Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    7700k oc to 5Ghz

    Hello ppl ,
    Can please someone tell me what settings I have to make in bios to go at 5Ghz.
    I have a custom water loop and I am stable at 4.8 Ghz with all auto , I have maximums viii extreme.
    Thank in advance

    Στάλθηκε από το SM-G935F μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Hi injen1

    What Vcore do you need for 4.8GHz?

    If you're letting the Vcore on auto try 1.35v with the core ratio at 50.

    All cpu's are different so some will need more or less voltage for the same speed, here's Mafia III with my 7700k
    at 5.0GHz with 1.312v.


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AKBAAR PC Specs
    AKBAAR PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k @ 4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)TridentZ 3200C14 - 32GTZ 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
    MonitorDELL U3014
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i GT
    CaseCorsair 250D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760i
    Keyboard Corsair k70-rgb
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 100
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    256

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi injen1

    What Vcore do you need for 4.8GHz?

    If you're letting the Vcore on auto try 1.35v with the core ratio at 50.

    All cpu's are different so some will need more or less voltage for the same speed, here's Mafia III with my 7700k
    at 5.0GHz with 1.312v.

    HOLY MOLY! What a great Overclock

    is that your memory runing 4100mhz speed? OH MY DROOOOOOOL

    your CPU 7700k runing at 5ghz for just 1.312v is just too sexy!!! mine is runing well around 1.364v and for 4.5ghz lol

    how is your PCH voltage? also how did u get your RAM to be that high with a 5ghz cpu!!

    your the best NATE

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Hi AKBAAR

    Is your cpu at default settings? If so you can lower the voltage a good bit.

    The memory you're referring to is the Vram on the ROG Strix 1070, double 4622MHz and it is running at 9244MHz. My system ram is running at 3000MHz.

    PCH voltage is 1.024v and PCH temp is 43c.

    I had my 7700k up to 5.2GHz but have since backed it down to 5.0GHz until I delid it.


  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AKBAAR PC Specs
    AKBAAR PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k @ 4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)TridentZ 3200C14 - 32GTZ 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
    MonitorDELL U3014
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i GT
    CaseCorsair 250D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760i
    Keyboard Corsair k70-rgb
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 100
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    256





    Should I just keep all the settings on AUTO and play with cpu voltage manually.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Yeah you can try the cpu core/cache voltage at 1.15v - 1.20v for 4.5GHz.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    At 4.8 Ghz I am at 1.21 V but no matter what I do it doesn't go higher , can I have a screenshot of your bios settings please?

    Στάλθηκε από το SM-G935F μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,854

    First thing is to get off of the AI suite and use BIOS to OC instead.
    There are many OC guides posted, and I do mean many.
    Here is just one of them
    http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/01/31/ka...154.1485930838
    Im not too fond of Raja's methods or order of operations or jumping all over the place from one thing to another but this will at least ge you familiar with the settings.
    If you go into you BIOS it doesn't take much to hit 5GHz if your chip is capable. About half cannot make 5Ghz and only about 5% make 5.2GHz

    As Stated try 1.35 or so, Im at 1.315 for 5Ghz.
    Leave the RAM, Core cache etc alone until you get your CPU up then you can walk the rest up after.
    In Digi + Tab set Load line calibration to at least 5 then CPU current to at least 120% as well as 120% for Dram, phase control to optimized for both CPU and Dram.
    You can tweak it from there, just a starting point.
    Also please post up ALL of your PC specs for any possible trouble shooting should it be needed. What Ram, GPU and settings, temps your are reaching etc all come into play.

    Dont be too upset if you cant reach 5GHz as its a 50/50 chance you wont, My first 7700K wouldnt make it past 4.8GHz no matter what I tried. Pretty much all can reach 4.8GHz with an occasional total dud.

    I cant express the importance enough of doing this in the BIOS and not AI suite. AI suite will bite you, its just a matter of time. One little glitch while you are running is all it takes. If you are doing it from the BIOS and the OC fails then it will reboot and tell you it failed to post and to make changes. AI suite will just brick your machine.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array AKBAAR PC Specs
    AKBAAR PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k @ 4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)TridentZ 3200C14 - 32GTZ 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
    MonitorDELL U3014
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro SSd
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i GT
    CaseCorsair 250D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760i
    Keyboard Corsair k70-rgb
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 100
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    256

    understood! good points

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    All you really need to play with is the cpu core ratio and the cpu core/cache voltage.

    Here's a screenshot of HWinfo, click the pic to make it bigger.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HWinfo.png 
Views:	43 
Size:	218.3 KB 
ID:	64029

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •