Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Ram speed and Core preformance boost

    Hi there,

    I have the following questions about Ram (speed) and Core performance boost.

    Core performance boost,
    Should i set this to Auto, enable or disable in bios ?
    I had it set on auto and today i set on enable have no noticed any difference with benchmark (3d mark) and gaming (fps wise).
    So i'm not 100% sure what i does and how i should set in bios (p.s i have the 1800x).

    Ram speed
    Ok i'm going to be as clear as i could be with this question, if i'm not clear please let me know i will provide (when/if possible) additional information.
    I have 2x8 gig G.Skill trident z 3600mhz ddr 4 ram with the following latency's 16-16-16-36 and it is set on 3200mhz it uses 1.329 V atm.
    In bios i have set ram to 3200 and entered manually set the latency speeds.
    When i open up CPU Z my ram runs in dual and it runs at 1599.6mhz, BUT when i op AI suite 3 and go to system informatio ---> spd it says it runs at a max of 2133mhz.
    In AIDA64 (extreme trial version) it also say's my memory speed is 2133 (1066mhz)
    So now i'm confused... does my memory runs on 3200 or does it run at 2133 and how can i tell for sure ?

    I hope anyone can help me out!

    Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    Hi there,

    I have the following questions about Ram (speed) and Core performance boost.

    Core performance boost,
    Should i set this to Auto, enable or disable in bios ?
    I had it set on auto and today i set on enable have no noticed any difference with benchmark (3d mark) and gaming (fps wise).
    So i'm not 100% sure what i does and how i should set in bios (p.s i have the 1800x).

    Ram speed
    Ok i'm going to be as clear as i could be with this question, if i'm not clear please let me know i will provide (when/if possible) additional information.
    I have 2x8 gig G.Skill trident z 3600mhz ddr 4 ram with the following latency's 16-16-16-36 and it is set on 3200mhz it uses 1.329 V atm.
    In bios i have set ram to 3200 and entered manually set the latency speeds.
    When i open up CPU Z my ram runs in dual and it runs at 1599.6mhz, BUT when i op AI suite 3 and go to system informatio ---> spd it says it runs at a max of 2133mhz.
    In AIDA64 (extreme trial version) it also say's my memory speed is 2133 (1066mhz)
    So now i'm confused... does my memory runs on 3200 or does it run at 2133 and how can i tell for sure ?

    I hope anyone can help me out!

    Thank you in advance!
    if you have any question about what ram runs at boot into bios and look at the very first page it will tell you what cpu and ram speeds are....sometimes on a faild ram oc the system will just boot to 2133 without notice......i do not think aida64 trial version shows ram speeds ..you can try running the cache memory test in aida64...it will not test everything but it should show what the ram speeds are in the info of that test.....

    hahah thats weird i thought i took that pic out of post ..lol...that's aida 64's sensor panel...it rocks...its why i sub
    that is my idle temp ....aida64 fixed the cpu 20 degree off set but left that +20 on the socket temps...
    so i still set the -20 rule on socket in the correction settings....
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos sensor panel idle.JPG  

    Last edited by Demoniacstar; 04-08-2017 at 06:30 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by Demoniacstar View Post
    if you have any question about what ram runs at boot into bios and look at the very first page it will tell you what cpu and ram speeds are....sometimes on a faild ram oc the system will just boot to 2133 without notice......i do not think aida64 trial version shows ram speeds ..you can try running the cache memory test in aida64...it will not test everything but it should show what the ram speeds are in the info of that test.....

    hahah thats weird i thought i took that pic out of post ..lol...that's aida 64's sensor panel...it rocks...its why i sub
    that is my idle temp ....aida64 fixed the cpu 20 degree off set but left that +20 on the socket temps...
    so i still set the -20 rule on socket in the correction settings....
    When i doe the ram and cach benchmark it show memory bus runs ar 1599.6mhz

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by jbasemoine View Post
    When i doe the ram and cach benchmark it show memory bus runs ar 1599.6mhz
    then what ever you have set in bios is failing .....cuz in my sensore panel in aida shows me 1443mhz ...thats x2 ddr(double data rate)
    in that test it shows it 2885mhz.....

    so when you do boot to bios what does it show on the first page?
    you may need to turn that ram clock down a bit and work it up slowly
    making sure your stable at each clock speed before going higher

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2885 ram idle.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	170.1 KB 
ID:	63806
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aida ram test.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	63807
    i would have shown scores but they suck as i am re tuning my ram ..lol..
    Last edited by Demoniacstar; 04-09-2017 at 04:45 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    194

    Quote Originally Posted by Demoniacstar View Post
    then what ever you have set in bios is failing .....cuz in my sensore panel in aida shows me 1443mhz ...thats x2 ddr(double data rate)
    in that test it shows it 2885mhz.....

    so when you do boot to bios what does it show on the first page?
    you may need to turn that ram clock down a bit and work it up slowly
    making sure your stable at each clock speed before going higher

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2885 ram idle.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	170.1 KB 
ID:	63806
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aida ram test.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	63807
    i would have shown scores but they suck as i am re tuning my ram ..lol..
    I took some screen shot's of what is causing my confusion, when i boot mij pc, it shows 3200 mhz.
    But With aida 64 then benchmark tells me me it runs @ 1599.6 dual channel (so it runs 3200 proper) cpuZ als say's it run at 1599.6 mhz in dual.
    But when i go to Ai Suite 3 it tells me it runs at 2133mhz, also in Aida 64 (motherboard - memoty spd) it say's it runs at 1066mhz (2133mhz).
    So... i'm confused @ what speed it is running!
    Hope to screen shots wil make thing more clear in hope i can figure out at what speed my memory is running!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Aida benchmark.jpg  

    Aida64.jpg  

    Ai suite 3.jpg  

    CpuZ.jpg  


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •