Page 18 of 18 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18
Results 171 to 176 of 176
  1. #171
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO BIOS #7306 causing SATA Devices randomly not shown, multiple restarts during restart/reset/power on and mouse/keyboard freezes while at BIOS.

    Great Job "ASUS" ... this is soooooo premium and expensive hero-like !!!!!!!!!!!
    Last edited by 6kbyte; 08-17-2019 at 10:23 PM.

  2. #172
    New ROGer Array J00ni3 PC Specs
    J00ni3 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X (Zen2)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200Mhz (8GBx2) (Hynix AFR)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
    Sound CardN/A
    MonitorLG 29" UltraWide
    Storage #1ADATA SU800 1TB (3D NAND TLC)
    Storage #2Toshiba 5TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H60 (Sandwich'd)
    CaseThermaltake Suppressor F31 (Window)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Gigabyte Cherry Red
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset ASTRO A50 (2017)
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Education 191H (1903)
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by 6kbyte View Post
    ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO BIOS #7306 causing SATA Devices randomly not shown, multiple restarts during restart/reset/power on and mouse/keyboard freezes while at BIOS.

    Great Job "ASUS" ... this is soooooo premium and expensive hero-like !!!!!!!!!!!
    Can you try setting your PCIE version from AUTO to GEN3 instead? Looks like people who use either nvme or m.2 interface seems to have a lot of issues.

  3. #173
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Just cold booted my pc and got an F9 error and not a c8 one, loaded into the safe mode BIOS and I could restart from the BIOS without any changes into Windows. It seems like that the cold boot bug is not fixed completely with the 7306 BIOS.

    In the safe mode BIOS the ram speed was showing the stock speed of 2666 mhz but the manual set voltage was the same. I just checked the ram speed in Windows and it is 3800 mhz.
    Last edited by MeNot; 08-21-2019 at 12:58 PM.

  4. #174
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Good day,

    Going from 7201 to 7403 caused sedutil Rescue and PBO images to fail booting. The issue is the kernel performs a NULL dereference at address 0x10 during ACPI processing, it happens right after discovering the two power buttons PWRB and PWRF and right before it should notify about HEST not being enabled. If that is of any interest, there is an error that "acpi_walk_namespace" failed out of "ibm:acpiphp_init", but that error is present during working and broken boot. The update was performed with EzFlash and tested with "optimized defaults" and the former custom settings from 7201. Is any further information needed?

    Thank you for your support.

  5. #175
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    The SoC Voltage Control inside the Advanced > AMD Overclocking menu is broken and does nothing. Please fix it so it works just like the normal SoC Voltage control, so I can comfortably set all the relevant voltages in one menu tab.

    Edit: with ryzen 3600 and bios 7403. And yes, I enabled the soc constant frequency settings right below it in the menu as well. Makes no difference.

    Another thing is, I have to follow the following order, or else I lose 1k mb/s in memory read speed and 2ns in memory latency in aida64

    Apply timings in bios, save and exit. Let pc boot into windows. Now I have to restart again, manually by going to restart in the windows explorer.

    So I think there are some memory training issues going on. Like I said, I lose a significant portion of performance every time I do NOT restart after applying any bios change. This is also true for cold boots.
    Last edited by Lextra; 09-17-2019 at 04:28 AM.

  6. #176
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Qcode 8 (Ryzen 3600 + 7403 Bios + Ballistix 3200mhz (but running default 2400mhz))

    Happens with regular boot, restart or hibernate. Sometimes PC can get as far as Windows loading screen before Mobo freezes with 8 qcode error. Other times, even with the PSU off/on, the Mobo just shows 8 qcode as soon as you press power. Trust me, this isn't settings issue as going to optimized default/clearing CMOS does nothing to stop the 8 qcode. Tested every part with the replacement but CPU/Motherboard, but seeing many people with the same problem, I would say either it is a widespread defect or a BIOS issues.

    PC boots no problem with the Safe Boot button. It is the only reason I still have use board, otherwise I would have RMA'ed it already.

Page 18 of 18 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •