Page 7 of 18 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 171
  1. #61
    ROG Member Array Karimento PC Specs
    Karimento PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X @3,8
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Flare X 3200 16Gb
    Graphics Card #1Radeon RX480 8gb
    Sound CardRog Phoebus Solo
    Storage #1Kingston 120 GB ssd
    Storage #23TB hard drives
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev B
    CaseCorsair Carbide 500R white
    Power SupplySuperFlower 1000W 80+ gold
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex M800
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei
    Headset Steelseries H wireless
    Mouse Pad Roccat Kanga
    Headset/Speakers Scythe KroCraft speakers + amp
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I have an issue about Crosshair VI mobo.
    Every time i start my computer it takes 2-3 occasions to boot itself. Restarting works normally without any issues.
    I have OC'd my Ryzen 1700X to "only" 3,8 GHz and everything works perfectly. Haven't oc'd anything else.
    The mobo did this sometimes on stock speeds too and i did have similar issues with oldere ROG motherboard, (Z97 MAXIMUS VII RANGER, stock speeds), but future bios updates did clear those.

    So in a nutshell, i guess i just need to wait for future bios updates?
    This is more of a minor nuisance and not a big deal at all, but still a nuisance.

  2. #62
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    The reBOOTs are due to how certain controllers are setup and/or disabled for POST, so you may have to live with it.

  3. #63
    ROG Member Array Karimento PC Specs
    Karimento PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X @3,8
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Flare X 3200 16Gb
    Graphics Card #1Radeon RX480 8gb
    Sound CardRog Phoebus Solo
    Storage #1Kingston 120 GB ssd
    Storage #23TB hard drives
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev B
    CaseCorsair Carbide 500R white
    Power SupplySuperFlower 1000W 80+ gold
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex M800
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei
    Headset Steelseries H wireless
    Mouse Pad Roccat Kanga
    Headset/Speakers Scythe KroCraft speakers + amp
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    The reBOOTs are due to how certain controllers are setup and/or disabled for POST, so you may have to live with it.
    NOOOOOOO!!!

    Ok, not a big deal.

  4. #64
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MrPhil17 PC Specs
    MrPhil17 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro Retina 15" Mid 2014
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IV Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 2600k
    Memory (part number)F3-14900CL9Q-16GBSR
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GeForce GTX 580
    Sound CardIntegrated
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    OS Windows 10 Home 64Bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    76

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Immagine.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	896.7 KB 
ID:	66580

    There are a severe issue with voltages on 1501 BIOS. CPU voltage goes over 1.5 Volt with Auto setting. Are you mad ASUS?

  5. #65
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    903

    When CPU Core Voltage is [Auto]:-

    i) Core Performance Boost is enabled (ie Precision Boost/XFR)
    ii) Stock setup

    This is normal.

    It is not ASUS UEFI determining VID/VCORE.

    The CPU has SMU, System Management Unit. Based on various parameters it determines and sets VID/VCORE.

    VID/VCORE being as high as it is in Precision Boost/XFR situations is not an issue. This is due to how only a few to single cores are active, so amp/power draw is low.

    Ryzen needs a lot of voltage to stabilise XFR clocks. You can get an insight from this by checking for a fixed frequency how much VID/VCORE is needed. On the C6H you can even disable cores to make tests more valid in a way.

    You may find this thread an interesting read.

    CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN) is the best read back value to reference .
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  6. #66
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I think the issue I have identified here ( https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...498#post668498 ) is a bug. It seems as if the BIOS is ignoring the Sense MI Skew: Disabled value when resuming from sleep.

    Shall I enter it into the form?

  7. #67
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Exclamation WOL Problem

    hi folks, i have no chance to get wol working previusly in my asus ranger works like charm, on intel onboard lan wont work and using a gigabit card from tplink either work. i have enabled wake up from pci devices an erp disabled. somebody is dealing with this?

  8. #68
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Cl timmings

    I got a bug, set CL to 15 but never gets it, i get 16, 14cl works to but 15 like is needed for my ram is not posible, what could go wrong?

  9. #69
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    That's an amd platform limitation, not an asus bug.

  10. #70
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    903

    Quote Originally Posted by pendoxxx View Post
    I got a bug, set CL to 15 but never gets it, i get 16, 14cl works to but 15 like is needed for my ram is not posible, what could go wrong?
    Extreme Tweaker > DRAM Timings Control > GearDown Mode set to disable. Then you can use odd CL with 1T or 2T without it being rounded.

    Link to screenie of running 3466MHz CL 15 1T.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

Page 7 of 18 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •