Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Cold Boot Bug with G.Skill 3200

    Running stable at 3200 14-14-14-34, however I have to safe boot and then continue from bios to get this to boot. Currently running in Bios 1001. Was curious if anyone else has/had this issue and flashed to 1002 bios. Just curious if the 1002 will help or be better to just wait in further bios revisions. Thanks.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array AfterShock PC Specs
    AfterShock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1Evga GTX 1080TI
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus VE278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2 Extreme
    Casecorsair crystal 570x
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe mk2
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset AfterGlow
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBuffalo WZR-1750DHP

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    same annoyance here, currently on 1002 but never had any problems since leaving 902. this has started a couple days ago. I have 16 gigs of F4-3200C14-8GVK. The only thing I did was change the timings to 15-14-14-14-34 and since 1002 is a 1T vs 1001 2T I upped the voltage to 1.375v. Haven't had a cold boot issue since. i still can't figure out why it was perfectly fine for an entire week and then all of a sudden it went to crap.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    George -- If you haven't already, try increased DRAM voltage and DRAM Boot voltage. Some people have had to do up to 1.4v DRAM Boot to successfully boot every time. I've been able to boot at 3200 with no problems with 1.35v DRAM voltage and 1.35v DRAM Boot since release day and I've used every BIOS version. None of them hindered me with those settings. I am using G.Skill RAM with Samsung B memory chips though (the F4-3600C16D-16GTZR kit), which have the best shot at running 3200 and higher right now. Hopefully the big May AGESA update from AMD will enable other memory kits to run at 3200 and higher on a consistent basis too.

    AfterShock -- Ryzen doesn't like odd CL numbers when using 2666 RAM speed strap and higher. It will automatically step you up to the next even CL number, but it's best if you set the CL to an even number manually.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array AfterShock PC Specs
    AfterShock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1Evga GTX 1080TI
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus VE278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2 Extreme
    Casecorsair crystal 570x
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe mk2
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset AfterGlow
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBuffalo WZR-1750DHP

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    thanks for the tip, I put the timings back to what I had them at before, I'm gonna throw 1.4v at them and see what happens.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array Spec-Chum PC Specs
    Spec-Chum PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700 @ 3.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Fury Tri-X 4096 cores unlocked
    Sound CardRealtek/ASUS S1220A
    MonitorAcer XR341CK
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 512Gb NVMe
    Storage #22 x 525Gb Crucial MX300 SSD RAID0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i AIO
    CaseThermaltake Core X31 RGB
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 850W G2
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset SoundMagic HP200 (Music) / UE6000 (Movies / Games)
    Mouse Pad Magic Eagle
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterTP-Link Archer C9
    Accessory #1 PS4 Controller v2 :)
    Accessory #2 Very comfy Vertagear chair

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by AfterShock View Post
    same annoyance here, currently on 1002 but never had any problems since leaving 902. this has started a couple days ago. I have 16 gigs of F4-3200C14-8GVK. The only thing I did was change the timings to 15-14-14-14-34 and since 1002 is a 1T vs 1001 2T I upped the voltage to 1.375v. Haven't had a cold boot issue since. i still can't figure out why it was perfectly fine for an entire week and then all of a sudden it went to crap.
    Both 1001 and 1002 are 1T.

    Incidentally, I have to put vboot to 1.43v to boot with 3200Mhz RAM. The actual DDR voltage is fine at 1.35v tho.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Spec-Chum View Post
    Both 1001 and 1002 are 1T.

    Incidentally, I have to put vboot to 1.43v to boot with 3200Mhz RAM. The actual DDR voltage is fine at 1.35v tho.
    Yeah, I changed mine to 1.4 and noticed when I reboot the system does not shut off first now.
    Woot!

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks will try that

    Thanks for the quick replies. I will raise the boot dram voltage and dram voltage to 1.400 in the morning. Had tried 1.375 but didn't try any higher before backing down to 1.35.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I'm in a similar spot with the Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16. I finally got it to cold boot with voltage at 1.4 and vboot at 1.43, as well as manually setting the bclk, ram speed and timings, since no DOCP was showing up for 3200. I still can't boot if there's been an AC power loss, like unplugging the computer or turning off the PSU. I tried setting the AC Power loss to fast boot, but it didn't help. I picked up this ram on sale, before I was sure I was going with the CH6, since AMD recommended it, but now I'm starting to regret it.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Can't go over 2600

    I was at 2600 when I was 0902 but as I updated to 1002 I wasn't able to go above 2400, not at 1.4 volts, not at 1.43, so I went back to the 0902 bios, now all the aura stuff has gone to ****, but I'm back at 2600 ghz.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Tried 1.40 on dram voltage

    Well, I tried 1.40v on both dram and boot vram voltages with no love. I did download the 0079 bios at least now I can cold boot. It fails the training and boots into 2133 speeds tho. Then I go into the bios and just exited and now it work with second boot at 3200. I did see where the 0081 sets the ProcODT to 53.3 ohm. I just don't understand this setting and was curious anyone could explain it so I am not just throwing in numbers and well praying

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •