Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,306

    LOL, basics are basics... double checking the slots, seating power connection we all miss some of these time by time...
    Good that you have figured it out! Enjoy your system!

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by VATX7 View Post
    I am a royal dumbass lol. I wasn't working with proper light and had the 2nd GPU in the wrong slot.. WOW! Also explains why the stock bridge wasn't fitting.

    Everything is good now. SLI is working! Thank you for trying to help!
    Did your motherboard not come with a high bandwith sli bridge? Just curious because the CH did. Hows the 1080 sli working out? Seen any micro stutter or any of those problems with the Ryzen? I have a 1080 and I'm thinking about getting another. Oh and do the cards have to be the exact same model number? I have a older strix and the only strix out now is a different model number, but both still strix though.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array VATX7 PC Specs
    VATX7 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)32GB TridentZ RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Monitor27" QHD BenQ Zowie
    Storage #1512 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2512 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken x62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyEVGA 850w Platinum P2
    Keyboard G910 v2
    Mouse G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT990 250 ohm
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Prism
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    The Crosshair came with a 60mm HB bridge.

    So far I have only played BF1, and immediately ran into a huge issue that took some figuring out. All the textures and lighting, even the menus were rapidly flickering. There was also a partially transparent stuck image. I fixed all this (mostly) by disabled anti-aliasing all together. Sometimes there are some very minor texture pattern issues when looking directly at the ground. Overall though I love the SLI. 1440p frame rates went from 70-80 @ 110% resolution scale and 2nd 1440p monitor disabled , to 90-125 @ 130% resolution scaling with both monitors running!

    Look forward to testing more games out.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array AMNFORGR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by VATX7 View Post
    That is a gorgeous looking computer! Two 1080 ti's must be beast! I'm pretty happy with the 1080's. 112fps in BF1 at 1440p 144Hz, all ultra settings and 130% resolution scale. (Holy crap resolution scale is amazing!)

    Yeah, so many things weren't adding up lol. Cards were way too close. Supposedly wrong SLI bridge included with the motherboard. It slipped right in and was mostly functioning. I should have taken the top card out before installing the new one.

    Attachment 63751
    Very nice! I was thinking of going with the same cooler and fans from nzxt but I stuck to my custom loop since I wanted to pair my 1080ti's my 560mm radiator. My cpu is on a 360mm rad. Before placing my gpu's in my ryzen build, I tested it in my 6700k. Yes, there is a difference in gaming performance from intel to amd; However, I'm hopeful that optimizations in May with memory will make a difference. Memory speed plays such a huge role on the Ryzen platform. So much more than on the intel platform. I'm pretty excited to see how it plays out. Overall, I'm pretty happy.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array VATX7 PC Specs
    VATX7 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)32GB TridentZ RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 1080 STRIX
    Monitor27" QHD BenQ Zowie
    Storage #1512 960 Pro M.2
    Storage #2512 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken x62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyEVGA 850w Platinum P2
    Keyboard G910 v2
    Mouse G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT990 250 ohm
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Prism
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    I'm very excited to get the ram up to 3200. I have it at 2199 currently because I kept getting crashes in BF1 with anything around 2400 or higher. And for now I just want stability more than anything. And also fps didn't seem to improve at all with higher memory speeds. I'm getting practically identical fps with the processor OC'd to 3.9GHz and ram at 2560 VS. stock 3.0GHz and 2199. I read a few people are having similar results as if the increased ram speed isn't actually doing what it should supposed to. Some people were running ram benchmarks and getting very similar results regardless of what the ram was set to. Very strange.

    Keeping my fingers crossed for that May update!
    Last edited by VATX7; 04-06-2017 at 11:06 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •