Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 24 of 24
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,003

    Quote Originally Posted by FightFear View Post
    System:
    CPU: AMD R7 1700X @ stock
    Mainboard: ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR HERO VI @ Bios V1.002
    RAM: F4-3200C14D-16GTZ (G.Skill Trident Z but on QVL-List)
    Graphic card: EVGA 1070GTX FTW
    PU: BeQuiet! DarkPower 11 550W 80+ Platinum
    SSD: 1x Samsung EVO 960 M.2 500GB @ PCIe 3.0x4, 1x Samsung EVO 840 512GB and 1x 256GB @SATA
    CPU Fan: Thermaltake Macho 2 Rev.B (this name is aswful )
    Soundcard: CreativeSoundblasterFX
    Housing: BeQuiet! SilentBase 800 with DC fans -.-

    All running on Windows 10 64BIT Home OEM


    To my Problems: (there are several of them:

    1.) My CPU Voltage is set on AUTO and without using EPU it peaks on XFR sometimes to 1.509V.
    I assume that way to high. With currently EPU enabled its seems to be only V1.25, but im not quiet sure
    if its a good choice to stay on EPU? I like to ask for your opinions or how im able to set the core voltage manually?
    (If im using normal offset mode i dunno really now from which value the offset is being set, the voltage is not always the same in BIOS)

    2.) I Got my RAM working @ 3200MHZ with CL14 Timings etc. nevertheless im not quiet sure which D.C.O.P mode is the best?
    I set mine to D.C.O.P Standard and it seems the manufacturer stock settings are being used. But if I turn off my system for a while
    and boot it the next day, the Computer does sometimes a little repeat loop of 2 to 3 times before booting correctly?
    Do i have to care about that?

    3.) When switching power off on PU and restarting the PC, the GigaBit LAN doesn´t work until restarting again.
    Do you have any advices here?

    Thanks in Advance !
    1.) The CPU reaching 1.509V under XFR is not an issue. It is one core boosting, less current being used, etc. This is not the same as "All core boost" where more current can be used.

    2.) D.C.O.P uses XMP profile on AMD platform, link, been around for a while . I would use D.C.O.P STD or use manually set timings/voltage as needed for RAM kit. The repeat boots are down to most probably memory training. I usually get only 1x post loop of rig on power on or reboot. But I have sometimes issues on power on from shutdown , I just use "Sleep" and "Resume" as a) don't have boot issue then b) instant "go to" desktop. Even in "Sleep" power use is very low for whole rig inc screen, I see ~5.0W from wall plug meter, full shutdown with mobo LED "bling" on is ~4.0W.

    3.) No idea do not use the LAN.
    Last edited by gupsterg; 04-26-2017 at 06:31 PM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array FightFear PC Specs
    FightFear PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1070GTX FTW
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster FX
    MonitorACER XB240H GSync 144MHZ
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960, 500GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Sasmung EVO 840, 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Mach 2 Rev.B
    CaseBeQuiet! Silent Base 800
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! 550W Dark Power 11
    OS Windows 10 64BIT Home OEM

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
    1.) The CPU reaching 1.509V under XFR is not an issue. It is one core boosting, less current being used, etc. This is not the same as "All core boost" where more current can be used.

    2.) D.C.O.P uses XMP profile on AMD platform, link, been around for a while . I would use D.C.O.P STD or use manually set timings/voltage as needed for RAM kit. The repeat boots are down to most probably memory training. I usually get only 1x post loop of rig on power on or reboot. But I have sometimes issues on power on from shutdown , I just use "Sleep" and "Resume" as a) don't have boot issue then b) instant "go to" desktop. Even in "Sleep" power use is very low for whole rig inc screen, I see ~5.0W from wall plug meter, full shutdown with mobo LED "bling" on is ~4.0W.

    3.) No idea do not use the LAN.
    Thats an intresting choice of course...(i think i will use this instead of system shutdown)


    However i noticed something within CPU-Z.
    The manual set timings were shown correctly, nevertheless the "bank cycle time (tRC)" was not.
    XMP on my Memory gives the info it should be = 48. It is however 75.
    I read somewhere that this causes even OEM failures etc.

    Can i set this value manually with TRC_EOM ?
    Last edited by FightFear; 04-28-2017 at 10:07 PM.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Now that you mention it, CPU-Z has always shown my CL timing 1 digit higher than what it's actually set to, even across different sets of memory. The rest match.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array seansplayin PC Specs
    seansplayin PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero / C7H WIFI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X / 2700x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 / Gskill F4-4266C19D-16GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1R9 280x / Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
    MonitorVast 3440x1440 freesync @ 100hz
    Storage #1My Digital NVMe 480GB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra2 480GB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Block
    CaseAZZA
    Power SupplyLepa G 1600
    Keyboard Logitech
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Corsair
    OS Windows 10/ Ubuntu 18.04
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R8000

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by FightFear View Post
    Thats an intresting choice of course...(i think i will use this instead of system shutdown)


    However i noticed something within CPU-Z.
    The manual set timings were shown correctly, nevertheless the "bank cycle time (tRC)" was not.
    XMP on my Memory gives the info it should be = 48. It is however 75.
    I read somewhere that this causes even OEM failures etc.

    Can i set this value manually with TRC_EOM ?
    I wish someone would answer this, mine is also set at 75 but the spd of memory chip shows it should be at 54

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •