Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Power failure on during boot

    Hi rog forum members,

    i am having some trouble settting up my f4-3200c16q-16gvk g.skill ripjaws V ram. I am using a crosshair vi with bios version 0082 (have also tried 1002 and 0083 same situation) and a 1700x, everything works fine at standard settings (except a high vcore of >1.5V at auto settings).

    When i try to change the ram frequency from standard 2133 to e.g. 2400 and save the changes the computer does not restart but instead looses power and i have to manually press the power button to get it to start.

    I have done some research in order to isolate the exact problem and i have found that when i leave everything on factory settings and try to adjust the dram boot voltage the same problem occurs.

    After this happens and i try to power up again i tried and get some error readings from the internal LED display on the motherboard. First the little lamp for the ram initilization lights up and some numbers change really quickyl ( i have recorded it in slow motion ) and this process seems to finish at least.

    Following this the little cpu lamp lights up and soon after again power is lost and the process aborts.I can only enter the BIOS after this has happened if i reset CMOS using the button on the back side or if i use the safeboot button on the mainboard (on the bottom of the board near the big START button)

    I assume this is not normal behavior and i was wondering if it is likely this is due to a faulty mainboard or if its related to another component ( i have used the same RAM and CPU on two different mainboards before namely the asus prime x370 and the gigabyte ax370 gaming 5 and neither showed any signs of malfunction like this)

    Should i RMA the board ? any other tips ?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array AfterShock PC Specs
    AfterShock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1Evga GTX 1080TI
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus VE278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2 Extreme
    Casecorsair crystal 570x
    Power SupplyCORSAIR RMx Series 850W
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe mk2
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset AfterGlow
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBuffalo WZR-1750DHP

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    does it lose power or does it keep trying to power on over and over, if so mine does the same thing if I turn off my power supply, what I have to do is clear cmos and then load my overclock profile but increase the timings and then save and exit the bios, it reboots and then I can go back and enter the correct timings and its good as gold as long as I don't turn off the power supply again. you should have no problem getting that ram to run at 3200 like its suppose to do. its not a faulty motherboard its just a bug that hasn't been addressed yet, plenty of forum posts on here with the same issue. that little digital display will probably be reading f9 right before it shuts off.
    Last edited by AfterShock; 04-18-2017 at 12:34 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by AfterShock View Post
    does it lose power or does it keep trying to power on over and over
    No it just looses power and does not turn on by itself after a failed boot try. i have to manually use the main power button to restart it again, and then it starts all over again. I have recorded the q codes using slow motion mode on my smartphone the last number during the ram light is 67. after this the cpu lamp (below the led display) light up shortly and then there is this power failure.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Are you getting any beep codes when this happens?

    Try raising your RAM timings 5 each and see if the same issue continues to occur like that. Might help to narrow it down.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,689

    There is nothing wrong with your MB I3althasar. You are successfully passing Post however it is your RAM Timings or voltage that need adjustment.
    Have you checked that your RAM has officially been tested and listed on the MB QVL.?. Bios revisions are being worked on as we speak to address these issues.
    The QCode LED is there to identify an error during the Post Cycle and your MB manual has a list to help identify the fault. Should post halt during Post then report the readout here.

    There are three buttons next to the Start button. The nearest to the Start button is the Reset button then Safe boot and Retry for when OCing.
    When in Bios you can train Bios for your RAM and bus ratio by using different levels of D.O.C.P From 1-5. Try the level that suits your RAM speed.
    A power failure after that is something else that would need to be looked into. Normally if post does not recognize your RAM it will shut down the system and start again and may go into a boot or Post loop.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 04-19-2017 at 11:46 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    When in Bios you can train Bios for your RAM and bus ratio by using different levels of D.O.C.P From 1-5. Try the level that suits your RAM speed. A power failure after that is something else that would need to be looked into. Normally if post does not recognize your RAM it will shut down the system and start again and may go into a boot or Post loop.
    So i have had a little time today and tried the different profiles all to the same end. I change from default to anything else (i dont even have to make any other changes in AI Tweaker) i then choose save & restart.

    The PC shuts down immediately and is not restarting on its own. When i press the main Power button the initial problem occurs. Only way to get back to the bios screen -> Safe Boot button on the PCB or CMOS reset.

    There has to be something wrong here ... i dont believe this can be explained by incompatible RAM.

    BTW when i leave it on default in BIOS everything works just fine at least from what i can tell.

    EDIT: i forgot to mention that even the settings "manual" and "auto" lead to the same end

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    BaneSilvermoon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero x370
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G-skill 4x8 F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-RX480-O8G
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCase Integrated 360mm Liquid AIO
    CaseDEEPCOOL GENOME ROG
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider SST-ST1200-PT
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
    OS Win10 Home
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    122

    Quote Originally Posted by I3althasar View Post
    i then choose save & restart.

    The PC shuts down immediately and is not restarting on its own. When i press the main Power button the initial problem occurs.
    Can I ask a silly question?
    How much time are we talking between selecting "save & restart" and having to manually press the power button?
    Is the Q-code LED display going through various codes during this time?
    What are the LEDs immediately below the Q-code display doing?
    And are you getting any beep codes at that time?



    And I still recommend increasing your DRAM timings by 5 and testing to see if the behavior improves like that. That's a 4 stick RAM kit right?
    What you're describing with the QLEDs, and the post loop in your first post is exactly what my machine does when my RAM timings are too tight. It still occurs occasionally with my current fully, successfully tested timings.

    Often when I restart from in windows, I'll get a post attempt with an almost immediate 3 beep code restart, and usually a successful post afterwards. Note that this successful post takes about 20 seconds to get to the point where I could enter the BIOS.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    How much time are we talking between selecting "save & restart" and having to manually press the power button?
    As far as i can tell i press enter on my keyboard and instantly power is shut off.

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    Is the Q-code LED display going through various codes during this time?
    No codes at all after pressing "Save & Restart", because the PC shuts off completely. And pressing the power button after this the last code i can see is something like 24 i think but when the PC looses power afterwards no code at all.

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    What are the LEDs immediately below the Q-code display doing?
    Again, directly after changing the settings no LED activity due to no power. Pressing the Main Power button first the RAM LED lights up ( orange i think ) and after this the CPU (green) lights up shortly until the PC turns off.

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    And are you getting any beep codes at that time?
    Unfortunately i dont have a speaker for beep codes

    Quote Originally Posted by BaneSilvermoon View Post
    And I still recommend increasing your DRAM timings by 5 and testing to see if the behavior improves like that. That's a 4 stick RAM kit right?
    What you're describing with the QLEDs, and the post loop in your first post is exactly what my machine does when my RAM timings are too tight. It still occurs occasionally with my current fully, successfully tested timings.
    The Kit i am using has two sticks (i checked again p/n:F4-3200C16D-16GVK i must have confused q and d in my initial post) and i have tried doing this but

    Quote Originally Posted by I3althasar View Post
    EDIT: i forgot to mention that even the settings "manual" and "auto" lead to the same end
    by this i mean if i change the AI tweaker from "default" to anything else my error occurs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •