Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: XMP profile

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    XMP profile

    Hello !

    I really need some help, did what i can do to fix it myself, but no luck!

    (sorry for my bad english)

    Everytime i run XMP profile in BIOS i get black screen and then it says something like OC has failed.

    When i turn on XMP and then manually set the MHZ on ram to 3000 instead of 3200, it works, but it doesnt work at 3200mhz!

    The problem is that XMP profile DID work before but not after i delided my CPU (I think when i took the CPU out of my motherboard the problem startet - It said "New cpu detected" when i reinstalled the delided cpu)

    Is there any solution to make it run 3200mhz??? Please help!

    SPECS:
    ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F - Intel Z270
    Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake CPU - 4.2 GHz - Intel
    Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3200 DC 32GB

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array CODE MAXIMUS PC Specs
    CODE MAXIMUS PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX CODE • BIOS 1009
    Processor7700K • 4.5GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX • CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 ver4.31 • 3866MHz • 15-15-15-36-2CR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 1080Ti OC
    Sound CardOnboard • SupremeFX S1220
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel Optane 900P 480GB
    CPU Cooler2016 EKWB Supremacy EVO • Acetal + Nickel • Straight Distilled Water
    CaseCORSAIR AIR 540
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850W P2
    Keyboard HyperX FPS Alloy TKL
    Mouse SteelSeries SENSEI 310
    Headset Coolermaster Masterpulse
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Limited
    Headset/Speakers 100W BLACKWEB ZULU 2.1 • Soundbar + 8" Sub • TOSLINK
    OS WIN 10 64bit
    Network RouterNETGEAR X4S • Gigabit fiber optic connection
    Accessory #1 3X Corsair Magnetic Levitation 140mm PWM case fans
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair Magnetic Levitation 120mm PWM radiator fans
    Accessory #3 APC XS 1000 • Backup
    CODE MAXIMUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    123

    Have you tried loading optimized defaults, shut down, power off PS.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by CODE MAXIMUS View Post
    Have you tried loading optimized defaults, shut down, power off PS.
    yes

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    The funny thing is, when i install them on dual channel on 1 and 3 it doesnt work, but on 2 and 4 dual channel, it works..

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    DDR4 3200 isn't plug-n-play on all CPUs. Trying tweaking your VCCIO and SA voltages. Here are some guidelines:

    DDR4 frequency range Required CPU VCCIO Voltage range Required CPU System Agent Voltage range
    DDR4-2133 ~ DDR4-2800 1.05V ~ 1.15V 1.05V ~ 1.15V
    DDR4-2800 ~ DDR4-3600 1.10V ~ 1.25V 1.10V ~ 1.30V
    DDR4-3600 ~ DDR4-4266 1.15V ~ 1.30V 1.20V ~ 1.35V

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •