
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers ZALMAN
    OS WINDOWS 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by chevell65 View Post
    What's funny is that people still think that XMP will work consistently on every board but the reality is that it's just not true. You should look at the memory specs on the sticker on the memory, set the voltage and latency per the memory specs using the Manual memory settings in bios. The actual rated overclock may require some voltage adjustments or even require you to relax the timings in order to get there. The CPU overclock, amount of memory etc. all play into this so you may or may not achieve the overclock rating of a particular memory.
    Hello, thank you for your reply and advice.

    Not everyone is experienced overclocker and when vendors says that memory is Intel XMP certified and sells it for the full prize with sticker on it I don't see a reason why it should not run as advertised.

    I found out from the list of supported memory for MB that there are modules with XMP in brackets... Does that mean that they already tested it with this settings?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    From the Asus website of your board:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	261.7 KB 
ID:	63727

    At the end of the QVL:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	1,012.4 KB 
ID:	63728

    I also would do what chevell65 suggested: enter the voltage and timings from the sticker on your RAM manually...

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Quote Originally Posted by Dean72 View Post
    Hello, thank you for your reply and advice.

    Not everyone is experienced overclocker and when vendors says that memory is Intel XMP certified and sells it for the full prize with sticker on it I don't see a reason why it should not run as advertised.

    I found out from the list of supported memory for MB that there are modules with XMP in brackets... Does that mean that they already tested it with this settings?
    Yeah. That's a common misconception regarding the QVL. A kit that's on the QVL means that it was tested and works fine on the motherboard. It doesn't mean that it will be plug-n-play (at least not for all CPUs).

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Dean72 PC Specs
    Dean72 PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX Z270G
    ProcessorIntel Core i 7700K
    Memory (part number)HYPERX PREDATOR DDR4 3333 MHz 2x 8GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA 1080Ti
    MonitorAcer PREDATOR 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 500GB EVO
    Storage #2WD Black Caviar 1TB
    CPU CoolerHYPER 212 EVO
    CaseZalman Z1
    Power SupplyFORTRON 700W
    Mouse RAZER DEATH ADDER 2013
    Headset ZALMAN
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers ZALMAN
    OS WINDOWS 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    From the Asus website of your board:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	261.7 KB 
ID:	63727

    At the end of the QVL:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	1,012.4 KB 
ID:	63728

    I also would do what chevell65 suggested: enter the voltage and timings from the sticker on your RAM manually...
    Thanks, I did not notice it when I looked for QVL.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Four-Eyes PC Specs
    Four-Eyes PC Specs
    Motherboardz270h Strix
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32GB F4-3200C14D-32GVR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAcer x34
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO M.2
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCorsair Carbide Series Air 740
    Power SupplySeasonic Flagship PRIME TITANIUM 750
    Keyboard Logitech K740
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 home
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68P

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Dean72 View Post
    Hello guys,

    thank you all in advance.

    Recently I bought new PC, everything works correctly except my DDR4 memory module (HYPERX PREDATOR 2x 8GB 3333MHz).

    Problem is, when I swith to XMP profile in BIOS, system wont boot, or my CPU stays at its default 800Mhz speed and wont moove any higher even when it is under heavy load. I have mother board ROG STRIX Z270G, CPU: Core i7 7700k.

    I've already tried to switch jumpers on my MB to get extra voltage for my CPU but it didn't solved my problem. This memory is on the supported vendor list so I don't understand why it causing troubles to run it whit XMP.

    I would like to ask you kindly for you advice. Should I wait for new BIOS upgrade (mine is already upgraded to the newest) or switch to another memory module? Or perhaps some manual settings instead of XMP? Thank you for your time.
    I had the same problem when I went from BIOS 0801 to 0906. EZ flashed back to 0801 with BIOS tools and all OK. Could that be it?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Dean72 PC Specs
    Dean72 PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX Z270G
    ProcessorIntel Core i 7700K
    Memory (part number)HYPERX PREDATOR DDR4 3333 MHz 2x 8GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA 1080Ti
    MonitorAcer PREDATOR 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 500GB EVO
    Storage #2WD Black Caviar 1TB
    CPU CoolerHYPER 212 EVO
    CaseZalman Z1
    Power SupplyFORTRON 700W
    Mouse RAZER DEATH ADDER 2013
    Headset ZALMAN
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    Headset/Speakers ZALMAN
    OS WINDOWS 10 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Four-Eyes View Post
    I had the same problem when I went from BIOS 0801 to 0906. EZ flashed back to 0801 with BIOS tools and all OK. Could that be it?
    Man I love you! It worked *I was trying to overclock my CPU without any success I was getting sick of it... And it was all because this new BIOS.. Thanks a lot

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •