Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 82
  1. #41
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I've upgraded to 3401 and my keyboard stopped working in BIOS completely. I can't even enter the bios menu. Using Logitech G510 keyboard. Please fix this.

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,787

    Quote Originally Posted by genetiq View Post
    I've upgraded to 3401 and my keyboard stopped working in BIOS completely. I can't even enter the bios menu. Using Logitech G510 keyboard. Please fix this.
    I'm using the G910 without any issues on this bios.

    Have you tried different USB ports? I would recommended USB 2.0 port for starters.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  3. #43
    ROG Member Array WillSK PC Specs
    WillSK PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus Gene VIII
    ProcessorIntel 6600k i5
    Memory (part number)Corsair DDR4 Dominator Platinum 2800
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 980Ti
    MonitorASUS PG279Q
    Storage #1Kingston Hyper X Predator
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerH100i GTX
    CaseParvum S2.5
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760
    Keyboard Filco Majestouch 2 TKL
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Mouse Pad PC Master Race XXL Pad

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by albyzor View Post
    I think it have something to do with the resuming from S states.
    I too am getting this.

    Sometimes if my monitor goes to sleep and I return to my PC I have to hard reset to get the image on screen again. (My PC is set to not go to sleep, just the monitor)

    I have also seen the weird glitch on cold boot meaning I'm often having to restart twice.

    Prob gonna roll back a BIOS unless this will get sorted soon
    Last edited by WillSK; 04-23-2017 at 10:50 AM.

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Arrow

    Hello guys, is it safe to install 3401 for VIII ranger. I couldnt find ranger thread sorry ? Or need change question for hero. Are you happy with new bios ?

  5. #45
    ROG Enthusiast Array Shenny PC Specs
    Shenny PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Ranger
    Processori5-6600K @ 4.4 GHZ (Skylake)
    Memory (part number)2 x 8 GB Kingston DDR4 2666 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080 G1 Gaming
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel SSD 330 240 GB
    Storage #2Seagate External HDD 4 TB
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 850x
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by etorphine View Post
    Hello guys, is it safe to install 3401 for VIII ranger. I couldnt find ranger thread sorry ? Or need change question for hero. Are you happy with new bios ?
    Strange that you didn't find it because it is just a few threads below the current one in Maximus VIII Motherboard forum:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...us-VIII-Ranger

  6. #46
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    I'm using the G910 without any issues on this bios.

    Have you tried different USB ports? I would recommended USB 2.0 port for starters.
    Tried it already, but it didn't help. I had to find another keyboard to setup BIOS.

    Also, It's impossible to save old setup like OC profile and Q-Fan, it fails to load every time after BIOS update. I have to tune it every freaking time when I update the BIOS. Wtf is this? I'm very unhappy considering the price I've paid for it. Everything should work flawlessly, ASUS had more than enough time to fix this from the initial release date. Maybe I'll just purchase some other M/B next time.

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,787

    Quote Originally Posted by genetiq View Post
    Tried it already, but it didn't help. I had to find another keyboard to setup BIOS.

    Also, It's impossible to save old setup like OC profile and Q-Fan, it fails to load every time after BIOS update. I have to tune it every freaking time when I update the BIOS. Wtf is this? I'm very unhappy considering the price I've paid for it. Everything should work flawlessly, ASUS had more than enough time to fix this from the initial release date. Maybe I'll just purchase some other M/B next time.
    Yes it is impossible to save old settings from a previous bios. This is by design and for exactly the very reason why it fails when you try it.

    Like everyone else on the planet, you will need to write down your bios settings on a notepad or take screen shots.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  8. #48
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    I also would like that my previous settings could be loaded in the new bios.
    I want to load only my settings on top of new bios defaults, not all old bios settings.
    If some old settings are no longer supported, a simple information warning about that specific setting not being loaded is enough for me.
    I would pay more for this feature.

    EDIT:
    I have 4x4Gb 3200Mhz ram, I'm using 3401 since it was released without any issue.
    Last edited by Mr.Wolf; 04-25-2017 at 05:47 PM.

  9. #49
    ROG Enthusiast Array pills PC Specs
    pills PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Hero VIII Z170
    Processori5-6600k @ 4.7Ghz @ 1.385v
    Memory (part number)16 gb Gskill Ripjaws V 3000 F4-3000C15D-16GVR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 TI SC+ 6GB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 600T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard Microsoft Natural 4000
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad XTrac Ripper
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z680 5.1
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by tranter View Post
    I just noticed this glitch today as well. I think the more people talking about this, the better. I, too, don't know what might be causing this. All defaults except for XMP loaded.
    Glad I'm not the only one, for a second I thought my hardware was going bad but realized everything works fine within Windows and I had just upgraded BIOS. Sometimes I get the small bar of glitched colors as mentioned above, other times it hits Windows boot and screen turns off, either way I have to force power off and reboot and it usually comes up fine the second time. Very odd.
    I5-6600k @ 4.7Ghz @1.385v | Corsair H100i cooler | Asus Hero viii | 16gb Gskill Ripjaws V 3000 CL15 | EVGA 980ti SC 6GB | 500GB Samsung 960 Evo | 1TB Samsung 850 EVO

  10. #50
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheRiwen PC Specs
    TheRiwen PC Specs
    MotherboardViii Hero
    Processor6700
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15D-16GVR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI
    Sound CardSoundblaster ZxR
    CPU CoolerNH-U12S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard logitech g910
    OS windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by pills View Post
    Glad I'm not the only one, for a second I thought my hardware was going bad but realized everything works fine within Windows and I had just upgraded BIOS. Sometimes I get the small bar of glitched colors as mentioned above, other times it hits Windows boot and screen turns off, either way I have to force power off and reboot and it usually comes up fine the second time. Very odd.
    Did have the same problem with 3401 but has rolled back to 2202 and i will see if it comes again.

Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •